Title: Top 5 Post by: raj on January 22, 2007, 09:13:32 PM Hoo boy, a whole new section, and it is empty. I get to post first :hot:
So what are everyone's top 5 "good" movies? (yeah, kind of a lame first topic) Mine: The Man Who Would be King The Princess Bride The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Star Wars the Blues Brothers. (I'm not sure whether to include Zardoz & Buckaroo Bonzai here) Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Andrew on January 22, 2007, 09:19:50 PM No, no, NO! You supposed to just say, "Frist post!"
Okay, my list changes a bit, but these usually stay near the very top: Seven Samurai Saving Private Ryan Spirited Away Monty Python and the Holy Grail Shawshank Redemption Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: BeyondTheGrave on January 22, 2007, 09:25:31 PM G...o...o....d Mo..v...i..e. I'm sorry I'm not familiar with this term. Is it some new slang?
I will post it later, I really have to think about it :teddyr: Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Pennywise_- on January 22, 2007, 10:51:48 PM heya
my top 5 is.... Shine Being John Malkovich Cube Hellraiser Nosferatu (Herzog's ) :cheers: Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Kliwadenko on January 22, 2007, 11:12:04 PM i though it was about GOOD MOVIES :question:
i really mean it Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Scott on January 22, 2007, 11:20:48 PM My top 5 Good Films are:
Conan The Barbarian The Mission West Side Story The Magnificent Seven Romeo & Juliet Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: JaseSF on January 22, 2007, 11:40:38 PM It's impossible for me to list just 5 films I think so I'll just name 5 favourites that come to mind at the moment.
1) COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT 2) BRAZIL 3) BLADE RUNNER (Director's Cut) 4) 12 MONKEYS 5) THE QUATERMASS XPERIMENT Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Masked_Maverick on January 23, 2007, 12:08:15 AM In no particular order
The Princess Bride The Usual Suspects Blues Brothers Rocky Young Frankenstein Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Pilgermann on January 23, 2007, 12:14:18 AM Currently:
Brazil Aguirre, the Wrath of God Vertigo The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Pee-wee's Big Adventure Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: LilCerberus on January 23, 2007, 12:23:59 AM Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup:
1) A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 2) Star Wars Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 3) The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 4) Cat People (uhh... Both!) Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 5) Zardoz No, wait a minute! Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: Wait a second! Do these, like, actually count, or something? :question: No, wait a minute! Le'me start over! Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 1) The Entity Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 2) Tattoo Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 3) 1941 Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 4) Things to come Uhm... Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. :lookingup: 5) Who Framed Roger Rabbit Nononono... Uhm... Wait a minute... Uhh... Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Dennis on January 23, 2007, 01:07:35 AM I find that over 40 years of movie watching is making it almost impossible to pick just 5 favorites, but I'll give it a shot.
1) The Thing 2) Forrest Gump 3) A Guy Named Joe 4) Big Jake 5) Feast but what about: The Haunting (original) Gunga Din (Sam Jaffe) my wife is getting sick of seeing this one. Pulp Fiction Godzilla and/or any of his pals etc. etc. etc. I could go on for a long time, but I'll stop here, tomorrow the list might be different. :cheers: :cheers: Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Famous Mortimer on January 23, 2007, 04:06:37 AM The Breakfast Club
North by North-West Wild Strawberries Clerks Blade Runner (or 12 Monkeys, depending on my mood) The top three are locks, the other two tend to change quite a bit. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: RCMerchant on January 23, 2007, 06:44:36 AM Lemme see....boy...this is tuff...cuz I actually like alot of "good movies".
RAGING BULL TAXI DRIVER the GOOD,the BAD and the UGLY SAVING PRIVATE RYAN MONSTER FRANKENSTIEN(1931) I get confused about so-called "good" movies.Does The SADIST(1964), a well made, low budget psycho movie starring Arch (EAGH!)Hall Jr. qualify as a "good movie?"Does INDEPENDENCE DAY,a multi-million dollar piece of predictable dreck qualify as a "bad movie?"Ohhhh.....my head hurts....get-ting confused.... Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: clockworkcanary on January 23, 2007, 08:56:25 AM Empire Strikes Back
Eyes Wide Shut Heathers Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Fight Club Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Mr_Vindictive on January 23, 2007, 09:08:28 AM This is tough.
Fight Club John Woo's - The Killer Pulp Fiction Royal Tenenbaums Star Wars Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Derf on January 23, 2007, 09:59:40 AM Top 5? That's tough; it changes.
The Wizard of Oz will always be there; it's a way better movie than it has any right to be, and it is sad that it is dismissed as "just a kid's movie." It has a very literary structure and presents an excellent story of self-discovery. I can go into further detail if anyone should happen to be interested. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope. Empire and Jedi are all right, and episodes 1-3 stink, but the original is still very good. I don't know if I can really pick which Terry Gilliam film(s) to include; pretty much anything from Monty Python and the Holy Grail to 12 Monkeys (with the exceptions of Fisher King and Fear and Loathing). Casablanca. 'Nuff said. Another toss-up: Any other Bogart flick, plus a range of classics (Twelve Angry Men, the Hope/Crosby Road to films, most Marx Brothers films, etc.). Okay, so I cheated and included more than five films. :tongueout: So sue me. I've got a copy of Manos: Hands of Fate I'll let you have in the settlement. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Fausto on January 23, 2007, 10:30:25 AM My Top 5 (in no particular order):
Suspiria A Clockwork Orange Spirited Away Blue Velvet The Silence of the Lambs Honorable mentions go to Pulp Fiction, Psycho (the original), and Return to Oz (dont ask). Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: BeyondTheGrave on January 23, 2007, 10:38:30 AM Blade Runner
Clockwork Orange Taxi Driver Cube Tie between Aliens and Hard Candy Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: CheezeFlixz on January 23, 2007, 02:59:01 PM Picking over is 5 is tough ... considering I have over 5000 movies.
But if I had to pick only 5 .... In no order ... Amadeus Legend of 1900 Cinema Paradiso Full Metal Jacket Gladiator Are you not entertained!! Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: zombiedudeman on January 23, 2007, 04:28:49 PM no particular order:
Paper Moon Crazy Love Bad Boy Bubby Stroszeck Henry Fool Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Viktorcrayon on January 23, 2007, 05:17:38 PM No order:
A clockwork orange Alien Pee wees big adventure Oldboy Adaptation Those, i can watch again and again. Ill probably think of something soon, that i regret that i didnt put on. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Shadow on January 23, 2007, 07:14:33 PM 5. The Thing
4. Alien 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Star Wars 1. Forbidden Planet Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Joe the Destroyer on January 24, 2007, 03:40:29 AM In no particular order:
American History X Good Night, and Good Luck Kagemusha Kinsey Blood Diamond Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Mr_Vindictive on January 24, 2007, 04:55:59 PM See, now that I've posted my top 5, I want to go back and change them. LOL
Here are some of my favorites from what's been mentioned: Oldboy Adaptation Monty Python And The Holy Grail The Thing Kinsey American History X Full Metal Jacket Clockwork Orange Taxi Driver It's near impossible to come up with a top 5 when it comes to good films. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: HappyGilmore on August 19, 2007, 10:12:31 PM My top 5 "good" movies:
5.) Forrest Gump 4.) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3.) The Shawshank Redemption 2.) Clerks. 1.) Pulp Fiction Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Allhallowsday on August 19, 2007, 10:40:54 PM Amadeus I am surprised to see CINEMA PARADISO on your short list. That is one of the greatest films about watching films that I've yet seen...and, yeh, is one of my favorites. Here's my five in no particular order: Legend of 1900 Cinema Paradiso Full Metal Jacket Gladiator CINEMA PARADISO (1988) for reminding me that watching movies is meant to be a communal experience. YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (1974) GREAT EXPECTATIONS (1946) a title which David Lean lives up to, a film that defines sweeping storytelling, perfect economy and atmosphere coupled with superb acting including John Mills, Alec Guinness, Finlay Currie, Martita Hunt, Francis L. Sullivan, Valerie Hobson, Jean Simmons, this is one of the very best films yet made by one of the best filmmakers. THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946) for being one of the most intelligently insightful films about American life, mores, and the fulfillment of hopes and dreams. REAR WINDOW (1954) for being completely engrossing and so much fun to deconstruct. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: indianasmith on August 20, 2007, 08:06:31 PM OK, lessee . .. .
FIRST OFF, The Lord of The Rings (all 3, extended editions . . . one glorious 11 hour movie!) SECOND - Star Wars, Episode IV, A New Hope . . . the original is still the best. THIRD - Star Trek, First Contact FOURTH - Saving Private Ryan FIFTH - Gladiator Hard to narrow it down to five, but those are five I love!!! Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Torgo on August 20, 2007, 08:30:09 PM 1) Raiders of the Lost Ark
2) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 3) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4) Superman: The Movie 5) Brazil Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: zombie no.one on August 20, 2007, 08:55:43 PM Goodfellas
Dazed & Confused Pulp Fiction Profondo Rosso (only recently seen...stunning fim) Fargo ...first 5 that came to mind, there's others I probably like equally as much - but not more than - these...and word to whoever said "Heathers" don't see that mentioned much. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: CheezeFlixz on August 20, 2007, 11:06:43 PM Amadeus I am surprised to see CINEMA PARADISO on your short list. That is one of the greatest films about watching films that I've yet seen...and, yeh, is one of my favorites. Here's my five in no particular order: Legend of 1900 Cinema Paradiso Full Metal Jacket Gladiator CINEMA PARADISO (1988) for reminding me that watching movies is meant to be a communal experience. Surprised? Are you saying I'm uncultured? :tongueout: I liked the original better the Neuvo re-cut, I thought it was a little focused to much on external things not really related to the central plot of the movie. Giuseppe Tornatore is an outstanding director and you'll notice I have another film of his on my list, "The Legend of 1900" ... if you've never seen it you must it's got some of the greatest jazz and piano numbers put on film. Check this one out it's a little long with Japanese subtitles, but mainly watch from about 2 min to 5 min the waltz piano number. (Note there are a couple of mature words near the end so if the kids are around, be aware.) [youtube=425,350]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CAWvHjYA_7Y I haven't a musical bone in my body but I love music played well. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: The Burgomaster on August 21, 2007, 01:56:46 AM Here are my 5. If you ask me tomorrow, I might give you a different list. Very tough to pick the best 5 of all time.
* GODFATHER / GODFATHER PART II (I can't separate them . . . not sure which one I like better) * TAXI DRIVER * THE HUSTLER * THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE * GOODFELLAS Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Mr. DS on August 21, 2007, 05:54:56 AM Hmmmm...I'm sure I'll switch this up later...the following except #1 are in no order...
1.) Jaws 2.) Scarface 3.) Caddyshack 4.) Friday The 13th Part 1 5.) Empire Strikes Back Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Hammock Rider on August 23, 2007, 03:20:22 PM My answer will change with the tides, but for right now, in no particular order;
1. The Right Stuff 2. The Vikings 3. Goodfellas 4.Tombstone 5.Amelie (Huh? AM I going soft. No way. It must be all those hormones they pump into our meat.) Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Caronte on August 23, 2007, 04:59:27 PM no particular order, probably in 5 minutes I will tell another five movies(this is VERY difficult):
- the seventh seal -a clockwork orange -saving private ryan -fight club -schindler's list :cheers: Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Eyesore on August 23, 2007, 06:17:06 PM Currently rolling around in my head,
Dead Man Fargo Crumb Santo and Blue Demon vs The Monsters Mulholland Drive Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: zombie no.one on August 24, 2007, 09:53:31 PM Goodfellas is "winning".........
Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: frank on October 10, 2007, 10:25:26 AM In chronological order (just for convenience):
1. King Kong (the Original) 2. The Great Dictator 3. Arsenic and Old Lace 4. Leon (the Professional; Jean Reno NOT Jean Claude van Damme, the "man with four names where two would do") 5. The Big Lebowski Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: onionhead on October 10, 2007, 03:17:38 PM Lemme see, lemme see. These are always subject to adjustment:
The Man Who Would Be King--John Houston's rousing epic adventure in mythical Khafiristan, with wonderful interplay between Michael Caine and Sean Connery One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest--while not 100% on par with Kesey's novel, it is still one of the Best Pictures ever The Bridge on the River Kwai--the best war movie ever Duck Soup--the Marx Brothers battle in Freedonia, one of the eras finest comedies The Haunting--the original, Robert Wise's spooky, creaky haunteed house is the best and scariest rides Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Rev. Powell on October 10, 2007, 04:50:16 PM Usual disclaimers apply. Here's five I'd be happy to go with:
LA DOLCE VITA CASABLANCA CHINATOWN THE WIZARD OF OZ [see my avatar] Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Mortal Envelope on October 11, 2007, 12:08:48 PM 5 that I like real well:
The Empire Strikes Back Heathers Eyes Wide Shut Alien The Breakfast Club Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Dr_Malavaqua on October 12, 2007, 12:55:52 PM 5 of the best...: 1. the Seven Samurai 2. 12 Monkeys 3. Holy Grail 4. Labyrinth (Didn't realize t´was a musical...sort of... until a year ago. And I have been watching it since the 80´s) 5. Dead man Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Killer Bees on December 12, 2007, 10:24:57 PM In no particular order:
V For Vendetta Flushed Away Stranger Than Fiction X-Men Last Stand The final choice is down to In the Mouth of Madness, Lilo and Stitch or Tremors depending on my mood. Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: quabrot on December 13, 2007, 03:20:38 AM It's not an easy list to make... Like all film buffs, I love a lot...
The only ones I can think of right now that I strongly support are: Stalag 17 Coffy Blazing Saddles Abbot and Costello meet Frankenstein Arthur Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Sister Grace on December 16, 2007, 07:05:54 PM 1. The Night Porter - best love epic ever
2. Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 3. Nekromantic1/Nekromantic2 4. Dead Alive 5. Fade to Black Also is a toss up with Aftermath/Genesis, although from my experience i dont recommend this as a date movie, i pretty sure my last boyfriend left me because i made him watch it.... (http://i84.photobucket.com/albums/k37/chococat667/200px-Fade_to_blackposter.jpg) Title: Re: Top 5 Post by: Justy on December 29, 2007, 06:02:25 PM Let's see top 5 (or so) movies that I can think of at the moment... in no particular order...
Excalibur Time Bandits ST: The Wrath of Khan Empire Strikes Back Halloween (Original) MP Holy Grail Honorable Mentions... Dawn of the Dead (original), The Black Hole (cheesy yeah, but good for its day and a decent concept), Flash Gordon (for reasons too numerous to list in a short post)... there are others but I'd be listing movies all night. |