Title: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on March 29, 2008, 11:51:19 PM There are a few old threads about "favorite" films, but nothing that I found with a search of this board that was recent or direct to resurrect, so...,
WHAT ARE YOUR FAVORITE TEN FILMS OF ALL TIME? Here's my list, in no order, and right outta my ass: :teddyr: 1) REAR WINDOW (1954) 2) CARNIVAL OF SOULS (1962) 3) CINEMA PARADISO (1988) 4) OSSESSIONE (1943) 5) GREAT EXPECTATIONS (1946) 6) IVAN THE TERRIBLE (aka IVAN GROSNYY I) (1944) 7) THE NIGHT STALKER (1972) 8) SCROOGE (Alastair Sim version) (1951) 9) THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946) 10) THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) There are lots of other films I love, like PATTON or SOUNDER or NIGHTS OF CABIRIA or LA STRADA or MY LIFE AS A DOG or NOT OF THIS EARTH... but, let's keep it to TEN... WHAT ARE YOUR FAVORITE TEN FILMS OF ALL TIME? Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: JaseSF on March 30, 2008, 12:40:14 AM O.K. my top 10 (and this could change tomorrow or the next day after that) at the moment. And I'm basing this on those films I seem particularly inclined to watch again and again and again.
1. PLANET OF THE APES 2. THE OMEGA MAN 3. SOYLENT GREEN 4. TERROR OF MECHAGODZILLA 5. BRAZIL 6. 1984 7. NIGHTMARE ALLEY 8. BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN 9. COLOSSUS: THE FORBIN PROJECT 10. THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD Also very fond of the Quatermass Films, The Crawling Eye, The other Universal Studios Horror and Sci-Fi films, Lewton Films, Bruce Lee Films and Jackie Chan stuff like Police Story. Also great classics like THE MALTESE FALCON which nearly made my list above. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: RCMerchant on March 30, 2008, 03:37:37 AM Like Hallows said -right out my a$$-and ditto with Jase SF-could change tommorrow-
.BRIDE of the MONSTER .the BRAIN that WOULDN"T DIE .the RAVEN (1935) .TAXI DRIVER .the GOOD,the BAD,and the UGLY .MANSON (1971) .NIGHT of the LIVING DEAD .the TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (the original,of course!) .ROCK and ROLL HIGH SCHOOL .SON of FRANKENSTEIN Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Rev. Powell on March 30, 2008, 03:37:30 PM Spur of the moment, subject to change, in no particular order, etc.
NIGHT OF THE HUNTER CASABLANCA LA DOLCE VITA VERTIGO CHINATOWN FIVE EASY PIECES 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY PARIS, TEXAS THE WIZARD OF OZ STALAG 17 Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Shadow on March 30, 2008, 04:06:15 PM 1. Star Wars
2. Forbidden Planet 3. The Thing From Another World 4. The Thing (1982) 5. Excalibur 6. Ben Hur 7. Alien 8. Gojira 9. Conan the Barbarian 10. Sense and Sensibility (how'd that get in there? :teddyr:) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on March 30, 2008, 06:25:37 PM Spur of the moment, subject to change, in no particular order, etc. NIGHT OF THE HUNTER probably belongs on my top 10 list also, c'est la vie! THE WIZARD OF OZ holds up remarkably well (I just watched it again, and still enjoy it as much as ever, perhaps even more than ever). All great choices, REV! :thumbup: NIGHT OF THE HUNTER CASABLANCA LA DOLCE VITA VERTIGO CHINATOWN FIVE EASY PIECES 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY PARIS, TEXAS THE WIZARD OF OZ STALAG 17 THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD prob'ly belongs there, too. :thumbup: To all participants. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Mr. DS on March 30, 2008, 07:28:02 PM I could be forgetting a few films but heres off the top of my head...in no real order
1.) Jaws (I'd say its my favorite) 2.) Empire Strikes Back 3.) A Christmas Story 4.) Return Of The Living Dead 5.) Beetlejuice 6.) Cadyshack 7.) Nightmare On Elm Street 3 8.) Toy Story 9.) Dawn Of The Dead 10.) Friday The 13th Part 1 Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: The Burgomaster on March 30, 2008, 07:51:54 PM Well, some of these move in and out of my top 10 from time to time . . . but here's my list as of this exact moment (in no particular order, excet the first two):
