Title: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: claws on June 21, 2011, 04:30:15 AM There have been threads like this before and here is yet another one. Time to update and post your all-time favorite five bad movies. I'll start:
1. Troll 2 (1990) - Who cares about the hype? I loved Troll 2 way before that. A modern bad movie classic and one of my most watched. 2. Showgirls (1995) - Stylized hilarious cheese and as they say, an instant camp classic. 3. Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002) - Does it get any better than this? SA3 is all sorts of awesome. 4. A Night to Dismember (1983) - Doris Wishman's psychedelic slasher was the first bad movie we watched on a regular basis. 5. Black Samurai (1977) - There is more sentimental value involved but Jim Kelly's crap-fu masterpiece delivers on its own as well. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on June 21, 2011, 05:46:47 AM 1. Street Trash (1987)
2. Rock N' Roll Nightmare (1987) 3. Aerobicide (1987) 4 Lurking Fear (1994) 5. Demon Cop (1990) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: bob on June 21, 2011, 06:29:23 AM The Room (2003)
Eegah! (1962) Hobgoblins (1982) Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) Godzilla’s Revenge (1969) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Jack on June 21, 2011, 06:41:58 AM In no particular order:
Slave Girls From Beyond Infinity (1987) - I credit this with taking me from "I don't mind bad movies" to "I love bad movies". Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008) - the Asylum knockoff, starring Greg Evigan and Dedee Pfeiffer. Hot babes in tight tank tops; like a little slice of heaven :teddyr: Jason X (2001) - cheesy sci-fi, Lexa Doig, uber-Jason, magnifico! Sorority House Massacre 2: Nighty Nightmare (1990) - when it comes to cheesy slashers, this one reigns supreme. Shapeshifter (2005) - another masterpiece from The Asylum. Don't quite know why I'm putting it on the list, but I've watched it several times. Oops, wait - I've changed my mind about half of those already! :teddyr: Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: diamondwaspvenom on June 21, 2011, 08:11:23 AM 1) The Toxic Avenger
2) Killer Klowns from Outer Space 3) Hobgoblins 4) Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf 5) Carnosaur Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: El Misfit on June 21, 2011, 08:30:48 AM 1) Plan 9 From Outer Space
2) Troll 2 3) Manos: The Hands of Fate 4) Leonard Part 6 5) The Brain From Planet Arous/ Reptilicus Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Doggett on June 21, 2011, 09:37:25 AM 3. Aerobicide (1987) :lookingup: Never seen that but by the title you just know its gotta be good! Anyway, my fave (at the moment at least) are: The Lost Empire Reform School Girls TerrorVision Frankenhooker Braindead (UK)/Dead Alive(US) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: InformationGeek on June 21, 2011, 09:47:15 AM 5. The Rats (2002): A shockingly good bad movie about killer rats that have a problem with people wearing perfume.
4. Jaws 3D: The silliest and most laughable shark film I ever saw. 3. Fantastic Four (1994): The hilarous effects and the overacting of Dr. Doom really seal the deal with this film. 2. Cool World: A movie that literally that has no plot at all, but is still somehow enjoyably bad. 1. Samurai Cop: The perfect bad movie. Has everything you need: Bad effects, horrible dialogue, cheesy acting, silly soundtrack, goofy action, pointless nudity, and one-note characters that serve the stupid script quite well. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: major jay on June 21, 2011, 01:50:42 PM 1. Samurai Cop: The perfect bad movie. Has everything you need: Bad effects, horrible dialogue, cheesy acting, silly soundtrack, goofy action, pointless nudity, and one-note characters that serve the stupid script quite well. And almost every scene is done with inserts. :smile:Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: JJ80 on June 21, 2011, 02:35:20 PM 1 - "Gorgo";
2 - "Lifeforce"; 3 - "The Lost Continent" (1968 Hammer); 4 - "Godzilla Vs Mechagodzilla" (1974 version); 5 - "Hawk The Slayer". Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: venomx on June 21, 2011, 03:08:18 PM How can I differentiate between my favorite bad movie that's good and a good movie that's bad. Ah my head hurts now... I mean I love Godzilla movies but I don't think there 'bad'. I think Troll 2 was bad but I enjoyed it. So...
