Title: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Kaseykockroach on July 13, 2011, 03:37:57 PM It's very simple, begin at the year you were born, and list your favorite movie for each year all the way to 2010 and who directed it.
1992: Hard Boiled-John Woo 1993: Matinee-Joe Dante 1994: Clerks-Kevin Smith 1995: Toy Story- John Lasseter 1996: Mst3k The Movie- Jim Mallon 1997: Anaconda-Luis Llosa 1998: The Big Lebowski-Joel Coen 1999: South Park Bigger Longer Uncut- Trey Parker 2000: Cast Away-Robert Zemeckis 2001: Monsters Inc-Pete Doctor 2002: Lilo & Stitch- Chris Sanders 2003: Lost in Translation- Sofia Coppola 2004: The Incredibles-Brad Bird 2005: Wallace & Gromit Curse of the Were-rabbit- Nick Park 2006: Snakes on a Plane- David R. Ellis 2007: Juno-Jason Reitman 2008: Sita Sings the Blues- Nina Paley 2009: Up- Pete Doctor 2010: Piranha-Alexandre Aja Though for me, most of these cases were a matter of "which is the least repulsive" rather than the "best". :P Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Psycho Circus on July 13, 2011, 04:47:53 PM 1986: Cobra - George P. Cosmatos
1987: Robocop - Paul Verhoeven 1988: Die Hard - John McTiernan 1989: Weekend At Bernie's - Ted Kotcheff 1990: Miami Blues - George Armitage 1991: Point Break - Kathryn Bigelow 1992: Death Becomes Her - Robert Zemeckis 1993: Groundhog Day - Harold Ramis 1994: Forrest Gump - Robert Zemeckis 1995: Seven - David Fincher 1996: Happy Gilmore - Dennis Dugan 1997: Grosse Point Blank - George Armitage 1998: Still Crazy - Brian Gibson 1999: The Blair Witch Project - Daniel Myrick/Eduardo Sαnchez 2000: American Psycho - Mary Harron 2001: Rock Star - Stephen Herek 2002: Dark Blue - Ron Shelton 2003: Matchstick Men - Ridley Scott 2004: Anchorman - Adam McKay 2005: Batman Begins - Christopher Nolan 2006: ...... 2007: 1408 - Mikael Hεfstrφm 2008: Rambo - Sylvester Stallone 2009: ...... 2010: ...... 2011: Bridesmaids - Paul Feig Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Flick James on July 13, 2011, 05:10:22 PM OOh, how fun! I'm going with mostly more mainstream "good" movie choices, but I'm sticking in the occasional more under-the-radar title here and there.
1967 - The Graduate (tough one because I also love The Dirty Dozen) 1968 - Rosemary's Baby 1969 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1970 - Patton with both barrels 1971 - A Clockwork Orange 1972 - The Godfather 1973 - Papillon 1974 - It's a tie, both Mel Brooks. Young Frankenstein and Blazing Saddles 1975 - Another tie. Jaws and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1976 - Taxi Driver 1977 - Annie Hall 1978 - Halloween 1979 - Apocalypse Now 1980 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 1981 - Tie. Arthur and Time Bandits 1982 - Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1983 - Mr. Mom 1984 - Amadeus 1985 - Better Off Dead 1986 - Hannah and Her Sistersi] 1987 - The Untouchables 1988 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad 1989 - Glory 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - Barton Fink 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - In the Name of the Father 1994 - Ed Wood 1995 - Toy Story 1996 - Fargo 1997 - Crappy year. I'll go with Jackie Brown 1998 - Saving Private Ryan 1999 - Another crappy year. Being John Malkovich 2000 - Cast Away 2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Gangs of New York 2003 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Walk the Line 2006 - The Departed 2007 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2008 - In Bruges 2009 - Inglorious Basterds 2010 - Inception 2011 - The jury is still out WHEW! Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: JaseSF on July 13, 2011, 07:42:48 PM 1973- Soylent Green - Richard Fleischer
1974- Young Frankenstein- Mel Brooks 1975- Jaws- Steven Spielberg 1976- Logan's Run- Michael Anderson 1977- Close Encounters of the Third Kind- Steven Spielberg 1978- Halloween- John Carpenter 1979- Alien- Ridley Scott 1980- The Empire Strikes Back- Irvin Kershner 1981- Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior- George Miller 1982- Blade Runner- Ridley Scott 1983- A Christmas Story- Bob Clark 1984- Ghostbusters- Ivan Reitman 1985- Back to the Future- Robert Zemeckis 1986- Big Trouble in Little China- John Carpenter 1987- RoboCop- Paul Verhoeven 1988- They Live- John Carpenter 1989- Patlabor: The Movie- Mamoru Oshii 1990- Jacob's Ladder- Adrian Lyne 1991- Kafka- Steven Soderbergh 1992- Batman Returns- Tim Burton 1993- Groundhog Day- Harold Ramis 1994- Ed Wood- Tim Burton 1995- Twelve Monkeys- Terry Gilliam 1996- Star Trek: First Contact - Jonathan Frakes 1997- Princess Mononoke- Hayao Miyazaki 1998- The Thin Red Line- Terrence Malick 1999- The Iron Giant - Brad Bird 2000- Unbreakable- M. Night Shyamalan 2001- Shrek- Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson 2002- The Ring- Gore Verbinski 2003- Kill Bill Volume 1 - Quentin Tarantino 2004- Spider-Man 2- Sam Raimi 2005- The 40 Year Old Virgin- Judd Apatow 2006- V For Vendetta- James McTeigue 2007- Planet Terror- Robert Rodriguez 2008- Forgetting Sarah Marshall- Nicholas Stoller 2009- Zombieland- Ruben Fleischer 2010- Kick-Ass- Matthew Vaughn 2011- ????? Actually most of my favourite films predate my birth. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Rev. Powell on July 13, 2011, 07:44:04 PM What a fantastic way to waste time! :wink:
1968 - 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, Stanley Kubrick 1969 - MIDNIGHT COWBOY, John Schlesinger 1970 - FIVE EASY PIECES, Bob Rafelson 1971 - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, Stanley Kubrick 1972 - THE GODFATHER, Francis Ford Coppola 1973 - THE WICKER MAN, Robin Hardy 1974 - CHINATOWN, Roman Polanski 1975 - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Milos Forman 1976 - NETWORK, Sidney Lumet 1977 - ERASERHEAD, David Lynch 1978 - THE DAWN OF THE DEAD, George Romero 1979 - APOCALYPSE NOW, Francis Ford Coppola 1980 - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK, Irvin Kershner 1981 - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK, Steven Spielberg 1982 - BLADE RUNNER, Ridley Scott 1983 - A CHRISTMAS STORY, Bob Clark 1984 - AMADEUS, Milos Forman 1985 - BRAZIL, Terry Gilliam 1986 - BLUE VELVET, David Lynch 1987 - EVIL DEAD 2, Sam Raimi 1988 - ALICE, Jan Svankmajer 1989 - SANTA SANGRE, Alejandro Jodorowsky 1990 - JACOB'S LADDER, Adrian Lynne 1991 - BARTON FINK, The Coen Brothers 1992 - UNFORGIVEN, Clint Eastwood 1993 - SCHINDLER'S LIST, Steven Speilberg 1994 - PULP FICTION, Quentin Tarantino 1995 - THE CITY OF LOST CHILDREN, Marc Caro/Jean-Pierre Jeunet 1996 - FARGO, the Coen Brothers 1997 - CUBE, Vincenzo Natali 1998 - PI, Darren Aronofsky 1999 - FIGHT CLUB, David Fincher 2000 - MEMENTO, Christopher Nolan 2001 - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, Peter Jackson 2002 - THE TWO TOWERS, Peter Jackson 2003 - THE RETURN OF THE KING, Peter Jackson 2004 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND, Michel Gondry 2005 - CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT, Nick Park (this was by far the most difficult year to pick, I didn't love anything that came out in 2005!) 2006 - PAN'S LABYRINTH, Guillermo del Toro 2007 - ACROSS THE UNIVERSE, Julie Taymor (weak year) 2008 - BRONSON, Nicolas Winding Refn 2009 - A SERIOUS MAN, The Coen Brothers 2010 - INCEPTION, Christopher Nolan 2011 - THE TREE OF LIFE, Terrence Malick Wow, I matched 11.5 with Flick! Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: bob on July 13, 2011, 08:09:14 PM 1983 - Trading Places
1984 - The Terminator 1985 - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome 1986 - Highlander 1987 - Lethal Weapon/Bad Taste 1988 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 1989 - Field of Dreams 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 1992 - Wayne's World 1993 - Groundhog Day/Robin Hood: Men in Tights 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Golden Eye 1996 - Happy Gilmore 1997 - Tomorrow Never Dies 1998 - The Big Lebowski 1999 - Fight Club/The Matrix 2000 - Gone in 60 Seconds 2001 - Ocean's 11 2002 - The Pianist 2003 - The Room 2004 - Ed Wood 2005 - Batman Begins 2006 - The Da Vinci Code 2007 - No Country For Old Men 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - The Hangover 2010 - Inception 2011 - The Mechanic (it's the only thing I've seen this year) Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Doggett on July 14, 2011, 08:17:13 AM 1987 - Robocop
1988 - Beetlejuice 1989 - Batman 1990 - Gremlins 2 1991 - T2 1992 - Batman Returns 1993 - Jurassic Park 1994 - Heavenly Creatures 1995 -Se7en 1996 - Fargo 1997 - Boogie Nights 1998 - The Truman show 1999 - Run Lola Run 2000 2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Dog Soldiers 2003 - American Splendor 2004 - Shaun of the Dead 2005 - Batman Begins 2006 - M:I III 2007 - The Orphange ('Lars and the Real Girl' a close second...) 2008 - 2009 - Star Trek 2010 - Toy Story 3 2011 - Gotta go! I'll fill the rest in later. - Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Hammock Rider on July 14, 2011, 10:52:40 AM This is a great idea.These are my favorites for the year, but not necessarily the best of the year. Some years I just couldn't decide between several great movies, so I scored a tie.