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather, Part II 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Taxi Driver 5. Deliverance 6. Fiddler on the Roof 7. The French Connection 8. North by Northwest 9. 12 Angry Men 10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: peter johnson on March 30, 2008, 08:07:48 PM Bah, I should have tried this first before reading the other lists -- Now I can't stop thnking about other's choices here --
So, based on the standard of going back to them again and again: M The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Nosferatu Citizen Kane Plan 9 From Outer Space Robot Monster Die Blaue Angel (The Blue Angel) Fires on The Plain Night of The Hunter The Seven Saumurai While I deeply enjoy some of the other films mentioned here, (ALL of the films of David Lean should be on a list somewhere (Great Expectations, Oliver Twist, Dr. Zhivago -- All of them) -- these are films I'm forever trying to get other people to watch with me, or watch at all, but will still watch them alone if I can't find anyone -- peter johnson/denny crane Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Killer Bees on March 30, 2008, 10:31:19 PM In no particular order
1. V For Vendetta 2. Stranger Than Fiction 3. Brain Donors 4. Severance 5. 30 Days Of Night 6. Better Off Dead 7. Weird Science 8. City Of Angels 9. While You Were Sleeping 10. Lilo and Stitch Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: The Burgomaster on March 31, 2008, 10:39:21 AM The more I think about it, the more difficult this becomes. If you look at my list above, there are some glaring omissions:
1. Shane 2. The Wild Bunch 3. Journey to the Center of the Earth 4. War of the Worlds 5. Rio Bravo 6. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 7. The Tin Drum 8. The Great Escape 9. Oliver! 10. Papillon 11. Judgment at Nuremberg 12. Night of the Living Dead 13. Dirty Harry 14. Inherit the Wind 15. To Kill a Mockingbird 16. Casablanca 17. The Birds 18. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 19. Psycho 20. Last House on the Left 21. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 22. The Odd Couple 23. Midnight Cowboy 24. Marathon Man 25. Serpico 26. Dog Day Afternoon 27. Planet of the Apes 28. The Greatest Story Ever Told 29. The Ten Commandments 30. Ben Hur 31. Barry Lyndon 32. I Want to Live! 33. The Maltese Falcon 34. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 35. Cool Hand Luke 36. The Hustler 37. Mean Streets 38. Shaft 39. Witness for the Prosecution 40. Anatomy of a Murder 41. Eraserhead 42. Walking Tall 43. Vanishing Point 44. The Dirty Dozen 45. The Magnificent Seven 46. Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 47. The Thing (From Another World) 48. Ice Station Zebra 49. Blackboard Jungle 50. Once Upon a Time in the West . . . I could go on and on. The list is endless. This is an exhausting exercise. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: frank on March 31, 2008, 10:51:15 AM N. King Kong (1933) N-x. Plan 9 from outer space N-y. The Big Lebowski N-z. Leon – The professional N-q. The great dictator N-r. Clash of the titans N-s. Them N-t. Arsenic and old lace N-u. can't decide on just one more so it’s ether none here or dozens more…. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: ER on March 31, 2008, 11:52:43 AM It's a little funny that I found this list I made nine years ago. Having not looked at it in ages, I cringe at some of the inclusions while others just plain surprise me. A list I'd make today would differ. Where I went to college it snowed A LOT in wintertime, so you had to spend time inside without much to do, and in late 1999 my movie-loving roommate and I spent an afternoon making a list of our favorite 100 films we'd seen during the 1990's. Not made then, just seen then. This was mine:
100 The Unbearable Lightness of Being 99 The Devil’s Advocate 98 Heathers 97 Dogs In Space 96 Meet Me In St. Louis 95 Matewan 94 Orlando 93 Michael Collins 92 Mask 91 Heavenly Creatures 90 The Fugitive 89 if… 88 Once Upon A Time In America 87 Rob Roy 86 The Hudsucker Proxy 85 Mr. Holland’s Opus 84 Midnight In The Garden of Good And Evil 83 Ryan’s Daughter 82 Fargo 81 Farewell My Concubine 80 Little Women (1994) 79 Memphis Belle 78 Metropolitan 77 What’s Eating Gilbert Grape 76 The Doors 75 Titanic 74 Kalifornia 73 An American Werewolf In London 72 Emma (1995) 71 Chaplain 70 The Crying Game 69 Driving Miss Daisy 68 A Clockwork Orange 67 Forrest Gump 66 Paper Moon 65 The Little Princess (1995) 64 My Own Private Idaho 63 Angels And Insects 62 The Haunting 61 Reservoir Dogs 60 The Remains of the Day 59 Reversal of Fortune 58 Moll Flanders (1995 BBC version) 57 Gettysburg 56 The Shawshank Redemption 55 A Streetcar Named Desire (1955) 54 Antz 53 Sleepy Hollow 52 The Thin Red Line 51 The English Patient 50 The Prime of Miss Jean Brody 49 Suddenly Last Summer (1990’s version) 48 Aladdin 47 Les Deux Vies de Veronique 46 Cats 45 The Hunchback of Notre Dame 44 Boogie Nights 43 Sid And Nancy 42 Babe 41 Mulan 40 Dances With Wolves 39 Pulp Fiction 38 The Phantom Menace 37 Dumb And Dumber 36 Sleeping Beauty 35 Interview With The Vampire 34 High Noon 33 Drugstore Cowboy 32 There’s Something About Mary 31 Fight Club 30 Beauty And The Beast 29 Braveheart 28 The Nightmare Before Christmas 27 Leaving Las Vegas 26 True Romance 25 Four Weddings And A Funeral 24 The Blair Witch Project 23 The Last Temptation of Christ 22 The Piano 21 The Lion King 20 The Usual Suspects 19 Twin Peaks (pilot released as feature film) 18 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 17 Dr. Zhivago 16 Trainspotting 15 The Iron Giant 14 Jurassic Park 13 Midnight Cowboy 12 Henry V 11 To Kill A Mockingbird 10 The Sixth Sense 9 Schindler’s List 8 The 13th Warrior 7 Good Will Hunting 6 Saving Private Ryan 5 The Last of the Mohicans 4 Mermaids 3 LA Confidential 2 A River Runs Through It 1 Dead Poet’s Society Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on March 31, 2008, 01:06:28 PM The more I think about it, the more difficult this becomes. If you look at my list above, there are some glaring omissions: . . . I could go on and on. The list is endless. This is an exhausting exercise. It's a little funny that I found this list I made nine years ago. Having not looked at it in ages, I cringe at some of the inclusions while others just plain surprise me. A list I'd make today would differ. Where I went to college it snowed A LOT in wintertime, so you had to spend time inside without much to do, and in late 1999 my movie-loving roommate and I spent an afternoon making a list of our favorite 100 films we'd seen during the 1990's. Not made then, just seen then... Ah ah ah...! I asked for 10 not 50 nor 100. You boys need to think about readable posts! :teddyr: Sure, I know there's way too many wonderful films out there, and exceeding 10 a bit is okay (of course I mentioned a few extras, and also am tempted to revisit my list) but who wants to read an essentially arbitrary list of 100 movie titles? (I did read your list EMMR, and there's not a dud there, but you're right there are a couple of cringe-worthy inclusions!) I've got to give The Burgomaster karma for including BARRY LYNDON... :thumbup: (http://zhorkow.com/smileys/3d-funny-eyes.gif) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: JaseSF on March 31, 2008, 06:00:46 PM Reading about the passing of Richard Widmark brought to mind all the many wonderful character study films that are out there be it Widmark's NIGHT AND THE CITY (or even arguably some of his other standout films PANIC IN THE STREETS, NO WAY OUT and KISS OF DEATH) or John Hurt in THE ELEPHANT MAN or Rock Hudson in SECONDS or Tyrone Power in NIGHTMARE ALLEY or Robert Mitchum in NIGHT OF THE HUNTER or Frank Sinatra in THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM or Cliff Robertson in CHARLY.
Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: HappyGilmore on March 31, 2008, 08:05:15 PM Basically, it's the ten movies I can watch on a weekly basis and not get sick of.
1.) Shawshank Redemption 2.) Clerks 3.) Forrest Gump 4.) Pulp Fiction 5.) Dumb and Dumber 6.) Reservoir Dogs 7.) Cannibal The Musical 8.) Private Parts 9.) UHF 10.) The Naked Gun Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Pilgermann on April 01, 2008, 12:05:05 AM Always tough to narrow down.
