Title: Your Top 15 Post by: spongekryst on February 22, 2010, 11:14:07 AM I'm more than sure this has been a topic at some point somewhere, and it's just a boring list maker. Regardless, I like the lot of you, hence, I am ever curious. Name your top 15 favorite movies- Good OR Bad!!!
1- The Cable Guy 2- Screamplay 3- The Fly (58' and 86') 4- Scarface 5- The Empire Strikes Back 5- Robocop 6- Beetlejuice 7- True Romance 8- The Exorcist 9- Legend 10- Every Godzilla movie ever made excluding the 98' American piece of crap 11- Aqua Teen Hunger Force: MFFT 12- Creepshow 13- Clerks 14- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 15- Straw Dogs Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: KYGOTC on February 22, 2010, 01:21:49 PM I dont have a top 15, But Ill tell ya my favorite 8!
NOT in any order: *Forbidden Zone *Re-Animator *Creepshow *Freaked *Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey * the original Star Wars Trilogy, BEFORE George Lucas Phuck'd with 'em. Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: El Misfit on February 22, 2010, 02:32:26 PM 1. pocket Ninjas
2.Troll 2 3.Psycho 4.Fight Club 5. The Pumaman 6.Creepshow 7.Manos 8.Prince of Space 9.the Curious Case of Benjamin Button 10.Leonard part 6 11.The Shawshank Redemption 12. Dead Snow 13.Monster A-go go 14.Every Godzilla, ex. 98 crap, son of godzilla series. 15.Freaks! Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: vukxfiles on February 22, 2010, 03:52:24 PM Here are all the movie sthat got a 10/10 from me, on IMDB
Bad Taste (1987) Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) Bully (2001) Dahmer (2002) Death Race (2008) Duma (2005) Forrest Gump (1994) Jaws (1975) King Kong (2005) Lord of War (2005) Lost Reality (2004) Million Dollar Baby (2004) Rat Race (2001) Saw (2004) South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut (1999) Spider-Man (2002) Straightheads (2007) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) The Breakfast Club (1985) The Exorcist (1973) The Ghost and the Darkness (1996) The Onion Movie (2008) The School of Rock (2003) Titanic (1997) Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: RCMerchant on February 22, 2010, 05:33:27 PM They change all the time-for now....
1.the RAVEN (1935) 2.DRACULA (1931) 3.BRIDE of the MONSTER 4.MAD LOVE (1935) 5.The BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE 6.SON OF FRANKENSTEIN 7.The TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974) 8.the EXORCIST 9.LAWERENCE OF ARABIA 10.TAXI DRIVER 11.BLACK SUNDAY (1960) 12.GOODFELLAS 13.FULL METAL JACKET 14.DR.STRANGELOVE 15.WHITE ZOMBIE Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Flick James on February 22, 2010, 05:33:42 PM Oh, God, really? Okay, here's a thrown-together list:
Repo Man (1984) Equinox (1970) Dr. Strangelove (1964) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Phantasm (1979) Fargo (1996) Raising Arizona (1986) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) A Trip to the Moon (1902) Strangers on a Train (1951) A History of Violence (2005) Down By Law (1986) The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) Groundhog Day (1993) Arthur (1980) Ask me next week and it will probably be different Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Doc Daneeka on February 22, 2010, 06:41:33 PM Changes a lot, but this is the list I have standing by XD
15.) The Thing 14.) Phantasm 13.) Pet Sematary 12.) Apocalypse Now 11.) Fargo 10.) Deathtrap 9.) Metropolis 8.) Falling Down 7.) Dog Day Afternoon 6.) Dark Star 5.) White Heat 4.) Amadeus 3.) Texas Chainsaw Massacre '74 2.) Marathon Man 1.) Magic Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: JaseSF on February 22, 2010, 06:48:45 PM This would probably change from day to day.