1965-Flight of the Phoenix, Robert Aldrich 1966-One Million Years B.C., Don Chaffey (although Naked Prey was soo close) 1967 - Cool Hand Luke, Stuart Rosenberg 1968 - Planet of the Apes, Franklin Schaffner 1969 - True Grit, Henry Hathaway (although Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid was really close. Pretty much a toss up) 1970 - M*A*S*H, Robert Altman 1971 - Dirty Harry, Don Siegel 1972 - The Godfather, F.F. Coppola 1973 - The Sting, George Roy Hill 1974 - Blazing Saddles( Mel Brooks) and/ or Chinatown.(Roman polanski) 1975 - Jaws, Stevie Spielberg 1976 - A ton of great movies this year, but I'm going with Network, Sidney Lumet 1977 - A tie between Star Wars(You Know Who) and Slapshot, George Roy Hill 1978 - Midnight Express, Alan Parker edges out Five Deadly Venoms 1979 - a tie between The Jerk, Carl Reiner and Alien, Ridley Scott 1980 - Blues Brother, John Landis 1981 - It begins and ends with Raiders of the Lost Ark, Stevie Spielberg 1982 - a tie between The Thing(John Carpenter) and Blade Runner(Ridley Scott) 1983 - The Right Stuff, Phillip Kaufman 1984 - Ghost Busters, Ivan Reitman 1985 - Back to the Future(Zemeckis) Brazil(Gilliam) and Commando(Lester) 1986 - Aliens, James Cameron & The Three Amigos, John Lanids There were a lot of great movies out this year. 1987 - Princess Bride(Reiner) RoboCop(Verhoeven) & Adventures in Babysitting(Chris Columbus) 1988 - Die Hard, John McTiernan 1989 - Yet another tie, between Uncle Buck(John Hughes) & Road House(Rowdy Herrington) 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - Barton Fink 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - True Romance (Tony Scott) and Tombstone(George Cosmatos) 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Twelve Monkeys, Gilliam 1996 - Fargo 1997 - A tie between Fifth Element(Luc Besson) and As Good As It gets(James L. Brooks) 1998 - Saving Private Ryan & The Big Lebowski 1999 - Office Space(Mike Judge) 2000 - Gladiator(Ridley Scott) and O Brother Where Art Though? 2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring & Amelie(Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 2002 - Gangs of New York & The Transporter(Louis Leterrier) 2003 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King & love Actually(Richard Curtis) 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Walk the Line & Hard Candy(David Slade) 2006 - Casino Royale(Martin Campbell) & Stranger Than Fiction(Marc Forster) 2007 - No Country for old Men 2008 - A 3 Way Tie between In Bruges(Martin McDonagh) Taken (Pierre Morel) & Iron Man 2009 - Up(Pete Docter) and Sherlock Holmes(Guy Ritchie) 2010 - The A-Team(Joe Carnahan) & Despicable Me(Pierre Coffin) 2011 - So far Bridesmaids(Paul Feig) Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Flick James on July 14, 2011, 12:11:07 PM This is a great idea.These are my favorites for the year, but not necessarily the best of the year. Some years I just couldn't decide between several great movies, so I scored a tie. 1965-Flight of the Phoenix, Robert Aldrich 1966-One Million Years B.C., Don Chaffey (although Naked Prey was soo close) 1967 - Cool Hand Luke, Stuart Rosenberg 1968 - Planet of the Apes, Franklin Schaffner 1969 - True Grit, Henry Hathaway (although Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid was really close. Pretty much a toss up) 1970 - M*A*S*H, Robert Altman 1971 - Dirty Harry, Don Siegel 1972 - The Godfather, F.F. Coppola 1973 - The Sting, George Roy Hill 1974 - Blazing Saddles( Mel Brooks) and/ or Chinatown.(Roman polanski) 1975 - Jaws, Stevie Spielberg 1976 - A ton of great movies this year, but I'm going with Network, Sidney Lumet 1977 - A tie between Star Wars(You Know Who) and Slapshot, George Roy Hill 1978 - Midnight Express, Alan Parker edges out Five Deadly Venoms 1979 - a tie between The Jerk, Carl Reiner and Alien, Ridley Scott 1980 - Blues Brother, John Landis 1981 - It begins and ends with Raiders of the Lost Ark, Stevie Spielberg 1982 - a tie between The Thing(John Carpenter) and Blade Runner(Ridley Scott) 1983 - The Right Stuff, Phillip Kaufman 1984 - Ghost Busters, Ivan Reitman 1985 - Back to the Future(Zemeckis) Brazil(Gilliam) and Commando(Lester) 1986 - Aliens, James Cameron & The Three Amigos, John Lanids There were a lot of great movies out this year. 1987 - Princess Bride(Reiner) RoboCop(Verhoeven) & Adventures in Babysitting(Chris Columbus) 1988 - Die Hard, John McTiernan 1989 - Yet another tie, between Uncle Buck(John Hughes) & Road House(Rowdy Herrington) 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - Barton Fink 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - True Romance (Tony Scott) and Tombstone(George Cosmatos) 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Twelve Monkeys, Gilliam 1996 - Fargo 1997 - A tie between Fifth Element(Luc Besson) and As Good As It gets(James L. Brooks) 1998 - Saving Private Ryan & The Big Lebowski 1999 - Office Space(Mike Judge) 2000 - Gladiator(Ridley Scott) and O Brother Where Art Though? 