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on June 21, 2011, 03:10:27 PM How can I differentiate between my favorite bad movie that's good and a good movie that's bad. Ah my head hurts now... I mean I love Godzilla movies but I don't think there 'bad'. I think Troll 2 was bad but I enjoyed it. So... Bad movies are in the eye of the beholder Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: venomx on June 21, 2011, 03:15:44 PM Oh well then I have ALOT of top favorites then. I have to think about my top 5 before I post. :wink:
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: ChocolateChipCharlie on June 21, 2011, 03:48:09 PM The Stuff
Howling II Night of the Lepus Mitchell Jekyll and Hyde : the Musical Starring David Hasselhoff This is by no means a comprehensive list. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Ed, Ego and Superego on June 21, 2011, 03:49:04 PM Right this minute, in no real order:
Destroy all Monsters Killer Shrews Gamera vs Guiron Capt. Chronos Vampire Hunter Walking tall (with Joe Don Baker) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: zombie no.one on June 21, 2011, 06:14:02 PM 1. Eaten Alive
2. The Beast Must Die 3. Mutilator 4. Aerobicide 5. Executioner 2 3. Aerobicide (1987) :lookingup: Never seen that but by the title you just know its gotta be good! Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on June 21, 2011, 06:28:08 PM 3. Aerobicide (1987) :lookingup: Never seen that but by the title you just know its gotta be good! I got it for 99p! It's great. Good music, very nice boobs and Ted Prior for crying out loud!! Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: LilCerberus on June 21, 2011, 07:00:36 PM 1 - Huntress: Spirit of the Night - One of those rare cases in which cliches were seemingly done right
2 - Galaxy of Terror - The Maggot scene :bouncegiggle: 3 - Mad Max - Leather Jackets, V8 Engines, Bikes, Bombs, Colorful Characters, Lots of Memorable lines... 4 - Timbo Hines' War of the Worlds - I like the story, & while Timbo doesn't get credit for that, I found his ineptitude mesmerizing. 5 - The Entity - the prosthetics. :bouncegiggle: Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: JaseSF on June 22, 2011, 12:01:24 AM 1. Maniac (1934)
2. The Brain From Planet Arous 3. Starcrash 4. Teenagers From Outer Space 5. Grunt! The Wrestling Movie Honorable Mentions: Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster Journey to the Seventh Planet The Angry Red Planet Attack of the Monsters Horror Express Robot Monster The Horror of Party Beach The Shaolin Invincibles Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: SPazzo on June 22, 2011, 12:14:12 AM Oh jeez, where to begin?
1) Plan 9 From Outer Space 2) Death Race 2000 3) Werewolf of Washington (1973) - Honestly, I don't know why I like this movie, but there's just something about it that I find enjoyable. 4) Godzilla vs Gigan - The only Godzilla movie with interesting characters. 5) The Cold (AKA The Game) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on June 22, 2011, 11:24:04 AM I could defend this list:
PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN'T DIE BLOOD FREAK Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: venomx on June 22, 2011, 11:31:48 AM Well I was thinking about it... Godzilla movies don't make the cut for 'bad' for me, so.