1. The Quatermass Xperiment 2. Forbidden Planet 3. The Thing From Another World 4. Planet of the Apes (1968) 5. The Omega Man 6. Colossus: The Forbin Project 7. Blade Runner 8. Island of Lost Souls 9. The Wolf Man (1941) 10. Soylent Green 11. Jason and the Argonauts (1963) 12. Halloween (1978) 13. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 14. Duck Soup 15. Vertigo Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: SPazzo on February 23, 2010, 12:22:10 AM This list really does change on my mood and what I've watched recently and what I'm in the mood for. Here goes:
1. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 2. REPO! The Genetic Opera 3. Repo Man (1984) 4. Plan Nine From Outer Space 5. Citizen Kane 6. Monty Python's Life of Brian 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Spirited Away 9. Gymkata 10. Enter the Dragon 11. Les choristes 12. Brazil 13. Akira 14. Catch-22 15. Jésus de Montréal It's a bit of a varying list, and it does change a lot. Though, the things that are in my top 5 now, will usually stay on this list. Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: retrorussell on February 23, 2010, 12:33:35 AM Top (bottom) 15 worst films:
1. Manos 2. Creeping Terror 3. Blood Feast 4. Midnight 5. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians 6. Pod People 7. Pieces 8. Night Of The Lepus 9. Eegah! 10. Plan 9 From Outer Space 11. Burial Ground 12. Angels Revenge 13. Wild Women Of Wongo 14. The Manitou 15. Skydivers Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Joe the Destroyer on February 23, 2010, 03:43:36 AM I'm sure I could order these out, but it would take me way too long... Anyway...
1. Shaun of the Dead 2. Dead Alive 3. Dawn of the Dead (original) 4. Lady in the Water 5. Godzilla, Mothra, King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All Out Attack 6. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe 7. Kung Fu Hustle 8. The Shining 9. The Dark Knight (I can hear eyes rolling right now) 10. Silent Hill 11. Braveheart 12. Deep Red 13. Suspiria 14. Infection 15. The Host The worst... 1. Superbeast 2. Night Train to Terror 3. The Killing Birds 4. The Abomination 5. Habitat 6. Zaat! 7. Ultra Violet 8. Zombie Chronicles 9. Back Woods 10. Spy Hard 11. The Neverending Story 3 12. Children of the Living Dead 13. Pinata: Survival Island 14. Spawn of the Slithis 15. The Outing Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Rev. Powell on February 23, 2010, 11:43:20 AM Eh, why not? It makes a refreshing change from top 10 lists.
List composed without much reflection, in no order: THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY LA DOLCE VITA CASABLANCA ERASERHEAD SCHINDLER'S LIST STAR WARS THE SEVEN SAMURAI RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK PAN'S LABYRINTH VERTIGO LIFE OF BRIAN 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY A CLOCKWORK ORANGE METROPOLIS COWARDS BEND THE KNEE Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: spongekryst on February 23, 2010, 02:48:23 PM Only about 10 of mine are indefinite favorites, I can take Beetlejuice out and put Starship Troopers, Robocop for Who Framed Roger Rabbit!, etc. I just included the ones that I've loved as equally as I did when I was a small child.
Godzilla, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, and Star Wars have and always will be my all time faves. But I do like those 15 most hated list....gives me an idea. Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: WilliamWeird1313 on February 23, 2010, 04:11:33 PM FAVORITES
In no particular order... Army Of Darkness Videodrome Troll 2 Blood Diner Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers Taxi Driver Straw Dogs Johnny Got His Gun Freaked The Gates Of Hell Bad Taste Santa Sangre Evil Cult A Night At The Opera Savage Streets Of course, the whole thing changes from time to time. Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Allhallowsday on February 23, 2010, 10:24:47 PM Eh, why not? It makes a refreshing change from top 10 lists. Hmmm, some fine choices there. We could watch movies together, I expect. Also my "why not?" with no reflection list: List composed without much reflection, in no order:...LA DOLCE VITA...VERTIGO LIFE OF BRIAN 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY... OSSESSIONE LA DOLCE VITA CINEMA PARADISO MITT LIV SOM HUND (MY LIFE AS A DOG) IVAN GROZNYY I (IVAN THE TERRIBLE) REAR WINDOW VERTIGO SPARTACUS HOUSE OF DARK SHADOWS THE HOMECOMING NIGHT STALKER CARNIVAL OF SOULS YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN CASTLE OF BLOOD Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: retrorussell on February 24, 2010, 04:59:33 AM Top 15 MST3K episodes!