2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring & Amelie(Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 2002 - Gangs of New York & The Transporter(Louis Leterrier) 2003 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King & love Actually(Richard Curtis) 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Walk the Line & Hard Candy(David Slade) 2006 - Casino Royale(Martin Campbell) & Stranger Than Fiction(Marc Forster) 2007 - No Country for old Men 2008 - A 3 Way Tie between In Bruges(Martin McDonagh) Taken (Pierre Morel) & Iron Man 2009 - Up(Pete Docter) and Sherlock Holmes(Guy Ritchie) 2010 - The A-Team(Joe Carnahan) & Despicable Me(Pierre Coffin) 2011 - So far Bridesmaids(Paul Feig) You and I share a good number of movies here. And we were born in the same generation. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Mofo Rising on July 14, 2011, 02:23:20 PM This is going to take a bit of research. I'm just using Wikipedia's list, so a lot of obscure stuff is going to get passed over, along with the straight-to-video (this gets worse as the list enters the 2000s).
My list is clearly my favorites, not necessarily the best. As I went along, it became clear that what I was leaving out was generally just as good as my "favorite." Generally why I avoid lists like these. But, in the spirit of wasting time: 1978 - Dawn of the Dead, Romero - I was born the same year Dawn of the Dead was released. The stars, they shape my destiny. 1979 - Apocalypse Now, Coppola 1980 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Kershner - Sorry, Herbie Goes Bana... I mean, The Shining. The Empire wins again! 1981 - Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior, Miller 1982 - Blade Runner, Scott 1983 - Videodrome, Cronenberg - A bad year for movies, but Cronenberg beats out Scarface and Jedi. 1984 - Ghostbusters, Reitman - Much better year. 1985 - Return of the Living Dead, O'Bannon - Sorry, Back to the Future. 1986 - One Crazy Summer, Holland - I'm probably the only one going to ever pick that movie for 1986. 1987 - The Princess Bride, Reiner - Holy cow, 1987 was an amazing year! Tough choice. 1988 - Akira, Ohtomo - Although I've watched Scrooged way more. 1989 - UHF, Levey - Wow. That was a terrible year. 1990 - Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Dante - Although Miller's Crossing is a close second. 1991 - Naked Lunch, Cronenberg - Would have been Terminator 2, if not for Edward Furlong's role. 1992 - Brain Dead (aka Dead Alive), Jackson - Special mention: Unforgiven and Twin Peaks. 1993 - A Bronx Tale, De Niro 1994 - Pulp Fiction, Tarantino - Whew! Thought I'd have to pick Forrest Gump for a second. 1995 - Dead Man, Jarmusch - Can not recommend this highly enough. (Sorry, 12 Monkeys.) 1996 - Fargo, Coen - Beats out The Stupids, but only by a little. 1997 - Men in Black, Sonnenfeld - Sorry, Lost Highway. 1998 - The Big Lebowski, Coen - Tough year for favorites, but a great year for movies. 1999 - The Matrix, Wachowski - Another good year. Still my favorite, although it seems dated now. I must be old. 2000 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Coen - Followed by a terrible year for movies. 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Jackson - Blew me away. Stunningly good. 2002 - Blade II, del Toro - Nobody understands genre like Guillermo del Toro. 2003 - Kill Bill Vol. 1, Tarantino 2004 - Shaun of the Dead, Wright - Pegg/Wright, killing me violently with their hilarious movie. 2005 - Sin City, Rodriguez/Miller 2006 - The Departed, Scorsese - Blech. Terrible year until the burst of a few good movies at the end. 2007 - Grindhouse, Rodriguez/Tarantino - But only the double-billing. Otherwise it was No Country for Old Men. 2008 - The Dark Knight, Nolan 2009 - Inglourious Basterds, Tarantino 2010 - Inception, Nolan - I also liked True Grit. 2011 - Hanna, Wright - From what I've seen so far, which isn't much. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Nightowl on July 14, 2011, 02:31:49 PM 1987-Overboard(Nightmare On Elm Street 3:Dream Warriors is a close second)
1988-Die Hard 1989-Road House(Also worth mentioning The Burbs/Back To The Future Part II) 1990-Tremors/Men At Work 1991-Dutch 1992-Reservoir Dogs 1993-Groundhog Day 1994-Pulp Fiction 1995-Tommy Boy 1996-Fargo 1997-Nothing To Lose 1998-The Big Lebowski 1999-The Blair Witch Project 2000-Cast Away 2001-The Royal Tenenbaums 2002-Auto Focus 2003-Kill Bill Vol.1 2004-Kill Bill Vol.2 2005-The Protector/Wolf Creek 2006-The Departed 2007-Death Sentence 2008-The Wrestler 2009-The Hangover 2010-Faster 2011-? Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: RCMerchant on July 14, 2011, 05:47:33 PM boy...this is gonna take a while....
