Title: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: bob on January 05, 2012, 01:03:06 PM inspired by the top 5 bad movies thread
these are in no real order: Inception, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Big Lebowski, A Clockwork Orange, Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope, Pulp Fiction, Jaws, Ben-Hur (1959), The Dark Knight and The Godfather Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: Vik on January 05, 2012, 01:11:20 PM In also no particular order:
Magnolia, Fight Club, The Big Lebowski, Good Will Hunting, There Will Be Blood, The Good the Bad and The Ugly, M (1931), Pulp Fiction, My Dinner with Andre, Dead Man. Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: Kaseykockroach on January 05, 2012, 01:26:16 PM 10. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
9. Harry & Tonto (1974) 8. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter (1957) 7. Monsieur Verdoux (1947) 6. To Be or Not to Be (1942) 5. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 4. Sons of the Desert (1933) 3. The Apartment (1960) 2. North by Northwest (1959) 1. Dumbo (1941) (I'm biased when it comes to cartoons. Sorry) Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: tracy on January 05, 2012, 01:30:22 PM In no particular order:
True Grit Fiddler on the Roof Star Wars Episode 4 The Producers The Color Purple A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Raiders of the Lost Ark A Patch of Blue Harvey The Untouchables Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: Vik on January 05, 2012, 01:37:17 PM True Grit Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: tracy on January 05, 2012, 01:42:25 PM The original....I didn't like the recent version.
Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: Kaseykockroach on January 05, 2012, 01:43:49 PM The original....I didn't like the recent version. You are a good person. Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: The Burgomaster on January 05, 2012, 01:49:02 PM These are subject to change from time to time, but this list is reasonably accurate as of today (in no particular order, except Godfather and Godfather, Part II):
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather, Part II 3. The French Connection 4. Taxi Driver 5. Deliverance 6. The Wild Bunch 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. 12 Angry Men 9. Shane 10. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: Pilgermann on January 05, 2012, 03:39:18 PM I'm never happy when I make these lists because I have to leave out things that I love, but here goes, in no particular order and subject to change:
Brazil (1985) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Vertigo (1958) Taxi Driver (1976) Comrades (1986) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) Chinatown (1974) Back to the Future (1985) Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: ChaosTheory on January 05, 2012, 03:47:19 PM Random order:
1. NOSFERATU (Murnau version.) 2. YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN 3. A HARD DAY'S NIGHT 4. SE7EN 5. RESERVOIR DOGS 6. THE GODFATHER PART II 7. THE IRON GIANT 8. THE BIG LEBOWSKI 9. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS 10. ZODIAC (2007) Of course, if I were to do this list again tomorrow, probably half of it would change! I'm sure there's something I'm forgetting. Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: zombie no.one on January 05, 2012, 04:03:57 PM Goodfellas
Pulp fiction Nuts in may A mighty wind Pee wee's big adventure Dazed and confused Deep red What have they done to your daughters? Spinal tap Wild at heart 10. ZODIAC (2007) Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: HappyGilmore on January 06, 2012, 12:09:12 AM Depends on the definition of 'good', but:
Clerks Pulp Fiction Ed Wood The Shining Ghostbusters Die Hard Rocky Toy Story The Muppet Movie The Dark Knight Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: tracy on January 06, 2012, 01:20:49 PM The original....I didn't like the recent version. You are a good person. Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: A_Dubya on January 07, 2012, 03:52:14 AM 1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Friday 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Shawshank Redemption 6. Psycho 7. Goodfellas 8. Malcolm X 9. The Prestige 10. Terminator 2: Judgement Day Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: RCMerchant on January 07, 2012, 04:03:20 AM Hmm.....
1.DRACULA (1931) 2.SON OF FRANKENSTEIN 3.BONNIE AND CLYDE 4.LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 5.TAXI DRIVER 6.the EXORCIST 7.The GOOD,the BAD and the UGLY 8.BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN 9.MAD LOVE 10.SAVING PRIVATE RYAN Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: voltron on January 07, 2012, 05:57:42 AM Whore (1991)
The Deer Hunter Rituals Eyes Wide Shut This Is....Spinal Tap The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane Deep Red Just Before Dawn Total Recall Maniac (1980) Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: crackers on January 07, 2012, 11:30:49 AM In no order
Groundhog Day Back To The Future Fire Walk With Me Faster p***ycat Kill Kill The Wild One A Nightmare ON Elm Street Pee Wee's Big Adventure Spaceballs Beyond The Vally Of The Dolls The Wanderers Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: zombie no.one on January 07, 2012, 06:12:03 PM Faster p***ycat Kill Kill good call, love this film. was sad to hear tura satana died last yearTitle: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: InformationGeek on January 07, 2012, 08:49:43 PM 10. Pleasantville
9. Them! 8. Tremors 7. The Thing From Another World 6. Castle in the Sky 5. Diick Tracy 4. The Dark Knight 3. Atlantis: The Lost Empire 2 & 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark & Paprika Title: Re: post your top 10 favorite good movies Post by: JaseSF on January 08, 2012, 10:47:31 PM This changes a lot really but there`s some that seem to remain constant.
10) Soylent Green 09) The Maltese Falcon (1941) 08) Brazil 07) Quatermass and the Pit (1968) 06) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 05) The Thing From Another World (1951) 04) The Wolf Man (1941) 03) Blade Runner 02) 12 Monkeys 01) Planet of the Apes (1968) |