Title: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: RCMerchant on February 08, 2015, 07:12:38 AM This is a tall order-I didn't even think I could do it-I still dont think I can do it-but I based it on how many times I rewatched a film just because I enjoyed it so much-something I watch again and again-and I never get tired of.
1.THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY-this is likely my favorite movie of all time. 2.the BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN-this movie has grown on me in the last couple years-so much so that I could watch it once a month and still love it. The blind hermit scene made Tiana-and me-tear up-after 80 years it still holds emotional power. 3.TAXI DRIVER 4.BRIDE OF THE MONSTER-yes I said it-Late at night-if I just wanna good-yes I said GOOD-old creature feature-this always comes up. My favorite Lugosi film. 3.LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 4.The TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 5.NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) 6.APOCALYPSE NOW 7.the MALTESE FALCON-I have watched this so many times-Bogey,Lorre,Greenstreet-all classic performers-in great roles. 8.Most anything with the 3 STOOGES-except the Joe Besser and Curly Joe s**t-and yes-I love Shemp-the guys a p**ser-I think I like Shemp as much as Curly-if not more! 9.this is where things get weird-because these are not classic-or even very good-by anyones standerds-but for some bizzare reason DONT LOOK IN THE BASEMENT and I DRINK YOUR BLOOD tie here-because I just can watch these movie again and again and am delighted by them like I was still a little kid with a couple bucks at the newsstand buying monster mags and comic books. 10.Dam-this is more difficult than I thought it would be...KILL,BABY KILL-the Mario Bava ghost story-this gets lotsa play in my vhs player,,,I just love the photography-the just plain creepiness-but so does the HAUNTING! So Those 2 are tied as well. Man-thats hard-I may even change my mind-but this is dam close to it...it's a showdown. :wink: http://youtu.be/J0BrdMi-oyc (http://youtu.be/J0BrdMi-oyc) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: messedup on February 08, 2015, 11:06:30 AM Wow...that's tough. I think basing the list on how much I rewatched something is a pretty good idea...but I don't think I could rank them properly. So no particular order.
The Terminator Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark The Good, The Bad and the Ugly I saw the Devil Das Boot They call me trinity Star Wars - The Empire strikes back Godzilla (1954) Predator Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: voltron on February 08, 2015, 06:53:44 PM In no specific order:
Dawn Of The Dead (original) This Is Spinal Tap Deep Red Eyes Wide Shut The Deer Hunter The Breakfast Club Black Christmas (original) Carnival Of Souls (original) Maniac (original) A Serbian Film I reserve the right to change my list to suit my mood. :smile: Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: bob on February 08, 2015, 08:18:06 PM This was much harder then I thought it would be.
In no real order: 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove Pulp Fiction Eyes Wide Shut Inception Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope Blade Runner (The Final Cut) A Clockwork Orange The Dark Knight trilogy Lawrence of Arabia honorable mentions: The Prestige, Saw, Blazing Saddles, The Big Lebowski, Ben-Hur, The Usual Suspects, Psycho, Vertigo, The Shining, Alien, Casablanca, Modern Times, City Lights, The Godfather, Taxi Driver, Fargo, Ikiru, Memento Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: JaseSF on February 08, 2015, 09:54:47 PM This is almost impossibly hard to cut down to just ten as I generally love so many different eras, genres, movie stars, and types/styles. From the silent era through 1930s Universal, 30s-50s mystery movies, 30s-50s film noir, Universal Horror Classics, 1950s Sci-Fi, Hammer Horror, Dystopia visions, Kung Fu classics, 1970s Disaster flicks, Blaxploitation, 1980s Action/Sci-Fi, 1990s twisted reality, anime films, superhero films, monster movies through all era, names like Humphrey Bogart, Lon Chaney Jr., Charlton Heston, Bruce Lee, Clint Eastwood, Jackie Chan, Pam Grier, Boris Karloff, Vincent Price, Bela Lugosi, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, Fritz Lang, F.W. Murnau, Lon Chaney Sr., Peter Lorre, Basil Rathbone, Chuck Norris, Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, the Marx Brothers, Abbott & Costello, Cary Grant, Jimmy Stewart, Micheal Rennie, Ray Harryhausen, Richard Carlson, Edward G. Robinson, James Cagney, Hope & Crosby, Stanley Kubrick, Alfred Hitchcock, Tim Burton, Terry Gilliam, and that's really just the tip of the iceberg so to speak. I have loved films in all the following genres: Sci-Fi, Horror, War, Action, Adventure, Film Noir, Fantasy, Animated, Mystery, Western, Family, Drama, etc.
