Title: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: fortunato on March 06, 2007, 01:26:53 AM Mine are:
10. Troll 2 9. Troll 8. Howling 2 7. Dungeonmaster 6. The Swarm 5. Sisters of Death 4. Unhinged 3. Planet of the Dinosaurs 2. Plan 9 From Outer Space 1. Pieces Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: RCMerchant on March 06, 2007, 06:31:10 AM I think we've done this before,but that's ok,cuz mine change all the time....
1.the BRAIN that WOULDN'T DIE(1959) "let me die...let me die..." 2.BRIDE of the MONSTER(1955)the scene where Lugosi slaps Tor in the face,and Tors look of astonisment at him cracks me up. 3.BLOOD FREAK(1972)"GOBBLE GOBBLEGOBBLE!" 4.PLAN 9 from OUTER SPACE (1958)...need I comment? 5.ROBOT MONSTER(1955)..ALL of it is great! 6.MANOS,the HANDS of FATE(1965)Torgo! 7.DRACULA vs.FRANKENSTIEN(1970)Dracula with an afro,a punkin face Frankenstien,Chaney's idiot,Angelo Rossito,bikers,and Regina "the Freak Out Girl" in Vegas! 8.MAINIAC(1934)...un-f#ckin-beliveable! 9.HORRORS of SPIDER ISLAND(1959)Totally OUT there! 10.the SNAKE PEOPLE(1968)The drunk cop,and the little guy with the flower painted on his head made the movie for me. It's like,6:30 in the morn'...first cup of coffee..and I am thinking of this junk..such is my sad world... :bouncegiggle: Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Dennis on March 06, 2007, 09:33:46 AM It's 6:30 AM for me now and I must leave for work even though I would rather formulate a list and post it, but you can't pay the bills that way. I'll have a list after work, You know it's nice to be poor and have to work for a living, but it is awful unhandy at times.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Him on March 06, 2007, 10:45:09 AM Road House
Judge Dredd Star Crash Battle Beyond the Stars Flight to Mars The Black Hole Flash Gordon Plan 9 From outer Space Cat Woman of the Moon Devil Girl from Mars Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: JaseSF on March 06, 2007, 01:17:07 PM The Angry Red Planet
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958) Attack of the Giant Leeches The Beast of Yucca Flats Cat-Women of the Moon Creature From the Haunted Sea Fire Maidens of Outer Space Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster The Horror of Party Beach Robot Monster Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Torgo on March 06, 2007, 09:08:44 PM 1) Megaforce
2) Ninja: The Final Duel 3) The Being 4) The Apple 5) Night of the Comet 6) Gymkata 7) The Curious Dr. Hump 8) Ice Pirates 9) Night of the Lepus 10) Dracula Vs. Franenstein Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: soylentgreen on March 06, 2007, 10:37:34 PM This is generally the rundown...it does seesaw from time to time though.
1. BATTLEFIELD EARTH ...Yeah I own it....I also look at internet porn....we've all got skeletons! 2. GUYANA: CULT OF THE DAMNED ...nothing screams exploitation louder than a Cardona taking on the most ghastly cult episode in modern history. Plus watch Yvonne DeCarlo, Joseph Cotten, John Ireland and Gene Barry file on by, collecting their Hollywood Social Security stipends. 3. ALIEN FACTOR ...two words...Don and Dohler! 4. DEATH SHIP ...Flying Dutchman Nazi torture ship vs Colonel Trautman! C'mon! 5. JAWS: THE REVENGE ...I stick by my motto, no film with Michael Caine can be completely discarded. 6. KILLER FISH ...Italians push the envelope on Ichthyxploitaion hard with Lee Majors and Gary Collins(!) A fond HBO staple from my childhood. 7. THE SWARM ...Irwin Allen gives the Italians a run for their lira pushing the envelope on his own niche...the all star disaster(or in this case no-star disaster!) 8. SHEENA ...if I have to explain about this one either you were born after 1978 or you're a woman. 9. LIFEFORCE ...Only the British could weather doomsday with this much aplomb. 10. ALLIGATOR II ...Joe Bologna aims to fill the void in his luggage closet. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: zombiedudeman on March 07, 2007, 12:37:58 AM 1. Social Misfits (serious teen drama that comes off ridiculously stupid and funny)
2. Nightbeast 3. Samurai Cop 4. Ninja Academy 5. Lady Terminator 6. Glen or Glenda 7. Attack of the Beast Creatures 8. The Suckling 9. Bat p***y 10. Boarding House Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Scott on March 07, 2007, 02:00:48 AM Check out the all time Classic B-Movies where you can vote on your favorite.
http://www.badmovies.org/forum/index.php/topic,111380.0.html (http://www.badmovies.org/forum/index.php/topic,111380.0.html) Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Trevor on March 07, 2007, 08:53:49 AM OK, here we go.
