Title: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Kaseykockroach on April 17, 2011, 01:53:41 PM Original concept for a thread, ain't it folks? I was curious anyhow. *grins innocently*
In no particular order (I can never decide an absolute #1 favorite): Alice in Wonderland (1951) Duck Soup (1933) Dumbo (1941) Harry & Tonto (1974) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) North by Northwest (1959) Wizard of Oz (1939) Silent Movie (1976) Some Like it Hot (1959) Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: The Burgomaster on April 17, 2011, 06:22:01 PM Some of these drop in and out of my top 10 occasionally depending on my mood . . . but this list is reasonably accurate as of today (only the first two are in order):
* THE GODFATHER * THE GODFATHER, PART II * A CLOCKWORK ORANGE * THE FRENCH CONNECTION * TAXI DRIVER * DELIVERANCE * FIDDLER ON THE ROOF * OLIVER! * THE WILD BUNCH * THE HUSTLER Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: diamondwaspvenom on April 17, 2011, 08:09:24 PM Like The Burgomaster, my opinion keeps changing. Here's my current list in no particular order:
1) Gremlins 2) Return of the Killer Tomatoes 3) Raiders of the Lost Ark/Temple of Doom/Last Crusade 4) The Toxic Avenger 5) Jaws 6) Uncle Buck 7) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8) The Fly/The Fly II 9) Kindergarten Cop 10) Friday the 13th parts I-VII Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Robocop on April 17, 2011, 10:41:54 PM Alien (1979)
The Thing (1982) Blade Runner (1982) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) The Terminator (1984) King Kong (1933) Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: bob on April 17, 2011, 10:50:09 PM My current list in a specific order
Inception The Godfather The Godfather Part 2 Shawshank Redemption Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope Fight Club The Dark Knight Batman Begins Ocean’s Eleven (2001) The Matrix Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: A_Dubya on April 17, 2011, 11:43:01 PM Top ten:
1. Friday 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Taxi Driver 5. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 6. The Shawshank Redemption 7. Malcolm X 8. Fight Club 9. Back To The Future series 10. Pulp Fiction Honorable mentions to Goodfellas and Terminator 2: Judgment Day Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on April 18, 2011, 09:52:58 AM Eh... impossible task. I can throw out some names, though.
LA DOLCE VITA CHINATOWN ERASERHEAD THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY THE SEVEN SAMURAI CASABLANCA VERTIGO THE WIZARD OF OZ METROPOLIS A CLOCKWORK ORANGE Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Doggett on April 18, 2011, 10:52:30 AM Batman Retunrs
Jurassic Park The Orphanage Robocop Mulholland Drive Ghostbusters Stardust Gremlins 2 Casino A Tale of Two Sisters Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Allhallowsday on April 18, 2011, 10:53:45 AM Eh... impossible task. I can throw out some names, though. What he said. :thumbup: Impossible. LA DOLCE VITA ERASERHEAD THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY THE SEVEN SAMURAI CASABLANCA VERTIGO THE WIZARD OF OZ A CLOCKWORK ORANGE I would have to stick these in for the 4 crossed out: REAR WINDOW, CARNIVAL OF SOULS, LES QUATRE CENT COUPS, BARRY LYNDON... Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: claws on April 18, 2011, 11:02:25 AM 01. Eraserhead
02. Possession (1981) 03. Videodrome 04. The Shining 05. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 06. Halloween (1978) 07. Carrie 08. The Exorcist 09. Jaws 10. The Silence of the Lambs Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: InformationGeek on April 18, 2011, 11:21:49 AM I'm working on what order they should be in, but for now in no specific order:
Raiders of the Lost Ark Paprika Atlantis: The Lost Empire The Dark Knight Dick Tracy The Thing from Another World Ghostbusters Castle in the Sky Tremors Them! I have a very unconvential list. :teddyr: Though when it comes down to my favorite movies, I take into consider the following: 1) How much do I watch it 2) How much it impacted me 3) How much I enjoy it and 4) How good is it. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on April 18, 2011, 01:07:29 PM In no particular order;
To Live & Die In L.A. This Is Spinal Tap Jaws Robocop Scarface Better Off Dead Weekend At Bernie's Thief Miami Blues Cobra Magnum Force Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: The Burgomaster on April 18, 2011, 01:25:54 PM BARRY LYNDON... I salute you, sir. I love this movie. :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup: Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: venomx on April 18, 2011, 01:30:34 PM Jaws Robocop Scarface Weekend At Bernie's Cobra :thumbup: Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: JaseSF on April 18, 2011, 05:46:24 PM 1. Planet of the Apes (1968)
2. Soylent Green 3. The Omega Man 4. The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) 5. Quatermass and the Pit (1968) 6. The Thing From Another World (1951) 7. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey 9. 12 Monkeys 10. Brazil Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: lester1/2jr on April 18, 2011, 07:14:06 PM I have no idea,these are some random 40's- 60's ones.
1. Darling 2. Valley of the Bees 3. The Killing of Sister George 4. Wanda (1971) 5. Carbide and Sorrel 6. The Noah (1975 but filmed in 60's I htink) 7. The Loves of a Blonde 8. The White Hell of Pitz Palu (30's) 9. Nightmare Alley 10. Thieves highway Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: venomx on April 19, 2011, 08:17:35 AM In no particular order...
The Goonies (1985) Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974) Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975) Godzilla vs. Megalon (1973) Gamera vs. Guiron (1969) Matango/Attack of the Mushroom People (1963) Star Wars Revenge of the Sith (2005) Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Five Deadly Venoms (1978) I think I need a top 20, with so many more it's hard to pick just 10. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: The Burgomaster on April 19, 2011, 10:30:36 AM I think I need a top 20, with so many more it's hard to pick just 10. I agree. Even a top 50 list would be tough. I'd always wonder if #51 or #52 should really be in my top 50. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: El Misfit on April 19, 2011, 04:20:04 PM 1) Spirited Away
2) Inception 3) Casablanca 4) Troll 2 5) Brick 6) Rebel Without A Cause 7) Badlands 8) Evil Dead 2 9) Mad Max 2: The road Warrior 10) Batman:Under The Red Hood Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on April 19, 2011, 04:26:43 PM 10) Batman: Behind the Red mask Do you mean "Under The Red Hood" ? Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: El Misfit on April 19, 2011, 04:37:03 PM 10) Batman: Behind the Red mask Do you mean "Under The Red Hood" ? Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: RCMerchant on April 21, 2011, 05:53:10 AM Yeah...this is pretty impossible...here are some I never tire of watching....
1.BRIDE of the MONSTER 2.the GOOD,the BAD,and the UGLY 3.DR.STRANGELOVE 4.The RAVEN (1935) 6.LAWRENCE of ARABIA 7.SUNSET BOULEVARD 8.2001:A SPACE ODDESEY 9.the HAUNTING (1960) 10.KILL,BABY,KILL! (Mario Bava ghost movie) I think I need a top 20, with so many more it's hard to pick just 10. I agree. Even a top 50 list would be tough. I'd always wonder if #51 or #52 should really be in my top 50. Ok- 11.BATTLESHIP POTMEKIN 12.SON OF FRANKENSTEIN 13.DRACULA (1931) 14. ON THE WATERFRONT 15.FULL METAL JACKET 16.SAFTEY LAST (Harold Llyod) 17.BLACK SUNDAY (1960) 18.the EXORCIST 19.PUBLIC ENEMY 20.BONNIE and CLYDE 21.The MALTESE FALCON 22.the TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974) 23.the BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE 24.FRANKENSTEIN 25.KING KONG (1933) 26.GODZILLA (1954) 27.the 7th VOYAGE OF SINBAD 28.JAWS 29.12 ANGRY MEN 30.PSYCHO 31.PLANET OF THE APES (1967) 32.FORBIDDEN PLANET 33.CAPE FEAR (Robert Mitchum) 34.TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD 35.SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 36.BRIDE of FRANKENSTEIN 37.ENTER the DRAGON 38.WHITE ZOMBIE 39.APOCOLYPSE NOW 40.NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) 41.TORA!TORA!TORA! 42.the WIZARD of OZ 43.MAD LOVE 44.OF MICE AND MEN (1939) 45.The GRAPES of WRATH 46.the OLD DARK HOUSE (1932) 47.ISLAND OF LOST SOULS 48.The HUNCHBACK of NOTRE DAME (1939) 49.TAXI DRIVER 50.MANSON (1973 documentary) ....and your right! I could go on indefintly.....but I won't. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on April 21, 2011, 11:33:04 AM Yeah...this is pretty impossible...here are some I never tire of watching.... 1.BRIDE of the MONSTER 2.the GOOD,the BAD,and the UGLY 3.DR.STRANGELOVE 4.The RAVEN (1935) 6.LAWRENCE of ARABIA 7.SUNSET BOULEVARD 8.2001:A SPACE ODDESEY 9.the HAUNTING (1960) 10.KILL,BABY,KILL! (Mario Bava ghost movie) 2 Kubricks in there. I considered 3 Kubricks for my top 10, but I wanted to give someone else a chance. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: crackers on April 23, 2011, 02:32:38 PM 1. Faster p***ycat Kill! Kill!
2. Female Trouble 3. Pee Wee's Big Adventure 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street (orig) 5. Killer Klowns From Outter Space 6. Back To The Future 7. Groundhog Day 8. Fire Walk With Me 9. Day Of The Dead (orig) 10. What About Bob Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Criswell on April 23, 2011, 08:05:36 PM Man this will be difficult (In no particular order)
1. King Kong (I wouldn't be on this forum if it wasn't for this film likely) 2. Star Wars (I wouldn't be a film fan if it wasn't for this film, and Its not called "a new hope" in my opinion. 3. 2001 A Space Odyssey 4. Metropolis 5. Seven Samurai 6. Ran 7. Halloween 8. Godzilla 1985 9. Back To the Future (I consider them all one long movie) 10. Kagemusha I think I included too much Kurosawa, but I love those movies. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: HappyGilmore on April 27, 2011, 10:32:00 AM 1.) Clerks My favorite movie of all time, hands down.
2.) The Toxic Avenger. I remember seeing this as a kid and instantly was hooked. 3.) Eraserhead. Well, people seem to love it or hate it. 4.) The Shawshank Redemption. Just a great movie overall. 5.) Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy. One of the funniest movies I've ever seen. 6.) South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut. An R-rated animated musical that seems to attack the hypocrisy of parents in America AND the MPAA. Good stuff. 7.) Back to The Future- Just a great, fun movie. 8.) Die Hard- One hell of a movie. 9.) The Watchmen- an underrated movie, really. 10.) Jackass 3-D. Well, what can I say. It's funny. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: InformationGeek on April 27, 2011, 08:34:15 PM Wait a minute...
In no particular order; To Live & Die In L.A. This Is Spinal Tap Jaws Robocop Scarface Better Off Dead Weekend At Bernie's Thief Miami Blues Cobra Magnum Force No It? What kind of clown are you?! Poser! :tongueout: I kid, but seriously, no It? Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on April 28, 2011, 01:07:04 PM No It? What kind of clown are you?! Poser! :tongueout: I kid, but seriously, no It? "It's" not that good. :wink: Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Doggett on April 28, 2011, 01:26:13 PM No It? What kind of clown are you?! Poser! :tongueout: I kid, but seriously, no It? "It's" not that good. :wink: "IT's" also not a film but a mini-series. I rather like it myself. I think they kept to the spirit of the thing with a limited budget. Also I remember I had to be real sneaky to watch it as a child as my mum didn't want me seeing it. So nostalgic memories too. Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on April 28, 2011, 01:37:40 PM Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: InformationGeek on April 28, 2011, 02:44:07 PM My bad. Then what about Killer Klowns from Outer Space? Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on April 28, 2011, 03:00:56 PM My bad. Then what about Killer Klowns from Outer Space? Okay then, just for IG, my top ten clown movies :lookingup: :teddyr: Killer Klowns From Outer Space IT Quick Change Shakes The Clown Clownhouse Blood Harvest Funland Gacy Clown White Killjoy The Clown At Midnight Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: crackers on April 28, 2011, 05:58:46 PM number 5 on my list. :cheers:
Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: voltron on May 01, 2011, 02:33:36 PM in no particular order:
this is spinal tap clerks (f**k clerks 2!) black christmas total recall dawn of the dead deep red the breakfast club return of the living dead carnival of souls the exorcist these are subject to change at any given time..... Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: Jack Slater on July 21, 2011, 11:09:02 PM This is always fun. As of right now.
Vertigo L.A. Confidential Branded to Kill The Verdict My Life as a Dog The Shining Children of Men Blow Out Ikiru The Thin Blue Line Title: Re: Top Ten Favorite Movies Post by: bob on July 21, 2011, 11:38:13 PM My current list --- very difficult task to just pick 10
Inception The Godfather The Godfather Part 2 Shawshank Redemption Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope Fight Club The Dark Knight Batman Begins A Clockwork Orange The Matrix |