But in terms of what films I get that special feeling about, that special excitement about watching said film yet again and again...well here goes... 1) Soylent Green 2) 12 Monkeys 3) The Maltese Falcon 4) Metropolis (1927) 5) The Chinese Connection 6) Blade Runner 7) Police Story 2 8) Patlabor 1: The Movie 9) Coffy 10) Halloween (1978) Honorable Mentions: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Brazil, Pi, The China Syndrome, Planet of the Apes, The Omega Man, Patlabor 2, Seconds, Colossus: the Forbin Project, Ed Wood, Army of Darkness, Dark City, The Crow, Alien, The Day the Earth Stood Still, All Quiet on the Western Front (1930), Paths of Glory, The Fly (1958 & 1986), Police Story, Armour of God, The Quatermass films, Jacob's Ladder, Nosferatu (1922), The Cabinet of Caligari (1919), Freaks, Bride of Frankenstein, Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939), Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932), The Mummy (1932), The Thin Red Line, Jaws (1975), Star Wars Trilogy (original), Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, The Scarlet Claw, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, It Happened One Night, It's a Wonderful Life, The Wizard of Oz, Philadelphia Story, North by Northwest, Rear Window, Key Largo, My Neighbor Totoro, Robocop (1987), Ghost in the Shell, The Terminator, Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein, Road to Morocco, Road to Zanzibar, Gojira, King Kong (1933), Island of Lost Souls, The Most Dangerous Game, Jason and the Argonauts, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, The Wrestler (1974), The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, Taxi Driver, From Here to Eternity, Terror of Mechagodzilla, On the Waterfront, Citizen Kane, Batman Returns, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Forbidden Planet, Invaders From Mars, Incredible Shrinking Man, It Came From Outer Space, The Wolf Man, The Man in the White Suit (I know there's more I'm forgetting) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: indianasmith on February 08, 2015, 11:19:48 PM Hmmm. Here goes:
1. SUCKER PUNCH (You knew that was coming) 2. THE LORD OF THE RINGS (entire trilogy counts as one film) 3. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 4. STAR WARS (Episode IV) 5. STAR TREK: THE WRATH OF KHAN 6. STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT 7. GLADIATOR 8. THE PATRIOT 9. THE RING 10. THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST Wow, that is all over the landscape, isn't it? Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Trevor on February 09, 2015, 01:36:06 AM Just ten? Tough one. :teddyr: :teddyr:
In no particular order: DIE KANDIDAAT [The Candidate, 1968] KATRINA [1969] JANNIE TOTSIENS [Johnny Farewell, 1970] THE CRIMSON RIVERS [2000] SHANGANI PATROL [1970] DARFUR [2010] MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS [1974] AN EYE FOR AN EYE [1981] SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN [2012] THE WINNERS[1972] Titles in pink are either South African produced or were filmed here. Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: ralfy on February 11, 2015, 04:48:13 AM Wild Strawberries
The Human Condition Bicycle Thieves Ivan the Terrible Apu Trilogy The Third Man Children of Paradise Manila in the Claws of Light The Official Story The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Allhallowsday on February 12, 2015, 01:59:09 PM :thumbup: ralfy's list (above) is a wonderful grouping.