1962-Lawrence of Arabia (though the Haunting ran a close 2nd) 1963-the Birds 1964-Dr.Strangelove 1965-Repulsion 1966-the Good,the Bad,and the Ugly 1967-Bonnie and Clyde (Cool Hand Luke was close!) 1968-Night of the Living Dead and 2001: A Space Oddessy-(I couldn't choose...) 1969-Midnight Cowboy 1970-Tora! Tora! Tora! 1971-A Clockwork Orange 1972-Deliverance 1973-the Exorcist 1974-the Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1975-Jaws 1976-Taxi Driver 1977-Martin 1978-Halloween 1979-Rock and Roll High School and Apocolypse Now 1980-the Shining 1981-the Evil Dead 1982-the Thing 1983-Videodrome 1984-the Killing Fields 1985-Day of the Dead 1986-Blue Velvet 1987-Full Metal Jacket 1988-Rain Man 1989-Sonny Boy 1990-Goodfellas 1991-Cape Fear 1992-Bad Lieutenant 1993-Matinee 1994-Pulp Fiction and Ed Wood 1995-Braveheart 1996-Sling Blade 1997-Jackie brown 1998-Saving Private Ryan 1999-American Beauty 2000-American Psycho 2001-Training Day ( a lousy year for movies...) 2002-We Were Soldiers 2003-Monster 2004-Kill Bill 2 2005-the Devil's Rejects 2006-Letters from Iwo Jima 2007-Grindhouse 2008-Gran Torino 2009-Bad Lietenant:Port of Call New Orleans 2010-none...! seen none! 2011-again...none. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: InformationGeek on July 14, 2011, 07:49:45 PM I have an odd taste in favorite movies, but I do like that. It makes me feel different and unique among all of you.
1991 Beauty and the Beast 1992 The Muppet Christmas Carol 1993 Groundhog Day 1994 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 1995 Jumanji 1996 Tremors 2: Aftershocks 1997 Perfect Blue 1998 Small Soldiers 1999 Toy Story 2 2000 The Emperors New Groove 2001 Atlantis: The Lost Empire 2002 Signs 2003 The Haunted Mansion 2004 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story 2005 Star Wars Episode III 2006 Paprika 2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2008 The Dark Knight 2009 Coraline 2010 Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World 2011 Currently, Rango Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Hammock Rider on July 15, 2011, 10:38:32 AM This is a great idea.These are my favorites for the year, but not necessarily the best of the year. Some years I just couldn't decide between several great movies, so I scored a tie. 1965-Flight of the Phoenix, Robert Aldrich 1966-One Million Years B.C., Don Chaffey (although Naked Prey was soo close) 1967 - Cool Hand Luke, Stuart Rosenberg 1968 - Planet of the Apes, Franklin Schaffner 1969 - True Grit, Henry Hathaway (although Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid was really close. Pretty much a toss up) 1970 - M*A*S*H, Robert Altman 1971 - Dirty Harry, Don Siegel 1972 - The Godfather, F.F. Coppola 1973 - The Sting, George Roy Hill 1974 - Blazing Saddles( Mel Brooks) and/ or Chinatown.(Roman polanski) 1975 - Jaws, Stevie Spielberg 1976 - A ton of great movies this year, but I'm going with Network, Sidney Lumet 1977 - A tie between Star Wars(You Know Who) and Slapshot, George Roy Hill 1978 - Midnight Express, Alan Parker edges out Five Deadly Venoms 1979 - a tie between The Jerk, Carl Reiner and Alien, Ridley Scott 1980 - Blues Brother, John Landis 1981 - It begins and ends with Raiders of the Lost Ark, Stevie Spielberg 1982 - a tie between The Thing(John Carpenter) and Blade Runner(Ridley Scott) 1983 - The Right Stuff, Phillip Kaufman 1984 - Ghost Busters, Ivan Reitman 1985 - Back to the Future(Zemeckis) Brazil(Gilliam) and Commando(Lester) 1986 - Aliens, James Cameron & The Three Amigos, John Lanids There were a lot of great movies out this year. 1987 - Princess Bride(Reiner) RoboCop(Verhoeven) & Adventures in Babysitting(Chris Columbus) 1988 - Die Hard, John McTiernan 1989 - Yet another tie, between Uncle Buck(John Hughes) & Road House(Rowdy Herrington) 1990 - Goodfellas 1991 - Barton Fink 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - True Romance (Tony Scott) and Tombstone(George Cosmatos) 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Twelve Monkeys, Gilliam 1996 - Fargo 1997 - A tie between Fifth Element(Luc Besson) and As Good As It gets(James L. Brooks) 1998 - Saving Private Ryan & The Big Lebowski 1999 - Office Space(Mike Judge) 2000 - Gladiator(Ridley Scott) and O Brother Where Art Though? 2001 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring & Amelie(Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 2002 - Gangs of New York & The Transporter(Louis Leterrier) 2003 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King & love Actually(Richard Curtis) 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - Walk the Line & Hard Candy(David Slade) 2006 - Casino Royale(Martin Campbell) & Stranger Than Fiction(Marc Forster) 2007 - No Country for old Men 2008 - A 3 Way Tie between In Bruges(Martin McDonagh) Taken (Pierre Morel) & Iron Man 2009 - Up(Pete Docter) and Sherlock Holmes(Guy Ritchie) 2010 - The A-Team(Joe Carnahan) & Despicable Me(Pierre Coffin) 2011 - So far Bridesmaids(Paul Feig) You and I share a good number of movies here. And we were born in the same generation. That's interesting. There isn't a movie you chose that I didn't at least like a lot. In a few cases my choices would be a toss up with some of yours. Does that make me the 2nd Most Interesting Man in the World? :teddyr: Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Mr. DS on July 15, 2011, 11:30:03 AM 1977 - Star Wars
1978 - Dawn Of The Dead 1979 - The Muppet Movie 1980 - THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK 1981 - Clash Of The Titans 1982 - Halloween 3 Season Of The Witch 1983 - A Christmas Story 1984 - The Karate Kid 1985 - (tied) Back To The Future/Return Of The Living Dead 1986 - The Fly TBC... Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Skull on July 15, 2011, 12:03:08 PM 1970 Equinox
1971 Werewolves on Wheels 1972 Horror Express & The Godfather 1973 Torso & Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll & Horror Rises from the Tomb & Live and Let Die (Gee I love 1973) 1974 Let Sleeping Corpse Lie 1975 Black Magic 1976 Blue Sunshine 1977 Star Wars (1977 version only) 1978 Dawn of the Dead & Good Guys Wear Black 1979 Beyond the Darkness 1980 Empire Strikes Back 1981 The Evil Dead 1982 Pieces & Halloween III: Season of the Witch 1983 The Deadly Spawn (as Return of the Aliens Deadly Spawn) 1984 Blood Simple 1985 Re-Animator 1986 From Beyond 1987 Evil Dead II 1988 Faceless 1989 I, Madman 1990 RoboCop 2 1991 JFK 1992 Death Becomes Her 1993 Demolition Man 1994 Natural Born Killers 1995 ??? 1996 From Dusk Till Dawn 1997 Event Horizon 1998 The Storm Riders 1999 A Man Called Hero 2000 Versus 2001 Shrek 2002 Vampires: Los Muertos 2003 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 2004 Shaun of the Dead 2005 King Kong 2006 Black Sheep 2007 Carved: The Slit Mouthed Woman 2008 The Gamers: Dorkness Rising 2009 Lesbian Vampire Killers 2010 ??? 2011 ??? Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Pilgermann on July 15, 2011, 02:37:15 PM Luckily I use a website for keeping track of and rating every film I've seen. I'm going to probably cheat and pick multiple films for some years, and I'm biased towards a few directors.
1982 - The Thing, John Carpenter 1983 - A Christmas Story, Bob Clark 1984 - The Karate Kid, John G. Avildson/Stop Making Sense, Jonathan Demme 1985 - Impossible to choose just one! Brazil, Terry Gilliam/Ran, Akira Kurosawa/Back to the Future, Robert Zemeckis/Pee-wee's Big Adventure, Tim Burton 1986 - Comrades, Bill Douglas 1987 - Cobra Verde, Werner Herzog 1988 - The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Terry Gilliam 1989 - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Stephen Herek 1990 - Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Joe Dante 1991 - The Fisher King, Terry Gilliam 1992 - Unforgiven, Clint Eastwood 1993 - Jurassic Park, Steven Spielberg 1994 - The Shawshank Redemption, Frank Darabont 1995 - Toy Story, John Lasseter 1996 - MST3K: The Movie, Jim Mallon 1997 - Gattaca, Andrew Niccol 1998 - Babe: Pig in the City, George Miller 1999 - The Iron Giant, Brad Bird 2000 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Joel & Ethan Coen 2001 - Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Peter Jackson/A. I. Artificial Intelligence, Steven Spielberg 2002 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Peter Jackson 2003 - Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson 2004 - The Aviator, Martin Scorsese 2005 - Grizzly Man, Werner Hergoz/Tideland, Terry Gilliam 2006 - Stranger Than Fiction, Marc Forster (I like a number of films that year, but don't really love any) 2007 - No Country for Old Men, Joel & Ethan Coen 2008 - Encounters at the End of the World, Werner Herzog 2009 - Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino 2010 - Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World, Edgard Wright/Inception, Christopher Nolan 2011 - So far...The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: JayJayM12 on July 17, 2011, 04:38:34 PM 1977 - Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
1978 - Dawn of the Dead (George Romero) 1979 - Monty Python's Life of Brian (Terry Jones) 1980 - The Shining (Stanley Kubrick) 1981 - The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi) 1982 - Creepshow (George Romero) 1983 - A Christmas Story (Bob Clark) 1984 - Amadeus (Milos Forman) 1985 - Back To The Future (Robert Zemeckis) or Brazil (Terry Gilliam) 1986 - The Fly (David Cronenberg) or Ferris Bueller's Day Off (John Hughes) 1987 - Raising Arizona (Coen Brothers) or Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi) 1988 - Die Hard (John McTiernan) 1989 - Heathers (Michael Lehrmann) or The 'Burbs (Joe Dante) or UHF (Jay Levey) 1990 - Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso) 1991 - Barton Fink (Coen Brothers) 1992 - Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara) 1993 - Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg) 1994 - Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) 1995 - Se7en (David Fincher) 1996 - Fargo (Coen Brothers) or The Cable Guy (Ben Stiller) or Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) 1997 - The Apostle (Robert Duvall) 1998 - Rushmore (Wes Anderson) or The Truman Show (Peter Weir) 1999 - Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) 2000 - Quills (Philip Kaufman) 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) or Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow) 2002 - Bubba Ho-tep (Don Coscarelli) 2003 - A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest) 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) or Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright) 2005 - The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie) or A History of Violence (David Cronenberg) 2006 - Slither (James Gunn) or Borat (Larry Charles) 2007 - No Country For Old Men (Coen Brothers) 2008 - The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan) 2009 - Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) 2010 - Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) or Winnebago Man (Ben Steinbauer) or Scott Pilgrim vs the World (Edgar Wright) or Four Lions (Chris Morris) 2011 - Drive (Nicholas Winding-Refn) or Super (James Gunn) Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Ed, Ego and Superego on July 19, 2011, 01:44:47 PM 1971 Harold and Maude
1972 The Godfather 1973 Walking Tall 1974 Black Belt Jones 1975 Monty Python and Holy Grail 1976 Marathon Man 1977 Star Wars (King Kong gets honorable mention) 1978 Adult- The Boys From Brazil Kid- Watership Down 1979 Adult- the Warriors Kid- Black Hole 1980 Adult- Blues Bros. Kid- Flash Gordon 1981 Raiders of Lost Ark (honorable Mention- Caveman) 1982 Wrath of Khan 1983 Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence 1984 Adult- Spinal Tap Kid- Last Starfighter 1985 Pee Wee's Big Adventure 1986 Aliens? 1987 Hellraiser 1988 Bull Durham MAYBE Hellraiser 2 1989 Field of Dreams 1990 Cinema Paradiso OR Miller's Crossing 1991 La Femme Nikita OR Slacker 1992 Sneakers 1993 Army of Darkness 1994 ???? 1995 Jefferson in Paris Or Richard III 1996 MST 3K 1997 Fifth Element 1998 Big Lebowski 1999 The Iron Goant 2000 Pitch Black 2001 Memento 2002 ???? 2003 Bubba Ho Tep 2004 Hildago 2005 None, but I really Like Wallace and Gromit vs the Were Rabbit 2006 ??? 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 This was a real wake up. I also discovered that in 2003, I stopped watching movies wholesale, and only watched older movies I wanted to see. Looking at the lists, there are very few newer movies I have seen or even heard of. -Ed Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: claws on July 20, 2011, 12:29:13 PM The Last House on the Left (1972)
The Exorcist (1973) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Jaws (1975) Carrie (1976) Eraserhead (1977) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Alien (1979) The Shining (1980) The Evil Dead (1981) The Thing (1982) Angst (1983) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Re-Animator (1985) The Fly (1986) Evil Dead II (1987) They Live (1988) Santa sangre (1989) Jacob's Ladder (1990) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Dead-Alive (1992) Cronos (1993) Dellamorte Dellamore (1994) Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) Cube (1997) Ringu (1998) Sleepy Hollow (1999) Ginger Snaps (2000) The Devil's Backbone (2001) 28 Days Later... (2002) A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) Shaun of the Dead (2004) The Descent (2005) The Host (2006) [Rec] (2007) Cloverfield (2008) Zombieland (2009) The Crazies (2010) ? (2011) Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Criswell on July 20, 2011, 01:28:20 PM Thank goodness i'm young :tongueout:
1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - Gamera - Guardian of the Universe 1996 - Umm I can't really think of one 1997 - Star Wars was re released this year so i'm going to make that count. 1998 - Kinda a bad year... 1999 - Gamera 3 2000 - I'm not very good at this after all 2001 - Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - The Two Towers 2003 - Return of the King 2004 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 2005 - King Kong 2006 - Nothing Memorable 2007 - hmmmm 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - What an awful year for movies. I guess ill have to go with my 2nd favorite Harry Potter Film Half Blood Prince 2010 - Toy Story 3, or Monsters i'm not sure 2011 - Hobo with a Shotgun! or The latest Harry Potter. This year has kinda been bad. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: InformationGeek on July 20, 2011, 03:12:24 PM 2011 - This year has kinda been bad. In that case, let me recommend Rango. Just recently came out and it is a solid enjoyable film. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Jack Slater on July 20, 2011, 04:57:03 PM This is always fun to do. I'm going to change it up favorite sci-fi since I was born.
1980 - The Empire Strikes Back 1981 - Escape From New York 1982 - John Carpenters The Thing TIE Blade Runner 1983 - Videodrome 1984 - Dune 1985 - Back to the Future......just over Brazil 1986 - Aliens 1987 - Robocop......just over Predator 1988 - Akira 1989 - The Abyss......just over Back to the Future Part II 1990 - Total Recall 1991 - Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1992 - Alien 3 1993 - Jurassic Park 1994 - Stargate......this was a bad year 1995 - 12 Monkeys 1996 - The Arrival 1997 - Contact.....Tough choice with Cube, Event Horizon, Gattaca, The Fifth Element and Starship Troppers 1998 - Dark City 1999 - The Matrix 2000 - Mission to Mars 2001 - AI 2002 - Solaris 2003 - X2 2004 - Primier 2005 - War of the Worlds 2006 - Children of Men 2007 - I Am Legend 2008 - WALL-E 2009 - Star Trek 2010 - Inception Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Jim H on July 21, 2011, 12:08:58 PM Cool idea. Only easy way to do this is to look at my IMDB ratings.. So I might be missing some (as occasionally I miss voting for a movie I see), and a lot of these are really tough choices, but here we go.
1983 - A Christmas Story 1984 - The Terminator 1985 - Back to the Future 1986 - Aliens 1987 - A Princess Bride 1988 - Die Hard 1989 - The Killer 1990 - Bullet In The Head 1991 - Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 1992 - Unforgiven 1993 - Groundhog Day 1994 - The Shawshank Redemption 1995 - The Blade (The Tsui Hark one) 1996 - Sling Blade 1997 - Drive 1998 - Beast Cops 1999 - The Matrix 2000 - Unbreakable 2001 - In The Bedroom 2002 - Twilight Samurai 2003 - Oldboy 2004 - The Incredibles 2005 - King Kong 2006 - Pan's Labyrinth 2007 - Juno 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Avatar 2010 - Toy Story 3 2011 - thus far, it is Super 8 Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Jack Slater on July 21, 2011, 01:08:34 PM 1995 - The Blade (The Tsui Hark one) Nice choice. I rarely possible never see this movie get a whisper of a mention. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Jim H on July 21, 2011, 01:19:45 PM 1995 - The Blade (The Tsui Hark one) Nice choice. I rarely possible never see this movie get a whisper of a mention. Yeah, I think it's Tsui Hark's best film. Apparently it bombed and the HK critics and audiences don't like it (possibly too dark for many of them). It's great though. I just wish it was easier to find a good quality version with English subtitles. The film it's a remake of, One-Armed Swordsman, is another of my favorites. Title: Re: Favorite Film from Every Year Starting from Birth Post by: Jack Slater on July 21, 2011, 01:29:36 PM I just wish it was easier to find a good quality version with English subtitles. The film it's a remake of, One-Armed Swordsman, is another of my favorites. One Armed Swordsman yep another great film. Funny you should bring up "quality version" I know what you mean. I own it on a crappy two-disc VCD with some very bad pixelation and passable subs. |