1. Manos, Hands Of Fate 2. Creeping Terror 3. Pod People 4. Angel's Revenge 5. Eegah! 6. Fugitive Alien 7. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians 8. Skydivers 9. Incredible Melting Man 10. Final Sacrifice 11. Jack Frost 12. Mitchell 13. Pumaman 14. Space Mutiny 15. Cave Dwellers Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Steve76 on February 24, 2010, 05:12:28 AM 1. The Beast of Yucca Flats
2. The Giant Claw 3. Funky Forest - The First Encounter 4. Troll 2 5. StarCrash 6. The Brain from Planet Arous (John Agar is the sh*t!) 7. Godzilla vs. King Kong 8. Critters 9. Versus 10. Destroy all Monsters 11. Day of the Triffids 12. The Thing 13. Earth vs. the Flying Saucers 14. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 15. Destination: Moon What can I say.. I like big monsters (Tor Johnson included) and flying saucers. :smile: Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: retrorussell on February 24, 2010, 06:04:45 AM Top 15 moments of worst dialogue:
1. Freddy: BOING BOING BOING BOING!!!--Nightmare On Elm Street 6: Freddy's Dead 2. OH MY GOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!--Kid in Troll 2 3. Seth: There's a dead chick in my bed and the world's gone mad!--Hell Night 4. GARBAGE DAY!!!--Mike in Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 5. Freddie (Busta Rhymes): Trick or treat.. mutha f***er!!!--Halloween 8 6. Girl at sock hop: Oh my god. What is it.--Creeping Terror 7. Torgo: There is no way out of here. It'll be dark soon. There is no way out of here.--Manos, The Hands Of Fate 8. Swordswoman: Silly rabbit. The Bride: Trix are for kids.--Kill Bill 9. Junior (ad nauseum): He hurt me, Mama!--Friday The 13th Part V 10. Fuad Ramses: Have you ever had.. AN EGYPTIAN FEAST???--Blood Feast 11. Car salesman: You girls sure do cover a vehicle.. you jump around.. it's like a rooster in a henhouse!--Angels Revenge 12. Dana: I'm a dynamite fisher-person. I just can't put the wormy on the hooky.--Raise The Titanic 13. SHUT UUUUUUUUUUUUPPPP!!!!--Arnie in Kindergarten Cop 14. J Lo: It's Turkey Time. Ben: Huh? J-Lo: Gobble, gobble.--Gigli 15. Arnie: Hey Killian! Here is Sub-Zero! Now.. plain zero!--Running Man Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Rev. Powell on February 24, 2010, 10:52:27 AM ... Johnny Got His Gun ... Interesting and unexpected choice. Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: Zap Rowsdower on February 24, 2010, 11:49:23 AM In no particular order...
1. Godzilla ( 1954 Original Japanese version - Burr Free ) 2. Basket Case (1982) 3. The Car (1977) 4. Star Trek - The Motion Picture (1979) 5. Freeze Me (2002) 6. Alien (1979) 7. Food of the Gods (1976) 8. Los Cronocrimenes (Time Crimes - 2007) 9. Island of Terror (1967) 10. Quatermass & the Pit (1968) 11. The Time Machine (1960) 12. Student Bodies (1981) 13. Let the Right One In (2008) 14. Alligator (1980) 15. Godzilla Vs Hedorah (1972) Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: The Burgomaster on February 24, 2010, 07:29:37 PM Not in any order (other than the first two):
* THE GODFATHER * THE GODFATHER, PART II * THE FRENCH CONNECTION * TAXI DRIVER * DELIVERANCE * A CLOCKWORK ORANGE * SHANE * THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE * MIDNIGHT COWBOY * NORTH BY NORTHWEST * THE WILD BUNCH * BONNIE AND CLYDE * THE HUSTLER * THE EXORCIST * COOL HAND LUKE Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: skuts on February 26, 2010, 11:24:00 AM Damn, so many good movies listed here, I could revise my list 20 times.
Off the tip of my head, no particular order: Videodrome Colossus-The Forbin Project Godfather 1&2 Apocalypse Now They Live The Thing (54) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (72) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (orig) Gojira The Conversation Attack of the Crab Monsters Invaders From Mars (orig) Snatch The Haunting (orig) 7th Voyage of Sinbad Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: ToxicOsrich on February 26, 2010, 02:12:23 PM Plan 9 from Outer Space
Attack Of The Killer Tomatomes The Toxic Avenger Eight Legged Freaks Tremmors Bride Of The Monster Glen Or Glenda Godzilla Gremllins Showgirls Title: Re: Your Top 15 Post by: spongekryst on February 26, 2010, 03:45:54 PM Here is my girlfriend's top 15 :smile:
1- Repo Man- The Genetic Opera 2- Avatar 3- Zardoz 4- The Day the Earth Stood Still (original) 5- Tromeo and Juliet 6- Beauty and the Beast 7- Cool World 8- Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9- Heavy Metal 10- Nascica: Valley of the Wind 11- Princess Mononoke 12- Batman and Robin 13- Screamplay 14- Merlin 15- Tank Girl She's an artist, so she leans towards animated films |