I was watching BICYCLE THIEVES on TCM last night (I guess ~ maybe the night before :wink:). I read about THE BICYCLE THIEF for years, starting in High School, but I never saw it until TCM. TCM uses the "American" title which some have issue with either the plural or singular... :teddyr: :thumbdown:. In any case either title works, though I do prefer the exact "plural" translation. There is no film quite like BICYCLE THIEVES, though Italian Neorealism has produced several unforgettable films for me, here's my list with a few others: BICYCLE THIEVES (1948) TWO WOMEN (LA CIOCIARA 1960) GERMANIA ANNO ZERO (GERMANY YEAR ZERO 1948) OSSESSIONE (OBSESSION 1944) LA STRADA (1954) CITY LIGHTS (1931) THE GENERAL (1926) LA DOLCE VITA (1960) JEUX INTERDITS (FORBIDDEN GAMES 1952) LE QUATRE CENT COUPS (THE 400 BLOWS 1959) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Rev. Powell on February 12, 2015, 02:17:02 PM Too hard to narrow down to 10, really, but I could stand by these choices:
8 1/2 (I go back and forth between this and LA DOLCE VITA. Either could make a top 10 list. Today it's 8 1/2). 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY BRAZIL CASABLANCA ERASERHEAD THE MALTESE FALCON NOSFERATU PERSONA VERTIGO THE WIZARD OF OZ Honorable mentions: BARTON FINK; BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN; A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY; METROPOLIS; NIGHT OF THE HUNTER; NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD; PULP FICTION; THE SEVEN SAMURAI; STAR WARS; THE TREE OF LIFE; WILLY WONKA AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: RCMerchant on February 12, 2015, 05:37:22 PM Sooo many more I coulda,shoulda,woulda-aww-hell-I will!
TEN MORE! 1.ENTER THE DRAGON-I can't believe this wasn't on my first list but then of course I woulda dropped something else I love! 2.2001:A SPACE ODDESEY-Lotsa folks find this too slow-I find it hypnotizing! 3.the EXORCIST 4.SAFTEY LAST-As a kid-on Sunday mornings-they usta play alsortsa Harold Llyod shorts and a feature-this was my favorite. His climb up the side of the building and over the clock is nerve wracking and hilarious. 5.PSYCHO 6.the BRAIN THAT WOULD'NT DIE-This is like mashed potatos and gravy for my soul-I can turn this on when my brain is wracked and my nerves are shot-and this is like soothing in a hot tub. 7.DRACULA 8.WHITE ZOMBIE-A dark,moody,Grimm fairy tale. 9.SAVING PRIVATE RYAN-The end still tears me up after countless veiwings. 10.ROCK AND ROLL HIGH SCHOOL-the Ramones,P.J.Soule,Miss Togar,Clint Howard-and they blow down the muthaf#ckin' school! http://youtu.be/VFBYJNAapyk (http://youtu.be/VFBYJNAapyk) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Allhallowsday on February 12, 2015, 11:01:36 PM 'kay. Ten more:
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962) GREAT EXPECTATIONS (1946) OLIVER TWIST (1948 DAVID LEAN's overlooked masterpiece) THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (1939) THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939) THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (1955) THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) IVAN THE TERRIBLE (1944) HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (1986) Here's a bit for you from one on my 2nd list. This is not a fluffy clip. Be careful: Nancy`s death - 1948 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4yp-XFGszw#) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: bob on February 14, 2015, 01:46:42 PM Next top 10
1 The Big Lebowski 2 The Prestige 3 The Usual Suspects 4 Saw 5 Psycho 6 The Shining 7 Vertigo 8 Memento 9 Blazing Saddles 10 Ben-Hur Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: JaseSF on February 14, 2015, 05:38:40 PM Another Top 10:
1. Rear Window (1954) 2. Quatermass and the Pit (1967) 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 4. The Third Man (1949) 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 6. On the Waterfront (1954) 7. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 8. Les Diaboliques (1955) 9. Grand Hotel (1932) 10. Nosferatu (1922) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Doggett on February 15, 2015, 04:54:52 AM These are just ten. And not in any order as they'd switch around too much.
Jurassic Park Robocop The Fly (1986) The Orphanage The Terminator Hedwig and the Angry Inch Guardians of the Galaxy Evil Dead II Blade Runner Ghostbusters Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Zapranoth on February 15, 2015, 06:33:05 PM Man, hard one... in no order, here's my try at listing.
Pulp Fiction The Terminator Aliens Guardians of the Galaxy Blade Runner The Dark Knight (even for Health Ledger's performance, alone) The Avengers The Fellowship of the Ring The Matrix (1st one) and then Raiders of the Lost Ark has to be in there somewhere. Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: indianasmith on February 15, 2015, 07:29:06 PM Sigh. . . .