All 'BAD' Imo... but I enjoy them. Troll 2. Count Yorga. Mantango. KungFu Zombie. Gods Of Wutang. (http://i600.photobucket.com/albums/tt84/SVT-GT500/smileys/th_vampire.gif?t=1254672563) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: wuatenigenu on June 22, 2011, 12:45:52 PM Ator the Invincible
Soulkeeper Plan 9 From Outer Space Without Warning (Just because of the ending) Black Dynamite Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: HappyGilmore on June 22, 2011, 09:25:29 PM I don't even know where to begin, or what qualifies as "Bad", but these generally seem to fit that category. I like em, regardless:
5.) The First Turn-On! 4.) Hard Rock Zombies 3.) Killer Tomatoes Strike Back! 2.) Jack Frost- Not the Michael Keaton one. Or the Killer Snowman one. The '60s one from Finland or Norway or some such. Plan 9 From Outer Space Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: LilCerberus on June 22, 2011, 09:31:42 PM 2.) Jack Frost- Not the Michael Keaton one. Or the Killer Snowman one. The '60s one from Finland or Norway or some such. You mean Morozko? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058374/ Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: HappyGilmore on June 22, 2011, 09:38:49 PM 2.) Jack Frost- Not the Michael Keaton one. Or the Killer Snowman one. The '60s one from Finland or Norway or some such. You mean Morozko? [url]http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058374/[/url] Yes. This one. Russian from imdb. I wasn't sure of the original title, but yeah. I love this movie. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: 66Crush on June 22, 2011, 09:47:35 PM 1. Motor Home Massacre
2. Ninja Cheerleaders 3. Trick or Treat (1986) 4. Zombie Nightmare 5. Kingdom of Spiders Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: slimrockwell on June 23, 2011, 10:50:47 AM toxic avenger
meatballs midnight madness plan 9 class of nuke 'em high Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 25, 2011, 12:30:06 PM 1. Thankskilling
2. Troll II 3. Lords of Magick 4. The Room 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on June 25, 2011, 12:46:12 PM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: lester1/2jr on June 25, 2011, 04:51:49 PM the romanian Jack Frost is awesome. A great episode of MST3K as well.
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 25, 2011, 10:18:17 PM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Unfortunately I've never seen "Glen or Glenda". Or for that matter any Ed Wood film. I'm just a huge fan of the Tim Burton film about the life of the under-skilled director. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Criswell on June 25, 2011, 11:18:20 PM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Unfortunately I've never seen "Glen or Glenda". Or for that matter any Ed Wood film. I'm just a huge fan of the Tim Burton film about the life of the under-skilled director. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: LilCerberus on June 26, 2011, 12:00:03 AM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Unfortunately I've never seen "Glen or Glenda". Or for that matter any Ed Wood film. I'm just a huge fan of the Tim Burton film about the life of the under-skilled director. Frankly, I doubt someone could honestly call Glen Or Glenda a favorite. And I still Feel like Tim Burton was apologizing on Ed Wood's behalf. Burton's Portrait of just how bad the works of Wood were... Jeez, he made all sorts of improvements that mislead the viewer into thinking that Wood wasn't "that" bad, just misunderstood. But that's not the case! The Yolks didn't have wheels & mounts, they were just a couple of 2x4s nailed together & painted black. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: SPazzo on June 26, 2011, 01:13:54 AM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Unfortunately I've never seen "Glen or Glenda". Or for that matter any Ed Wood film. I'm just a huge fan of the Tim Burton film about the life of the under-skilled director. AJ.... Right now, go watch an Edward D. Wood Jr. film. Now. Go. Do it. No more furry sites until you do. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Criswell on June 26, 2011, 01:23:30 AM 5 is vacant. I haven't seen enough hilariously bad films Try the one in your avatar. Unfortunately I've never seen "Glen or Glenda". Or for that matter any Ed Wood film. I'm just a huge fan of the Tim Burton film about the life of the under-skilled director. AJ.... Right now, go watch an Edward D. Wood Jr. film. Now. Go. Do it. No more furry sites until you do. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on June 26, 2011, 11:03:51 AM Frankly, I doubt someone could honestly call Glen Or Glenda a favorite. And I still Feel like Tim Burton was apologizing on Ed Wood's behalf. Burton's Portrait of just how bad the works of Wood were... Jeez, he made all sorts of improvements that mislead the viewer into thinking that Wood wasn't "that" bad, just misunderstood. But that's not the case! The Yolks didn't have wheels & mounts, they were just a couple of 2x4s nailed together & painted black. I called it a favorite earlier in this very thread! Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 26, 2011, 03:01:55 PM Fine, I'll torrent "Plan 9 From Outer Space". Don't bug me to watch any other Wood films, I like talking about Bad Movies because I hate them. Very few bad films make me laugh, most give me headaches. I usually have one after my reviews, the worst headaches were from "Mac And Me" and "DREAMANIAC".