Brazil Vertigo Aguirre, the Wrath of God 2001: A Space Odyssey The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Pee-wee's Big Adventure Apocalypse Now Citizen Kane Babe: Pig in the City Ran Honorable Mentions: A Christmas Story (really this should be an all-timer I guess), Fitzcarraldo, Stroszek, Something Wicked This Way Comes, The Trial, Once Upon a Time in the West, The Wizard of Oz, My Darling Clementine, Blade Runner, The Thing Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: frank on April 01, 2008, 01:15:38 AM In alphabetical order... ...and only movies that have already been mentioned in this thread: Aguirre, the Wrath of God Clerks Fargo Heathers M PLANET OF THE APES the RAVEN The Seven Saumurai THE WIZARD OF OZ To Kill a Mockingbird Trainspotting Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: HammerAmicusFanatic on April 01, 2008, 09:20:57 AM Some titles will probably always remain and others might fall out of my top ten for a while, but these would be the favorites that I can watch any time and never be bored by them:
01) Island of Terror 02) Rear Window 03) White Christmas 04) Miracle On 34th Street ['47] 05) Planet of the Apes ['68] 06) The Lost Continent [Hammer] 07) Dracula (Horror of) 08) Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed 09) The Deadly Breaking Sword 10) The Monster That Challenged the World Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: IRSISRSRI on April 02, 2008, 04:41:29 AM http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=22610581&s=uservote&s=reverse_uservote
Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on April 02, 2008, 09:21:42 AM [url]http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=22610581&s=uservote&s=reverse_uservote[/url] A link is not a contribution, particularly when it links to an overlong list. Also, overlong lists I had already commented upon. Why don't you read the thread and type up your list of top 10? :smile:Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Scott on April 02, 2008, 09:45:00 AM It varies at times, but these films seem to be always on my top ten list.
The Mission (1986) Conan The Barbarian West Side Story Romeo and Juliet (1968) The Magnificent Seven The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly Fistful Of Dynamite My Name Is Nobody The Blues Brothers Dr. Strangelove Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Shadow on April 02, 2008, 09:39:45 PM It varies at times, but these films seem to be always on my top ten list. Conan The Barbarian Really? I would never have guessed! :teddyr: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Zapranoth on April 03, 2008, 08:21:51 PM Hmm. With no commitment:
The Empire Strikes Back The Fellowship of the Ring Pulp Fiction Love, Actually (yow!) The Shining (?) Aliens Unforgiven Leon, the professional is awfully good The Matrix and When Harry Met Sally, or else maybe The Princess Bride Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: IRSISRSRI on April 03, 2008, 09:38:29 PM [url]http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=22610581&s=uservote&s=reverse_uservote[/url] A link is not a contribution, particularly when it links to an overlong list. Also, overlong lists I had already commented upon. Why don't you read the thread and type up your list of top 10? :smile:Then just read the first 10. :lookingup: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on April 04, 2008, 01:59:58 PM Then just read the first 10. :lookingup: Well, IRSISRSRI, I think you miss my point. Since I started the thread, I feel a responsibility to read everyone's postings and click on any links, etc. I did review your list of films rated by you at IMDB, however, I don't perceive that as a list of "favorites" necessarily, whether it be 10 or 374, and more to the point, who the hell else is going to click on your link? I'm merely trying to encourage exchange. Forums should be about dialogue and sharing. Smartass. :wink:Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: darthchicken on April 04, 2008, 10:29:40 PM In no order.
Star Wars V Sin City Enter the Dragon Master of the Flying Guillotine The Matrix The Warriors 300 Platoon First Blood This is Spinal Tap Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on April 05, 2008, 11:20:58 PM Hmm. With no commitment:... Of these series of films, each my own favorite, plus these four rank very high amongst all films for me, too. The Empire Strikes Back The Fellowship of the Ring Aliens The Matrix... Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Steve V. on April 07, 2008, 09:53:29 AM King Kong
Fire and Ice (1983) Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Die Hard (1988) Ninja Scroll (1986) Alien (1979) Dawn of the Dead (1979) Duel to the Death (1982) First Blood (1982) the Shining (1980) With the usual reservations. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: asimpson2006 on April 07, 2008, 03:00:09 PM Here is my list (The order does not follow the rank of which I like them)
Best of the Best Kickboxer 2 American Ninja Aliens Howard the Duck The Toxic Avenger The Godfather Kickboxer Robocop Commando Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: the naked kiss on April 13, 2008, 08:34:34 PM This is always so hard becuase I have a new favourite film every 2.1 seconds. Eraserhead is always #1 nothing ever gets past it, so I can say that for sure, but the rest are subject to change at any time.
1. Eraserhead 2. What Is It? 3. Robocop 2 4. Rocky 2 5. Le Samourai 6. Bartleby 7. The Naked Kiss 8. Laura 9. Blue Velvet 10. A Gun For Jennifer Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Rev. Powell on April 14, 2008, 01:01:41 PM Welcome to the boards, Naked Kiss. That's a very cool list. If I had to play "one of these films is not like the other," though, I'd pick ROCKY II. :wink:
Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Torgo on April 14, 2008, 10:49:29 PM I can't believe I haven't responded to this thread yet as I'm a sucker for these "list" type threads.
Anyway, here's my top 10 favorite films: ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1) Raiders of the Lost Ark 2) Dr. Strangelove 3) Jaws 4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5) The Godfather 6) Apocalypse Now (original theatrical cut) 7) Aliens 8) Brazil 9) Pulp Fiction 10) King Kong (1933 version) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: RCMerchant on April 15, 2008, 07:14:36 AM Some titles will probably always remain and others might fall out of my top ten for a while, but these would be the favorites that I can watch any time and never be bored by them: 01) Island of Terror 02) Rear Window 03) White Christmas 04) Miracle On 34th Street ['47] 05) Planet of the Apes ['68] 06) The Lost Continent [Hammer] 07) Dracula (Horror of) 08) Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed 09) The Deadly Breaking Sword 10) The Monster That Challenged the World Wow. The MONSTER TAHT CHALLENED the WORLD. What an unusual choice! Not a bad one...just unusual! :smile: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: peter johnson on April 16, 2008, 11:26:17 AM While I own both "The Monster That Challenged the World" and Hammer's "The Lost Continent", I'd be hard-pressed to put them on an all-time fave list --
All-time Weird list, maybe! But I must admit, reading the titles in this thread makes me want to dig out the ol' VHS tapes of them & rewatch -- I guess there's a lot to be said for giant planaria and immortal shipwreck survivors led by The Inquisition . . . peter johnson/denny crane Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Hammock Rider on April 16, 2008, 03:45:36 PM A temporary work for me as well:
1. The Right Stuff 2. The Vikings 3. Goodfellas 4. The Three Musketeers(Richard Lester/Oliver Reed version) 5. The Big Lewbowski 6. Fletch 7. Hatari 8. The Three Amigos 9. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 10. Tie between Dirty Harry and The Giant Claw. Also whenever a 50's-60's peplum comes on the tube I become Hyp-MO-tized, lose all motor control and slump to the couch, chair or floor and watch until after the credits are finished rolling. Some day I aim to watch my entire peplum 50 pack and review every one. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: JJ80 on April 16, 2008, 04:43:17 PM I don't really like to fully identify any one film as an all time favourite but here goes:
1 - "2001: A Space Odyssey" 2 - "War Of The Worlds" (1953) 3 - "The Searchers" 4 - "A Fistful Of Dynamite" 5 - "Gojira" (1954) 6 - "Star Wars" (A New Hope) 7 - "The Fifth Element" 8 - "The Empire Strikes Back" 9 - "The Terminator" 10 - "Goldfinger" Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: SynapticBoomstick on April 18, 2008, 06:27:06 PM *ponder*
1. The Princess Bride 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. Jurrasic Park 4. Jaws 5. Dragonheart 6. Tremors 7. Forrest Gump Beyond that I have trouble narrowing it down. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Oldskool138 on April 18, 2008, 06:28:06 PM Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on April 18, 2008, 09:09:42 PM ...1. Eraserhead... 8. Laura ERASERHEAD is your favorite...?? :question: And LAURA's in your top 10!? (I like that flick too, DANA ANDREWS, CLIFTON WEBB, GENE TIERNEY, they're always great.) ...1.) Shawshank Redemption ...4.) Pulp Fiction 6.) Reservoir Dogs... I can't believe I haven't responded to this thread yet as I'm a sucker for these "list" type threads. Damn! There are a lot of really great flix out there a couple of these fall on my next thread starting soon... 1) Raiders of the Lost Ark 2) Dr. Strangelove 3) Jaws 4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5) The Godfather 6) Apocalypse Now (original theatrical cut) 7) Aliens 8) Brazil 9) Pulp Fiction 10) King Kong (1933 version) ...1. The Right Stuff ... 4. The Three Musketeers(Richard Lester/Oliver Reed version) ...1 - "2001: A Space Odyssey" 2 - "War Of The Worlds" (1953) 3 - "The Searchers" 4 - "A Fistful Of Dynamite" 5 - "Gojira" (1954) 6 - "Star Wars" (A New Hope) 7 - "The Fifth Element" 8 - "The Empire Strikes Back" 9 - "The Terminator" 10 - "Goldfinger" I really like all of those films... makes me reconsider my list, some other contributors mentioned some of these: THE THREE MUSKETEERS (the sequel THE FOUR MUSKETEERS, filmed at the same time is really just part two, and just as good!) NIGHT OF THE HUNTER STAR WARS THE RIGHT STUFF ("It's called Sputnik...!") All films I'd consider for a top 10 list...Nobody mentioned this one which I'm annoyed at myself for not thinking of: SHADOW OF A DOUBT... YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU also is a contender I neglected... Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: CheezeFlixz on April 18, 2008, 11:06:34 PM 10 movies huh, my top 10 ... hmm. Varies at times but ... here ...
AMADEUS SAVING PRIVATE RYAN MY MAN GODFREY CINEMA PARADISO HIGHWAY 61 JEREMIAH JOHNSON THE OUTLAW JOSIE WALES GLADIATOR FULL METAL JACKET BLADE RUNNER That's the list for today ... tomorrow it might be different. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on April 18, 2008, 11:32:54 PM ...CINEMA PARADISO...BLADE RUNNER... If you look at the very first posting of this thread, you'll see CINEMA PARADISO is in my 3rd spot (as opposed to your 4th). We do both have good taste! BLADE RUNNER is another film I never considered, though I like all of RIDLEY SCOTT... when BLADE RUNNER was new, and flopping in theatres, the third time I saw it (in a theatre) I brought my portable cassette tape recorder and sat in the front row (with my friend Renee Kasdan... she was a good sport...) Yes, in the middle of the movie the tape popped and I had to flip it ('was just about when two-hour tapes had become available). Though aped by an orchestra on an LP release (I may still own, according to Wikipedia: "...the New American Orchestra recorded an orchestral adaptation in 1982 which bore little resemblance to the original...") the soundtrack to BLADE RUNNER was not released for many years (now I understand there are many versions and bootlegs.) Always loved that movie... a lot. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: CheezeFlixz on April 19, 2008, 01:16:57 AM ...CINEMA PARADISO... I have most of Giuseppe Tornatore films, one I missed on my list which is a EXCELLENT film is THE LEGEND OF 1900, also MALENA. Every film I've seen by him has been great. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Hammock Rider on April 21, 2008, 02:50:02 PM You're right Oldskool it is Hatari! And remember in Swahili, Hatari! means...DANGER!!!! :tongueout:
Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: HammerAmicusFanatic on April 21, 2008, 04:51:12 PM Wow. The MONSTER TAHT CHALLENED the WORLD. What an unusual choice! Not a bad one...just unusual! :smile: Hammer's, The Lost Continent was the first Hammer film I recall ever seeing, although when I saw it on late-night TV at around 6 or 7, I didn't know it was a Hammer film. For some reason, The Lost Continent and The Monster That Challenged the World remain favorites of mine, I suppose, for sentimental reasons more than how good or poor the films actually are. ;) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on May 01, 2008, 04:07:50 PM I have most of Giuseppe Tornatore films, one I missed on my list which is a EXCELLENT film is THE LEGEND OF 1900, also MALENA. Every film I've seen by him has been great. I've seen THE LEGEND OF 1900, an implausible, strange, but interesting film (starring TIM ROTH, who's always good.) I neglected to include SPARTACUS (that's what I get for giving my brother my DVD copy...) Probably my favorite KUBRICK and a flick which could probably bump at least one or two from my original list! Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on May 15, 2008, 09:02:54 PM SHADOW OF A DOUBT was on TCM today, caught a few minutes of it. Another film that hovers near the top of my list, but failed to make it 'cause I get hasty. Directed by ALFRED HITCHCOCK, and starring TERESA WRIGHT (who's in another of my faves that did make my list... :lookingup:) If you've not seen SHADOW OF A DOUBT, it's one not to miss!!