10: Dilemma :hatred: 9: Bopha :hatred: 8: Country Of My Skull aka In My Country :hatred: 7: Stander 6: Catch A Fire :hatred: 5: The Power Of One :hatred: 4: The Wilby Conspiracy :hatred: 3: A Dry White Season :hatred: 2: Lethal Weapon 2 1: Cry Freedom All these films are anti-South African in one way or another ~ this is my country, I love it as it was, I love it as it is and as it will be. No one must want to burn it. :hot: Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Jack on March 07, 2007, 11:18:37 AM I actually put a little bit of thought into this. Very little, but oh well.
1) Sorority House Massacre II - Nighty Nightmare 2) Jason X 3) LEXX 1.0: I Worship His Shadow 4) Slave Girls From Beyond Infinity 5) Slumber Party Massacre 6) Curse of the Komodo 7) House of the Dead II 8) Dracula 3000 9) Fatal Conflict 10) Insecticidal Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: wilddustie on September 29, 2009, 06:47:33 PM Basket Case
Plan 9 From Outer Space Pieces House of the Dead Demons at the Door In the Dark Little Girl who Lives Down the Lane Them Dead and Breakfast Evil Dead Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: InformationGeek on September 29, 2009, 08:26:54 PM 1. Ants
2. Cool World 3. Jaws 3 4. Megalodon 5. Deep Blue Sea 6. Tremors 4 7. Delta Farce 8. DOA: Dead or Alive 9. Rock-A-Doodle 10. Wild Wild West Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Rev. Powell on September 29, 2009, 10:21:08 PM I'll go with:
PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC (1934) BLOOD FREAK THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE BAD GIRLS GO TO HELL BLOOD FEAST HARD TICKET TO HAWAII GYMKATA ASTRO-ZOMBIES Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Nukie 2 on September 29, 2009, 10:25:47 PM 1. Nukie (well I like it)
2. Troll 2 3. The Creeping Terror 4. Brainiac 5. Robot Monster 6. Yor: Hunter from the Future 7. If Footmen Tire You What Will Horses Do? 8. Bride of the Monster 9. Psychomania 10.Battlefield Earth Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: SPazzo on September 29, 2009, 11:56:18 PM 10. Plan 9 From outer Space
9. Mr. B-Natural 8. Faster p***ycat, Kill! Kill! 7. Robot Monster 6. The Phantom Creeps 5. Troll 2 4. The Beast of Yucca Flats 3. Attack of the 50 Foot Woman 2. Hobgoblins 1. Manos: The Hands of Fate Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: hellbilly on September 30, 2009, 03:15:16 AM 001 - Troll 2 (1990)
002 - Showgirls (1995) 003 - The Beyond (1981) 004 - The Video Dead (1987) 005 - The Wicker Man (2006) 006 - Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf (1985) 007 - Night of the Demon (1980) 008 - Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002) 009 - Mommie Dearest (1981) 010 - Pieces (1982) Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Nukie 2 on September 30, 2009, 08:38:11 AM Quite a few say Troll 2 and Shark Attack 3: Megalodon; can anyone tell me if that lobster in Megalodon, that the guy swam up to and picked up and placed in a net was real, cos it was suspiciously red for a live lobster.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Doggett on September 30, 2009, 10:37:50 AM 1. The Brain That Wouldn't Die
2. The Lost Empire 3. Elvira's Haunted Hills 4. Flash Gordon 5. Dracula AD. 1972 6. Spiders 2 7. Evil Aliens 8. Bad Taste. 9. Vampyres 10. Mortal Kombat : Annihilation. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: metalmonster on October 01, 2009, 02:38:17 PM 1) DRILLER KILLER
2) BACKWOODS 3) JESUS CHRIST VAMPIRE HUNTER 4) DIE YOU ZOMBIE BASTARDS 5) THE BLOODY PIT OF HORROR 6) COUNT DRACULA'S GREAT LOVE 7) SPECIES 2 8) SKELETON MAN 9) BOA VS. PYTHON 10) ANACONDA 3 Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: diamondwaspvenom on June 18, 2010, 07:19:02 AM 10) Return of the Killer Tomatoes
9) The Toxic Avenger 8) Carnosaur 7) Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf 6) Critters 2: The Main Course 5) Munchies 4) Troll 3) (Tied) Ghoulies 1-4 2) Killer Klowns From Outer Space 1) Hobgoblins Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: HorrorFreak on June 18, 2010, 07:51:10 AM 10) The Dead Next Door
9) Attack fo the Killer Tomatoes 8) Troll 7) The Last Shark 6) Zombies from the Stratosphere 5) The Video Dead 4) Jason X 3) Forbidden World 2) Killer Klowns from Outer Space 1) Inseminoid Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: ChaosTheory on June 18, 2010, 10:57:42 PM Totally random order:
1. Hitman (yeah, the video-game one) 2.Teenagers From Space 3. Con Air 4. Waxworks (1988) 5. Dracula 2000 6. A Bucket of Blood 7. Dario Argento's Phenomena 8. The Island 9. David Lynch's Dune 10. In The Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale -- I tend to be way more forgiving of the medieval epic/fantasy flicks than I should; I also unabashedly love King Arthur , Krull, Ladyhawke, Sword in the Stone, Stardust, Nomad, and The Last Legion; but Dungeon Siege is probably the biggest guilty pleasure Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: zombie no.one on June 19, 2010, 03:25:42 PM Champion Killer
Eaten Alive Roadhouse The Wraith Mutilator The Beast Must Die Cop Killers Halls Of Anger Gymkata Rats Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Allhallowsday on June 19, 2010, 07:38:54 PM 10) BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
9) EQUINOX 8) HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN 7) CHILDREN SHOULDN'T PLAY WITH DEAD THINGS 6) THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE 5) 4) STRAIT-JACKET 3) 2) FASTER, p***yCAT! KILL! KILL! 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: jimmybob on June 19, 2010, 09:59:06 PM 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Why would you say it's so bad that it's good, and not so good that it's good? -Jimmybob Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Allhallowsday on June 19, 2010, 11:18:47 PM 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Why would you say it's so bad that it's good, and not so good that it's good?-Jimmybob Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Allhallowsday on June 19, 2010, 11:20:47 PM 10) BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
9) EQUINOX 8) HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN 7) CHILDREN SHOULDN'T PLAY WITH DEAD THINGS 6) THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE 5) THE PROPHECY (which I'm kinda watching now on IFC...) 4) STRAIT-JACKET 3) THE BLOB 2) FASTER, p***yCAT! KILL! KILL! 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Rev. Powell on June 26, 2010, 08:38:34 PM 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Why would you say it's so bad that it's good, and not so good that it's good?-Jimmybob The acting is the only thing about it that qualifies as bad, I think. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: metalmonster on June 27, 2010, 01:51:09 PM The Bloody Pit Of Horror
The Cold Eyes Of The Werewolf Another Cinderella Story Fangs Of The Living Dead Bloodthirst Tormented Passengers Blood Of Beasts Creature With The Atom Brain* *There Is Actually A Band Named After This Movie! Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: vukxfiles on June 27, 2010, 02:48:28 PM The Toxic Avenger
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead Bad Taste Dead Alive Ilsa: She-Wolf of the SS Deadly Spawn Frankenhooker Pervert! (2005) Street Trash The Last Horror Movie as you can all see, there are lots of Troma, or Troma-like movies here :thumbup: :wink: Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Couchtr26 on June 30, 2010, 04:26:23 AM 10: The Giant Gila Monster - It isn't too terrible but more a huh? concept. Who would think of a gila monster for a large attacking creature.
9: The Killer Shrews - I don't see anything shrew like about them. 8: Sea Beast - a quasi angler fish thing that can: turn invisible and spit a paralyzing poison. It is just so out there that you have to see it. 7: The Jackal - such a problematic movie with the most contrived idea. However, it is always fun to see Jack Black get his arm shot off. 6: Mansquito or Mosquito Man (I think they changed the title on DVD release) - A man that receives a little Mosquito DNA and begins to transform and suck blood. In spite of the fact, only female mosquitoes suck blood. 5: Wasp woman - The quest for beauty has never been so transforming. 4: Creature from the Haunted Sea - I think this one needs no explanation. 3: Beast of Yucca Flats - Self explanatory, I think. 2: Black Dragons - Japanese infiltrating the US and Bela Lugosi. Need I say more. You thought Face Off had an original idea. 1: Something, Something, Something Darkside - I find Family Guy alright but I particularly like the take on Bespin in this one. Especially, the whole carbonite freezing process and the rather crude take on Han and Leia's conversation. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: claws on June 30, 2010, 06:01:31 AM My top ten didn't change since last year so I'll just post my top 20 faves:
001 - Troll 2 (1990) 002 - Showgirls (1995) 003 - The Beyond (1981) 004 - The Video Dead (1987) 005 - The Wicker Man (2006) 006 - Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf (1985) 007 - Night of the Demon (1980) 008 - Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002) 009 - Mommie Dearest (1981) 010 - Pieces (1982) 011 - There's Nothing Out There (1992) 012 - The Janitor (2003) 013 - Impulse (1974) 014 - Alien Warrior (1985) 015 - The Invisible Maniac (1990) 016 - The Mighty Peking Man (1977) 017 - Blood Angels (2004) 018 - Deadly Prey (1987) 019 - Lady Terminator (1987) 020 - Jack Frost (1996) Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: voltron on June 30, 2010, 08:19:13 PM Little Girl who Lives Down the Lane Evil Dead Oh man, are you kidding? The Little Girl... is an awesome little suspense movie. One of my personal faves. And Evil Dead is considered a classic among horror fans including myself. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: voltron on June 30, 2010, 08:28:35 PM In no particular order:
Scream (1981) Boarding House Cool As Ice Icy Death (aka Death Dimension) Lurkers Night Of The Zombies (aka Hell Of The Living Dead) The Ripper Blood Lake The Mutilator I Eat Your Skin Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Allhallowsday on June 30, 2010, 08:33:02 PM 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Why would you say it's so bad that it's good, and not so good that it's good?-Jimmybob The acting is the only thing about it that qualifies as bad, I think. Now I've explained myself twice. :smile: :wink: I have much more to say! :teddyr: Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Rev. Powell on July 01, 2010, 11:08:40 AM 1) CARNIVAL OF SOULS Why would you say it's so bad that it's good, and not so good that it's good?-Jimmybob The acting is the only thing about it that qualifies as bad, I think. Now I've explained myself twice. :smile: :wink: I have much more to say! :teddyr: OK, two things. :wink: Although to me, the sound problem is only distracting in the opening sequence. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Allhallowsday on July 01, 2010, 11:36:11 AM OK, two things. :wink: Although to me, the sound problem is only distracting in the opening sequence. Uhm, how 'bout when she goes half-cocked all over town, deaf and invisible, and the foley work is horrible. It's been described to me as a little dutch girl in wooden shoes. :bouncegiggle:Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Spaz456 on July 04, 2010, 08:19:44 PM how can anyone forget the worst movie ever made oc babes and the slasher of zombie town
Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Skull on July 06, 2010, 10:36:22 AM 10. The Demon (1979)
You got the explosive Cameron Mitchell overacting his lines and cat-and-mouse chase scene in the ending. (Oh the girl is running from the killer is naked) 9. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) Fun zombie story that is made after Night of the Living Dead and before Dawn of the Dead. It also has a twlight zone feel. 8. Yor, the Hunter from the Future (1983) Question... What does Yor make the white bees do? (Actually what the hell is a white bee) lol It's a shame that you cannot get this movie on DVD yet. 7. The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982) wow... Richard Moll has one of the best into's in a fantasy film. 6. Deathsport (1978) To best explain this movie its Star Wars meet Mad Max before Mad Max was born. 5. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) Oh this is movie is fun and bad and fun, I love it when Thor is fighting the deadly flying starfish. 4. Cataclysm (1980) Another Cameron Mitchell movie with Richard Moll (before Night Court)... I've used to own The Nightmare Never Ends edited verson and I'd seen clips in Night Train to Terror (1985)... [One day i'll get my hands on Cataclysm... I hope it has all the cool stopmotion parts shown on Night Train to Terror] 3. Horror Express (1972) You got a train, the missing link, a crazy monk, a spy, zombies, Christopher Lee & Peter Cushing what else do you need? Ok how about tossing Telly Savalas as a vodka drinking russian captain... Fun, fun, fun!!! 2. Equinox (1970) I've must of seen this move almost 1000 times (really, it was one of the few movies I'd play at night to wind down while going to sleep) Although this was before I got married... Equinox also has a forked tail devil!!! 1. Pieces (1982) Pieces is a slasher film that doesnt takes itself too seriously and goes over the top in many scenes. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Couchtr26 on July 06, 2010, 11:52:55 PM 3. Horror Express (1972) You got a train, the missing link, a crazy monk, a spy, zombies, Christopher Lee & Peter Cushing what else do you need? Ok how about tossing Telly Savalas as a vodka drinking russian captain... Fun, fun, fun!!! I wasn't sure what to think when I bought this as a $1 DVD along with Tom Slaughter Sweeney Todd on another disk. It did turn out slightly off at points but enjoyed more then many things I have seen recently. In fact, think I need to watch it again here tonight. Title: Re: Your Top 10 So-bad-they're-good film list Post by: Swamp Thing on July 14, 2010, 11:49:55 PM Now this is a hard question!
1] American Ninja 2: The Confrontation (1987) 2] Kickboxer 4: The Aggressor (1994) 3] Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992) 4] Toy Soldiers (1991) 5] Deep Rising (1998) 6] Waterwold (1995) 7] Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) 8] The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996) 9] Masters of the Universe (1987) 10] Colors (1988) Freaked, American Werewolf in Paris, and Conan: The Destroyer just miss out. |