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 26, 2011, 04:29:54 PM That was an absolutely stupid reason to boo me, Criswell. Don't boo me for my opinions. I go on this site to make fun of movies I hate. I like to read REVIEWS of bad movies. Yes there are some bad films I laugh at, but most of the films are so stupid they give me headaches. I like to watch bad films get reviewed and riffed on. Booing me for my opinion of bad movies is childish and you've ruined my good mood. Thanks, oh so very much for that.
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Criswell on June 26, 2011, 05:10:59 PM Its karma. It really means nothing.
Now onto the topic at hand (These are in no particular order, just what comes to my head first 1. Godzilla vs Megalon 2. Bride of the Monster 3. Birdemic 4. Teenagers from outer space 5. Dead Alive/Braindead These will likely change as time goes on. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 26, 2011, 05:14:57 PM Its karma. It really means nothing. Oh sure, the number means nothing. It's just a number, no it's the principle of booing. To boo is about the same as giving someone the middle fingers. It's a direct offense on the person basically saying, "What you said was stupid". Now have you ever called another person's opinion stupid before?Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Criswell on June 26, 2011, 05:28:34 PM Its karma. It really means nothing. Oh sure, the number means nothing. It's just a number, no it's the principle of booing. To boo is about the same as giving someone the middle fingers. It's a direct offense on the person basically saying, "What you said was stupid". Now have you ever called another person's opinion stupid before?Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on June 26, 2011, 05:39:53 PM Its karma. It really means nothing. Oh sure, the number means nothing. It's just a number, no it's the principle of booing. To boo is about the same as giving someone the middle fingers. It's a direct offense on the person basically saying, "What you said was stupid". Now have you ever called another person's opinion stupid before?I have stressed induced headaches. Most bad movies I watch are from riffs. Others I've riffed on my own. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: bob on June 26, 2011, 06:39:33 PM The Room (2003) Eegah! (1962) Hobgoblins (1982) Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) Godzilla’s Revenge (1969) honorable mentions: Plan 9 From Outer Space, The Creeping Terror, BloodRayne, Troll 2 Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: akiratubo on June 27, 2011, 12:37:30 AM 1. Dunyayi Kurtaran Adam
In no particular order: Transformers: The Movie (1986 one, of course) The Toxic Avenger Warriors of the Wasteland (aka New Barbarians) ??? Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Criswell on June 27, 2011, 06:21:15 AM Redoing my list (once again in no particular order)
Legend of Boggy Creek (Classic drive in film to me) Bride of the Monster (I think Bela Lugosi was great in this) Teenagers from outer Space (Was my first B-Movie!) Godzilla vs Megalon (I watch Godzilla vs Megalon whenever i'm feeling down, its goofiness always makes me feel better. You could put any 70s Godzilla movie here really) Birdemic (Just watched this a few weeks ago, but its become one of my favorite Bad Movies. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: DVR50 on June 29, 2011, 02:48:28 AM Tough choice
Samurai Cop Troll 2 Rumpelstiltskin Shark Attack 3 Strike Commando Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Jack Slater on July 22, 2011, 05:39:48 PM Only Five that tough.
Some Current favs Alien vs Predator Jaws 3-D Crank 2 The Last Dragon Rambo (2008) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: RCMerchant on July 22, 2011, 05:51:14 PM This is nearly impossible.
OK- !.BRIDE of the MONSTER 2.The BRAIN THAT WOULDNT DIE 3.HORRORS of SPIDER ISLAND 4.PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE 5.BLOOD FREAK Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Psycho Circus on July 22, 2011, 05:51:27 PM Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Olivia Bauer on July 22, 2011, 05:55:42 PM Same here. It was well shot, it didn't have funny moments or mistakes and the acting was pretty good. Not sure how it's a bad movie. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Jack Slater on July 22, 2011, 06:38:48 PM Well I had a fun time with it. I agree to a point. A few of the performances were decent nothing to talk about. The film had a solid budget and used it well enough. Honestly though, I couldn't keep a straight face. What with the subject matter and how seriously it took itself imo the action was absurd and over the top. The Bad guys in ever scene where either rapping, torturing, molesting or blowing up there victims in every shot available. Sly's head keeps on growing, I mean it's huge. Again, don't get me wrong I'm glad he made the film cause I got my enjoyment out of it. Just not in the same fashion as both of you guys did.
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Toast on January 05, 2012, 10:33:53 AM I just saw this thread and can't help but bump it
1. Feeders (no budget "alien" invasion cheese, this is a must see for any bad movie lover. If you watch it, you will know why I put quotations around alien.) 2. The Room (for obvious reasons) 3. Bride of Frank (just watch this, it is absolutely ridiculous) 4. Deadly Prey (Rambo knockoff with super cheesy and hilarious death scenes) 5. Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (I just saw this for the first time last night and it automatically makes a spot on the list. The death scenes and the baby snowball killer puppets had me howling in laughter.) Honorable Mentions: Birdemic Troll 2 Splatter Farm Microwave Massacre Criminally Insane Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: bob on January 05, 2012, 12:43:22 PM 1 Birdemic: Shock and Terror
2 The Room 3 Troll 2 4 Plan 9 From Outerspace 5 Glen or Glenda honorble mention: Manos: The Hands of Fate, Hobgoblins, Leonard Part 6, Bride of the Monster Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Kaseykockroach on January 05, 2012, 01:17:03 PM To me, 'bad' means 'unentertaining', so for me this is a hard thread to reply to. Killer Klowns is technically a 'bad' movie, but it's certainly entertaining as hell, ain't it? So it's not truly a bad movie per se. I'll have to think about this....
I guess, to fit the traditional sense of what 'good bad movies' are, in no particular order... Killer Klowns from Outer Space Phenomena Troll 2 The Deadly Spawn Critters Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Vik on January 05, 2012, 01:46:06 PM In no order:
Killer Klowns from Outer Space Return of the Killer Tomatoes Plan 9 From Outer Space Halloween III: Season of the witch Barbarella: Queen of the Galaxy I also love Killer Shrews, Bride of the Monster, Slumber Massacre Party and a bunch of other. Also, I am ashamed to admit that I have yet to see Manos: The Hands of Faith. EDIT: And add Boss N-word to the ones I really like. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: ChaosTheory on January 05, 2012, 03:29:44 PM random order:
BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS IN THE NAME OF THE KING: A DUNGEON SIEGE TALE PHENOMENA aka CREEPERS THE ROOM BUCKET OF BLOOD Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: alandhopewell on January 06, 2012, 02:43:25 PM INPO....
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/2/23/Astrozombies.jpg/220px-Astrozombies.jpg) (http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2771/4100273114_0cfb5cec91.jpg) (http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8-DFylG-9L0/TYTZqB5loeI/AAAAAAAAJL0/9AgZOWgQWhg/s400/dr%2Bblack%2Bdvd.jpg) (http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/518A551HVFL._SL500_AA300_.jpg) (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/a0/The_Horror_of_Party_Beach.jpg) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: lester1/2jr on January 06, 2012, 05:59:43 PM 1. Viva knieval- I love the theme song espeically. A really cool if ridiculous movie.
2. Laserblast- I haven't actually seen the MST3K version but this was great. Eddie Deezen. 3. pamela's prayer- born again christian movie about a girl who thinks she may want to KISS a boy before she's married!! 4. The Stabilizer-awesome action packed philipino action movie. 5. The Manitou- I didn't even like Tony Randall in the lead but this movie is so campy and 70's it's amazing. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: JayJayM12 on January 10, 2012, 06:25:35 PM VERY tough one, but I guess I'll go with:
1. Troll 2 - my definite #1 and something I've probably seen 50 times in the last 20 years. Heck, I've travelled to see this thing. 2. Slaughter High - my favorite non franchise 80's slasher and another movie that I've seen more times than I care to mention 3. The Room - the wife and I still go see this every month when they do the midnight screenings. Our monthly plastic spoon budget is nuts! 4. Darktown Strutters - I love blaxploitation and this would probably have to be my favorite. Too nutty to describe, so you just gotta see it to believe it. 5. Chopping Mall - Another contender for my most ever seen movie! Have a nice day! Honorable Mentions - Manos (it hurt a little not to include this in my top 5), Black Devil Doll From Hell, Deathstalker 2, Hide and Go Shriek, Birdemic, Santa Claus (1959), Rock N' Roll Nightmare (another that should probably have been in my top 5, but don't know what to bump), The Video Dead, & Burial Ground... Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: molokai cargo on January 13, 2012, 08:49:57 AM Some really excellent choices people, gives me great hope
In no particular order as it depends on my mood - The Room (the subplots plus jimmy is a great guy) - Mystics of Bali (just because you know voodoo doesnt mean you know Bali) - Birdemic ( 1 billion dollars, high five) - Vixen (dialogue is hip, angry vixen & the cuban subplot) - Troll 2 (dir cant understand why he is mocked) All made by people who thought they were making something special Hon Mentions - Hard Ticket to Hawaii (blowup doll and the bazooka) - Starcrash ( plummer and hasslehoff in the same picture) - Glen or Glenda ( have to include mr. wood, he was so earnest) - Deadly Prey ( for the outfits alone, and what the hell is going on in california) - Destroy all monsters ( godzookie) Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Rev. Powell on January 13, 2012, 10:22:20 AM - Hard Ticket to Hawaii (blowup doll and the bazooka) Great one! Is that where you got your name from, Molokai? I'll go with PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC (1934) BLOOD FEAST BLOOD FREAK Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: JayJayM12 on January 13, 2012, 10:51:41 AM I'll go with PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC (1934) BLOOD FEAST BLOOD FREAK Holy crap! I can't believe that I forgot Blood Freak! The scenes with the two "scientists" on the farm are some of the greatest in cinematic history. Greatest killer turkey movie of all time (sorry Thankskilling)... Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: molokai cargo on January 13, 2012, 12:58:36 PM - Hard Ticket to Hawaii (blowup doll and the bazooka) Great one! Is that where you got your name from, Molokai? I'll go with PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC (1934) BLOOD FEAST BLOOD FREAK You bet molokai cargo, fake business for CIA agents in Hawaii and everywhere Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: RCMerchant on January 14, 2012, 05:12:15 AM I'll go with PLAN 9 GLEN OR GLENDA MANIAC (1934) BLOOD FEAST BLOOD FREAK Holy crap! I can't believe that I forgot Blood Freak! The scenes with the two "scientists" on the farm are some of the greatest in cinematic history. Greatest killer turkey movie of all time (sorry Thankskilling)... :bouncegiggle: :bouncegiggle: :bouncegiggle: That cracks me up just thinking about it! BLOOD FREAK is a unique kinda weird- back in 1985 I bought a video at the flea market-it totaly f**ked my opinion of what is good and what is bad forever-that was BLOOD FREAK. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ezv4x9yUu5c Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: crackers on January 14, 2012, 06:27:09 AM This one is tough
Killer Klowns From Outer Space Leprechaun In Las Vegas Erics Revenge Slaughter High Killjoy Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: mrsskinner on January 14, 2012, 05:42:01 PM My top 5
1. Squirm 2. The Food Of The Gods 3. The House By The Cemetary 4. Cannibal Holocaust 5. Troma's War Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: fulci420 on January 14, 2012, 08:23:00 PM Leprechaun in the Hood-Magic flutes, ice t, and the leprechaun smoking weed =b movie gold
Troll 2-Lives up to the hype few movies are as funny to laugh at with some friends then this one. Night Train To Terror-Love it. Critters 2-So much better than the others. The giant ball of critters is truly astounding. Ghoulies Go To College-I cant explain why this is good. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Pilgermann on January 15, 2012, 03:06:19 AM No particular order and I'll feel bad about leaving out various films, but these all make me happy.
The Last Slumber Party Plan 9 from Outer Space Cage Courier of Death Planet of Dinosaurs Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: voltron on January 15, 2012, 10:21:02 AM The Last Slumber Party My frig, what a great piece of s**t. Thought I was the only one who could say they liked it. :smile:My top 5.... Rock n' Roll Nightmare I Eat Your Skin Cool As Ice Nightmare City Lurkers Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: RCMerchant on January 15, 2012, 11:15:24 AM Hey-I EAT YOUR SKIN makes me wanna dance! But-I dont know....! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7yYtRxwHuhE Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: lester1/2jr on January 15, 2012, 12:25:46 PM I would second Hard Ticket to Hawaii. That movie is incredible. "If brains were bird s**t, you'd have a clean cage."
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: CarlinBrock on February 15, 2012, 06:35:52 PM It's good to see some love for Maniac. That movie is amazing.
Anyway, here are mine: 1. Maniac (1934). Amazing. Simply amazing. 2. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981). So cliche, it's genius. 3. The Galaxy Invader (1985). It's mesmerizing. 4. The Terror (1963). Jack Nicholson is so bad in this. Jaw-droppingly bad. 5. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962). Endlessly rewatchable. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: lester1/2jr on February 15, 2012, 06:39:43 PM 66 crush (who i thought was RC because of his avatar) - motor home massacre was GREAT
Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: mrsskinner on February 16, 2012, 11:17:59 AM Ive recently come across several to add to my list
The Night Evelyn Came Out of Her Grave (1976)-it's like watching a train wreck you cant look away Keep My Grave Open Macabre(1980) a woman cheats on her husband so while she's with her lover her older child murders the younger one by drowning him in the bathtub. While racing to the scene mom and her lover are in a horrific car crash; lover is decapitated. Mom goes into the nuthouse for a year when she gets out she keeps dead lovers head frozen in the freezer periodically having sex with it. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: CarlinBrock on February 16, 2012, 02:26:49 PM Macabre(1980) a woman cheats on her husband so while she's with her lover her older child murders the younger one by drowning him in the bathtub. While racing to the scene mom and her lover are in a horrific car crash; lover is decapitated. Mom goes into the nuthouse for a year when she gets out she keeps dead lovers head frozen in the freezer periodically having sex with it. This sounds amazing. I must see this movie. Aaaand ... added to Netflix queue. This forum is great. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: MEWtube on February 23, 2012, 08:00:17 PM 1. Kingdom of the Spiders
2. Night of the Lepus 3. The Killer Condom 4. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 5. Plankton Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: tahrgat on February 23, 2012, 09:39:14 PM 1. House by the Cemetery
2. Screamers 3. Galaxy of Terror 4. The Toxic Avenger 5. Street Trash Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: moltogordo on February 24, 2012, 05:29:32 PM The "5" I have repeatedly watched the most over the longest period of time, probably in order:
1) Dark Star 2) Dune 3) Howard the Duck 4) Killer Klowns from Outer Space 5) Dead Space (Marc Singer) I'm 60, so these all go way, way back. The "5" that are NOT "B's" 1) The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 2) Dr. Strangelove 3) Where Eagles Dare 4) Support your Local Sheriff 5) Alien I guess my age shows, eh? Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: spongekryst on February 26, 2012, 12:37:06 AM 1. Lady Terminator
2. Barn of the Blood Llama 3. Howard the Duck 4. Bad Taste 5. Video Violence Man, a top "5" is hard. Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: bob on February 26, 2012, 12:50:27 AM 1 Troll 2
2 Glen or Glenda 3 The Room 4 Birdemic: Shock and Terror 5 Plan 9 From Outerspace honorable mention: Hobgoblins and Bride of the Monster this top 7 for me always rotate in order from day to day Title: Re: Top 5: Post your favorite Bad Movies Post by: Francesco Dellamorte on February 27, 2012, 08:25:59 PM 1. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky
2. Street Trash 3. TerrorVision 4. The Boneyard 5. Death Wish 3 |