Title: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Sleepyskull on August 08, 2010, 11:57:02 PM What are your favorite horror movies? Not the best or the best series or the best of any particular sub-genre, but your personal favorites (good and/or bad).
Any amount with or without any reason with or without an order is fine. My top 11 in no order: 1. Creepshow - (1982) [My all-time favorite movie in general as well!] 2. Dead Alive - (1992) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - (1987) 4. French Title: Ils English Title: Them - (2006) [The scariest movie I've ever seen!] 5. The Omen - (1976) [The first movie to scare me! It gave me nightmares for weeks! I was in 8th grade.] *6. House on Haunted Hill - (1959) [So much fun!] *7. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - (1971) [Perfect tagline = "Love means never having to say, "You're ugly"] 8. Scream - (1996) 9. The Hills Have Eyes - (2006) 10. Killer Klowns from Outer Space - (1988) 11. The Thing - (1982) *My 2 favorite Vincent Price movies! Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Joe the Destroyer on August 09, 2010, 01:07:36 AM Such a tough pick. I love so many:
Dawn of the Dead (original) The Thing The Shining Audition Infection The Host Shaun of the Dead Suspiria Deed Red City of the Living Dead Creepshow Dog Soldiers Dead Alive Nightmare on Elm Street (original) The Hills Have Eyes (remake) End of the Line Army of Darkness Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Jack on August 09, 2010, 06:36:23 AM Alien and Aliens are my two all-time favorites. I've seen them so many times that when I start watching them now, I realize I've got them memorized and I have to turn them off :teddyr: Alien 3 was good as well; I've never seen the extended director's cut of it, but it's next up on my Netflix queue.
Friday the 13th part 2 - my idea of the perfect slasher. Jason X - Great fun. Sorority House Massacre 2: Nighty Nightmare - Definitely recommend a few adult beverages with this. Awesome cheese fest. Exorcist The Beginning - very suspenseful movie. Kept me on the edge of me seat throughout. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake with Jessica Biel) - very intense and effective horror movie. Really achieved scariness! There are a whole ton of horror movies that I like, but they don't quite rate high enough to make it on a list. Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Hammock Rider on August 09, 2010, 11:49:22 AM I've got a soft spot for:
Fright Night The Howling The Howling 2 American Werewolf in London The Night Stalker(tv movie) Prince of Darkness Both versions of The Thing The original Omen The Hammer Dracula franchise The original Halloween Kingdom of the Spiders Tarantula The Bat Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: 3mnkids on August 09, 2010, 12:51:25 PM The Thing The Exorcist The Evil Dead Re-animator Halloween(1978) Dog soldiers The body snatcher(1945) Aliens Inside(2007) Near dark Re-cycle Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: lester1/2jr on August 09, 2010, 01:12:49 PM Carnival of Souls
Return of the Living Dead Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: JaseSF on August 09, 2010, 02:45:17 PM There's too many to list them all but I tend to like movies that feature monsters, be they the classic Universal Monsters (probably my favourite group of films period - Dracula, Frankenstein's Monster, The Bride, The Mummy, The Creature from the Black Lagoon, The Invisible Man, The Phantom of the Opera, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ygor, The Wolf Man), the Hammer cycle of Monsters (New takes on Frankenstein's Monster, Dracula, the Werewolf and new monsters like the Gorgon and the Reptile), the Toho Monsters (Godzilla et al), The Slasher Monsters (Michael Myers, Freddy Krueger, Jason Vorhees, Chucky, Leatherface, Norman Bates), the giant 1950s atomically mutated or reawakened Monsters (Them!, The Beast From 20000 Fathoms, the Black Scorpion, etc.), Science Fiction style alien monsters (Alien, Predator, It! The Terror From Beyond Space, Body Snatchers, Invaders From Mars, The Thing, etc.) and even those who feature more psychological style Horrors (of the mind/body) (Carnival of Souls, Repulsion, Seconds, Videodrome).
Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: voltron on August 09, 2010, 03:03:29 PM Wow. Tough one, but here goes:
Maniac (1980) Dawn Of The Dead (original) Hospital Massacre Shivers Just Before Dawn Return Of The Living Dead Demons Don't Look In The Basement Truth Or Dare: A Critical Madness Sole Survivor Apologies if there's too many "great" ones, but I'm really racking my brain here.... I'm sure there's many, many others I forgot about Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: The Gravekeeper on August 09, 2010, 03:14:05 PM I can't think of them all, but here's a few:
Valentine's Day (original) Creepshow Dawn of the Dead (original, although the remake isn't all that bad if you don't think of it as trying to be like Romero's film) Hellraiser (I just watched this recently after being asked to help work on a fan comic and...well...I think I'm in love...) Scream (can only watch it occasionally, though) Return of the Living Dead Friday the 13th 6 and 7 (I know they're stupid and don't fit with the first couple of movies [which I also enjoy], but for me they're so bad they're good) I'm planning to branch out my horror viewing experience, so there'll be more diverse titles on that list in time. Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Rev. Powell on August 09, 2010, 06:11:24 PM Classic older movies (pre 1970s):
The Black Cat (1934), Black Sunday (1960), Blood Feast (1963), The Body Snatcher (1945), The Brain that Wouldn’t Die (1962), Bride of Frankenstein (1935), The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920), Carnival of Souls (1962) , Cat People (1942), Eyes Without a Face [Le Yeux sans Visage] (1965), Frankenstein (1931), Freaks (1932), The Haunting (1963), Island of Lost Souls (1932), Kwaidan (1964), Night of the Living Dead (1968), Night of the Demon (1957), Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922), Spider Baby (1968), White Zombie (1932) Modern movies (1970+) Basket Case (1982), Blood Freak (1972), The Blair Witch Project (1999), The Company of Wolves (1984), Daughters of Darkness (1971), Dawn of the Dead (1978), Dead Alive (1992), Dracula (1992), Evil Dead II (1987), The Howling (1981), The Lair of the White Worm (1988), Night of the Demons (1988), Phantasm (1979), Re-Animator (1985), The Return of the Living Dead (1985), Santa Sangre (1989), The Shining (1980), Silent Hill (2006), Suspiria (1977), The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Allhallowsday on August 09, 2010, 07:00:37 PM CARNIVAL OF SOULS
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN SON OF FRANKENSTEIN FRANKENSTEIN CASTLE OF BLOOD THE NIGHT STALKER DEAD OF NIGHT (1974) Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Doggett on August 09, 2010, 07:18:37 PM Carnival of Souls (1962)
Brain Dead Ringu Dog Soldiers The Orphanage The Innocents Inside The Thing Doghouse The Fly (1986) A Tale of Two Sisters Evil Dead II Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Silverlady on August 09, 2010, 07:35:37 PM Gosh, there are so many. Here's a list in no particular order:
American Werewolf in London Alien and Aliens Angry Red Planet Forbidden Planet Them Fly - both versions The Thing - both versions Hammer Films Series - Dracula, Frankenstein etc. The Mummy - Boris Karloff version Fright Night Nightmare on Elm Street - 1st one There are more ... just can't think of names off hand Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Swamp Thing on August 10, 2010, 02:13:34 AM Jaws (1975)
The Shining (1980) Session 9 (2001) Inside (2007) Let The Right One In (2008) Candyman (1992) Carrie (1976) The Omen (1976) The Others (2001) Event Horizon (1997) I'm a big fan of lots of horror movies like Euro horror, Italian cannibal films, 80's slashers, and I really like the 90's revival of the giant monster movie like Deep Rising, The Relic, Mimic, The Faculty etc Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Vik on August 10, 2010, 05:56:07 AM They live
Night of the living dead The Thing Evil dead trilogy Drag me to hell Probably a lot more that I can't thing of. Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: BoyScoutKevin on August 15, 2010, 02:33:12 PM Obviously, I've seen better horror movies, but these are the ones I enjoyed the most. Thus, in alphabetical order . . .
"Bram Stoker's Dracula" "Brotherhood of the Wolf" "Lair of the White Worm" "Something Wicked This Way Comes" Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: SkullBat308 on August 15, 2010, 04:53:36 PM Man, a lot of people like carnival of souls, had to give everyone who said it karma lol.
My faves: Nightmare on elm st Night of the living dead Dawn of the Dead The Thing remake The Blob remake They Live Night of the Creeps Cemetery Man Evil Dead trilogy These are in no particular order, and I aam probably forgetting a few but these are what come to mind.... Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Umaril The Unfeathered on August 16, 2010, 11:53:12 AM Man, a lot of people like carnival of souls, had to give everyone who said it karma lol. My faves: Nightmare on elm st Night of the living dead Dawn of the Dead The Thing remake The Blob remake They Live Night of the Creeps Cemetery Man Evil Dead trilogy These are in no particular order, and I aam probably forgetting a few but these are what come to mind.... Cemetery Man! Good call, mate. Rupert Everett in one of his earliest roles (if not his first) before he starred with Julia Roberts in My Best Friend's Wedding and Inspector Gadget. Good horror movie mixed with a some black humor and a suprise ending to boot. Night of the Creeps "The good news is, your dates are here..the bad news is, they're dead." Greatest line in the whole movie, lol :cheers: Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Monster Jungle X-Ray on August 17, 2010, 12:52:22 PM My favorites ranging from the silent era to current films are:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Suspiria The Howling Evil Dead 2 Hellraiser 2 Nightbreed Videodrome Razorback Tourist Trap [REC] & [REC] 2 Let Sleeping Corpses Lie Black Sunday Motel Hell Texas Chainsaw Massacre & TCM 2 Messiah of Evil Night of the Demon The Devil Rides Out Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) The Phantom of the Opera (Lon Chaney) Just Before Dawn Wrong Turn Session 9 Spookies (this one is an awful awful movie, but a guilty pleasure) plus many other Hammer films, and most of the Universal Horror Cycle Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: diamondwaspvenom on August 18, 2010, 10:21:37 PM The main horror movies that I can enjoy over and over are:
Friday the 13th (1980) Sleepaway Camp The Fly (1986) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Halloween II (1981) Halloween III: Season of the Witch Poltergeist Poltergeist II: The Other Side The Howling From Beyond It's Alive Alien Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: vukxfiles on August 19, 2010, 02:49:31 AM In no particular order:
The Exorcist Dahmer Saw The Fly Child's Play 1,2 and 3 Hellraiser 1 and 2 Braindead Street Trash The Toxic Avenger American Psycho Bad Taste Cannibal Holocaust Ilsa: She-Wolf of the SS Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead Teeth Sweeney Todd Children of the Corn (original) Wishmaster Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Skull on August 19, 2010, 10:29:42 AM Horror films that I Love...
1... Torso (1973) 2... Dawn of the Dead 3... Black Christmas (1974) 4... Equinox & Phantasm 5... Halloween 3 (Season of the Witch) 6... Event Horizen 7... Dont Be Afraid of the Dark 8... Horror Rises from the Tomb 9... Creepshow 10... The Thing (1982) 11... Let Sleeping Corpse Lie 12... Inferno (I like it more then Suspiria) 13... Seven Doors of Death & Gates of Hell 14... Planet of the Vampires 15... Damien: Omen 2 16... Deep Red 17... Private Parts (1972) 18... Horror Express 19... Mother's Day 20... The Demon (1979) & Pieces (I could list over 100 horror films like: Black Magic Series, Friday the 13th part 2, House of Whipcord, Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll, Anguish (1987) & etc... but I'll stop for now) I have some mixed feelings towards modern Horror films after 2000 - present. Although I have found many foreign horror films a joy to watch... sadly there are a very, very few American Horror films that I can tolerate. (most American horror films are targeted towards the PG-13 audience or edited down to gain the PG-13 rating, on the other hand many American Horror films that are rated R are quite boring... Saw 1 and 2 are too boring for me to enjoy) although I do understand why people like Rob Zombie, since he's not willing to hold back (although I think it was a mistake for him to remake Halloween... He should of remade Mother's Day) Modern Horror films that I've seen and liked... 1... The Orphanage 2... The Hills Have Eyes (2006) [much better then the original] 3... High Tension (2003) [Alexandre Aja is brilliant, I guess that's why I like the remake of THHE...) 4... Trick 'r Treat (2008) (http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_aY8_c0etO6k/SdIqTj12ppI/AAAAAAAAAhQ/oYba5X5-Y58/s320/stupid.jpg) 5... Exte: Hair Extensions (Insane!) 6... Carved: The Slit Mouthed Woman 7... Lesbian Vampire Killers 8... Black Sheep 9... Shaun of the Dead & Hot Fuzz 10... Vampires: Los Muertos... (Jon Bon Jovi as a vampire hunter!!!) Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: Paquita on August 24, 2010, 09:54:22 PM Creepshow! It's got everything I love: a pretty house, zombies, hillbillies, cartoons and cake... and I really like the music.
The Haunting (1963) - I'm a sucker for any haunted house movie, but nothing I've seen can touch this one. Pieces, mostly because of Paul Smith Dead Alive - but that's really my favorite romance movie. Event Horizon is probably the scariest movie I've ever seen. I don't think I could ever watch it again. Title: Re: YOUR Favorite Horror Movies (Not Best) Post by: 10,000 Volt Ghost on September 04, 2010, 01:03:42 PM In no particular order: The Exorcist Dahmer Saw The Fly Child's Play 1,2 and 3 Hellraiser 1 and 2 Braindead Street Trash The Toxic Avenger American Psycho Bad Taste Cannibal Holocaust Ilsa: She-Wolf of the SS Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead Teeth Sweeney Todd Children of the Corn (original) Wishmaster I like your list the best so far. I really disliked Poultrygeist though. Street Trash is amazing. I met the director at a showing a few years ago for the DVD release. Rawhead Rex - A Demon takes on the Irish. The Irish fight back. Rawhead Rex kills the Irish. Irish woman kills Rawhead Rex. My favorite horror movie is Terror Firmer though. Killings take place during the making of Toxic Avenger IV. Cast/crew get involved. Awesomeness takes place. |