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/15/267684.1020.A.jpg) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Scott on May 16, 2008, 05:11:14 AM Just saw a large portion including the ending of PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (1948) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/) on TCM yesterday. It's a very sureal film that had my head spinning. Phew...........Very interesting film. Starring Jenifer Jones. :thumbup: :thumbup:
(http://www.mondo-digital.com/portrait2.jpg) Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on May 17, 2008, 11:16:08 AM Just saw a large portion including the ending of PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (1948) ([url]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/[/url]) on TCM yesterday. It's a very sureal film that had my head spinning. Phew...........Very interesting film. Starring Jenifer Jones. :thumbup: :thumbup: I like that film; I generally like JOSEPH COTTON in anything (he also starred in the film I last mentioned, SHADOW OF A DOUBT)Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Raffine on May 17, 2008, 11:57:59 AM Just saw a large portion including the ending of PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (1948) ([url]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/[/url]) on TCM yesterday. It's a very sureal film that had my head spinning. Phew...........Very interesting film. Starring Jenifer Jones. :thumbup: :thumbup: I like that film; I generally like JOSEPH COTTON in anything (he also starred in the film I last mentioned, SHADOW OF A DOUBT)PORTRAIT OF JENNIE trivia: The odd little song Jennie sings was written for the the film by Bernard Herrmann. He got a "Special Thanks" credit at the end. Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Joseph on May 29, 2008, 03:01:32 PM Shawshank Redemption
Lord of the Rings (all of them - does that count as one or three) Spiderman ( 1, 2 & 3 - again does that count as one or three) The Godfather Pulp Fiction The Dark Knight - a new beginning The Green Mile King of New York Star Wars ( all of them ) Young Frankenstein Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Doc Daneeka on May 31, 2008, 07:35:28 PM I finally got it together to whip one of these up last night, unlike many they are in order from worst to best, but like many they are subject to change at any time.
10. Puppet Master 9. Dog Day Afternoon 8. Dark Star 7. Shriek if you know what I did last Friday the 13th 6. Bataan 5. Amadeus 4. White Heat 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 2. Marathon Man 1. Magic As you can see, I'm not really big on "good movies", or at least not "great" ones. The best I think are the "respected" ones fallen out of critical view. Feel free to ask about my weird choices, I had blurbs for them but seeing as most other people didn't outright explain I shouldn't draw attention to myself :smile: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Allhallowsday on May 31, 2008, 09:57:24 PM I finally got it together to whip one of these up last night, unlike many they are in order from worst to best, but like many they are subject to change at any time. Some good choices, I particularly like WHITE HEAT and TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE... AMADEUS is wonderful and MARATHON MAN still holds up. 10. Puppet Master 9. Dog Day Afternoon 8. Dark Star 7. Shriek if you know what I did last Friday the 13th 6. Bataan 5. Amadeus 4. White Heat 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 2. Marathon Man 1. Magic As you can see, I'm not really big on "good movies", or at least not "great" ones. The best I think are the "respected" ones fallen out of critical view. Feel free to ask about my weird choices, I had blurbs for them but seeing as most other people didn't outright explain I shouldn't draw attention to myself :smile: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Castroph on June 07, 2008, 12:58:23 PM 1.Hard-Boiled
2.Leon: The Professional 3.Sabata 4.Night of the Living Dead 5.They Call Me Trinity 6.Oldboy 7.The Big Lebowski 8.Sin City 9.Hot Fuzz 10.The Matrix Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Scott123 on August 12, 2008, 02:50:26 AM Subject to change at any time:
Walking Tall (The original. "When's the last time you stood up in a movie theater and cheered?") War of the Worlds (original) Earth vs. the Flying Saucers The Magnificent Seven It Came From Outer Space It's a Wonderful Life (sappy but great stuff, guardian angel always got to me :) Slapshot Back to the Future (mostly first one, but they're all good) Close Encounters of the Third Kind Thunder Road (great drive-in classic!) :cheers: Title: Re: TOP 10 FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME ? Post by: Psycho Circus on August 12, 2008, 09:55:01 AM 1. Cobra
2. Jaws 3. Scarface 4. Apocalypse, Now 5. Halloween 6. The Goonies 7. The Breakfast Club 8. Jacob's Ladder 9. Trick Or Treat 10. This Is Spinal Tap |