I am the only one so far to list SUCKER PUNCH. Philistines! :bouncegiggle: Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: The Burgomaster on February 16, 2015, 10:30:21 AM Alphabetically (and subject to change within 5 minutes):
* A Clockwork Orange * The Deer Hunter * The French Connection * The Godfather * The Godfather, Part II * The Man who Shot Liberty Valance * Mean Streets * Midnight Cowboy * North by Northwest * Taxi Driver Honorable mentions: * Anatomy of a Murder * Deliverance * Fiddler on the Roof * The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Charles Laughton) * Judgment at Nuremberg * Schindler's List * Shane * 12 Angry Men * The Ten Commandments * The Tin Drum * Witness for the Prosecution EDIT: I knew I would forget some! These belong somewhere on the above lists: * Cool Hand Luke * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest * The Hustler * Serpico * Dog Day Afternoon Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: zombie no.one on February 16, 2015, 12:34:50 PM Goodfellas
Twin Town Jaws A Mighty Wind Nuts In May Fargo Dazed & Confused Faster p***ycat Kill Kill Pee Wee's Big Adventure Hot Fuzz that's off the top of my head, and not including anything that's 'so bad it's good' (although FPKK arguably falls into this territory) missed out by a hair: Clockwork Orange, Pulp Fiction, Deep Red, An American Werewolf In London Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: claws on February 16, 2015, 01:40:04 PM 01 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
02 The Dark Knight (2008) 03 Pulp Fiction (1994) 04 Inception (2010) 05 The Matrix (1999) 06 Fight Club (1999) 07 Django Unchained (2012) 08 Inglourious Basterds (2009) 09 American Beauty (1999) 10 Forrest Gump (1994) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: Alex on February 18, 2015, 06:18:59 AM In no particular order.
The Crow. The Thing. Alien. Aliens. Robocop. Jaws. Se7en. Night Of The Living Dead. Rocky Horror Picture Show. Team America. Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: clockworkcanary on February 20, 2015, 12:39:43 PM Difficult to do, but will try (in no order):
1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. The Shining 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. The Wicker Man (the original) 5. Alien 6. The Godfather 7. Empire Strikes Back 8. Heathers 9. John Carpenter's Halloween 10. John Carpenter's The Thing Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: RCMerchant on February 21, 2015, 07:06:37 PM See?
Now this makes me think. Clockwork reminded me of Carpenters the THING-which I watch and rewatch constantly-as well as the SHINING and the WIZARD OF OZ,In fact I may have seen the WIZARD OF OZ more than any film ever-just because as a child-I watched it evey year-and I still love it-that goes for KING KONG (1933) too! When I first saw this-I cried like a baby-I cried.It still has the power to tear me up. http://youtu.be/qqQKgSwlcm8 (http://youtu.be/qqQKgSwlcm8) Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: HappyGilmore on February 21, 2015, 08:04:16 PM Ok. Hmm. Initial reactions, off the top of my head, based off of rewatchings and just enjoyment I got of them.
1.) Rocky 2.) Caddyshack 3.) Ghostbusters 4.) Clerks 5.) Happy Gilmore 6.) The Dark Knight 7.) Goodfellas 8.) The Wizard of Oz 9.) The Muppet Movie 10.) The Godfather Trilogy-Yeah, I included them as 1. Cause generally, if I watch one I pop in the next, etc. Title: Re: the top ten best movies you have ever seen in YOUR LIFE Post by: ChaosTheory on February 23, 2015, 06:20:10 PM NOSFERATU (Murnau)
THE IRON GIANT THE PRINCESS BRIDE A HARD DAY'S NIGHT GOODFELLAS THE THING (Carpenter) SE7EN RESERVOIR DOGS HUNGER (McQueen) MOONRISE KINGDOM Runners-up: STAND BY ME, LAWRENCE OF ARABIA, GODFATHER 2, BEST IN SHOW, THE MUPPET MOVIE, JAWS, ALIEN, PEEPING TOM, THE FLY (Cronenberg), YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN |