Title: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: bob on January 14, 2015, 03:53:15 PM After making my selections for the 1970s thread below this one I couldn't help but remember but many great horror films from the 80s I've seen so I'm making this.
The Shining (1980) The Thing (1982) Friday the 13th (1980) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Poltergeist (1982) The Fly (1986) Bad Taste (1987) Hellraiser (1987) Puppet Master (1989) The Evil Dead (1981) honorable mention: Hobgoblins (1988) Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: major jay on January 14, 2015, 05:18:26 PM THE CHANGLING
THE SHINING VIDEODROME NIGHTMARE CITY THE BEYOND WOLFEN PIECES THE HIDDEN RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD THE FOG Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: Rev. Powell on January 14, 2015, 06:57:02 PM THE SHINING
EVIL DEAD II VIDEODROME SANTA SANGRE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD RE-ANIMATOR ANGEL HEART HENRY, PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER THE HOWLING BASKET CASE Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: claws on January 14, 2015, 07:51:31 PM 01 The Shining (1980)
02 The Thing (1982) 03 Evil Dead II (1987) 04 An American Werewolf in London (1981) 05 The Evil Dead (1981) 06 The Fly (1986) 07 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 08 Poltergeist (1982) 09 Angel Heart (1987) 10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Honorable Mention Videodrome (1983) Re-Animator (1985) They Live (1988) The Dead Zone (1983) The Lost Boys (1987) Gremlins (1984) Day of the Dead (1985) Fright Night (1985) Hellraiser (1987) Near Dark (1987) Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: VenomX73 on January 14, 2015, 08:29:06 PM Night of the Demons (1988)
(http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-8tjMUA-Lei4/U3GL6orpVZI/AAAAAAAAPLA/qXwwmVFKfdc/s1600/Night-of-the-Demons-1988-title.png) Fright Night (1985) The Return of the Living Dead (1985) The Evil Dead (1981) Creepshow (1982) Hellraiser (1987) Day of the Dead (1985) Re-Animator (1985) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The Thing (1982) Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: JaseSF on January 14, 2015, 08:58:39 PM 1. Poltergeist (1982)
2. The Shining (1980) 3. Fright Night (1985) 4. The Thing (1982) 5. The Fly (1986) 6. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 7. The Changeling (1980) 8. Angel Heart (1987) 9. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 10. The Evil Dead (1981) Honorable Mentions (I find a lot of these to be fun) Evil Dead 2 (1987) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Videodrome (1983) They Live (1988) The Dead Zone (1983) Gremlins (1984) The Monster Squad (1987) Altered States (1980) The Fog (1980) Demons (1985) The Howling (1981) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Child's Play (1988) Night of the Comet (1984) Wolfen (1981) Dreamscape (1984) Lifeforce (1981) Cujo (1983) Hell Night (1981) Maximum Overdrive (1986) Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: VenomX73 on January 14, 2015, 10:22:26 PM (http://imageserver.moviepilot.com/theylive-they-did-this-live-in-l-a.gif?width=500&height=238)
Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: retrorussell on January 14, 2015, 10:58:36 PM 1. EVIL DEAD II
2. HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP 3. NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS 4. JASON LIVES: FRIDAY THE 13TH VI 5. MY BLOODY VALENTINE 6. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON 7. HENRY, PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER 8. FRIGHT NIGHT 9. POLTERGEIST 10. CHILD'S PLAY Alternates: 1. RE-ANIMATOR 2. CREEPSHOW 3. HELL NIGHT 4. THE DEAD ZONE 5. THE FLY 6. THE FOG 7. GREMLINS 8. JUST BEFORE DAWN ..I'll have to edit and add 2 more when I think of them. Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: Alex on January 15, 2015, 03:18:24 AM In no particular order...
The Fog The Thing Dawn Of The Dead Nightmare On Elm Street Maximum Overdrive Killer Klowns From Outer Space An American Werewolf In London Return Of The Living Dead II Halloween Hellraiser Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: RCMerchant on January 15, 2015, 07:20:56 AM .the SHINNING
2.the THING 3.the GATES OF HELL 4.the EVIL DEAD 5.the EVIL DEAD 2 4.DEMONS 5.RE-ANIMATOR 6.RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD 7.BRAIN DAMAGE 8.the HITCHER 9.VIDEODROME 10.SCANNERS http://youtu.be/B_Lnz64vXB8 (http://youtu.be/B_Lnz64vXB8) ...10 more! 1.the ALIENS DEADLY SPAWN 2.DAY OF THE DEAD 3.HENRY-PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER 4.NEAR DARK 5.the HIDDEN 6.BASKET CASE 7.the FLY 8.PET SEMETARY 9.CONFESSIONS OF A SERIAL KILLER 10.PHENOMENA http://youtu.be/NXNveASPR-o (http://youtu.be/NXNveASPR-o) Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: ChaosTheory on January 15, 2015, 03:26:17 PM THE THING
THE FLY PHENOMENA POLTERGEIST THE CHANGELING PET SEMETARY NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET THEY LIVE THE STUFF THE SHINING Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: voltron on January 20, 2015, 03:36:27 AM Just Before Dawn
Truth Or Dare: A Critical Madness Maniac The Final Terror Night Of The Creeps Mother's Day Return Of The Living Dead X-Ray Happy Birthday To Me Sole Survivor Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: Trevor on January 20, 2015, 07:00:49 AM *Hangs head in shame* After reading these posts, I realize that I am one of the few people who doesn't like Stanley Kubrick's The Shining. :wink:
Title: Re: top 10 favorite 1980s horror films Post by: zombie no.one on January 20, 2015, 05:08:00 PM Hospital Massacre
Pieces Welcome To Spring Break The Last Horror Film American Werewolf In London The Howling Aerobicide The Mutilator Chopping Mall The Brood edit, forgot my favourite one of all: Parents |