Title: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: indianasmith on December 31, 2016, 09:52:56 PM Ready to do this again, guys? :bouncegiggle:
In 2014, I watched 202 movies. In 2015, I hit my personal high of 219. In 2016, I dropped back down to 138. Let's see how this year unfolds. . . JANUARY 2017 Jan. 4 - WISHFUL DRINKING (2010) Jan. 7 - BLAIR WITCH Jan. 7 - DON'T BREATHE Jan. 14 - THE CLOWN Jan. 16 - MARAUDERS Jan. 21 - FOREST OF THE LIVING DEAD Jan. 28 - NATIONAL LAMPOON'S BARELY LEGAL Jan. 28 - THE MONSTER Jan. 28 - THE NICE GUYS Jan. 29 - DEATH RACE 2050 FEBRUARY Feb. 4 - THE DARKNESS Feb. 8 - NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD 3D Feb. 9 - HARDCORE HENRY Feb. 11 - CARNIVORE Feb. 18 - NIGHTMARE MAN Feb. 19 - TENDERNESS Feb. 25 - CITY OF DEAD MEN Feb. 26 - THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN Feb. 27 - 31 Feb. 28 - MIKE AND DAVE NEED WEDDING DATES MARCH Mar. 7 - TROLL II Mar. 9 - HIDEOUS Mar. 13 - KONG: SKULL ISLAND mar. 17 - HELL ASYLUM Mar. 28 - RUBBER Mar. 31 - WOOCHI- DEMON HUNTER APRIL Apr. 1 - THE GREEN INFERNO Apr. 2 - MOANA Apr. 3 - THIRST Apr. 5 - THE REMAINS Apr. 14 - THE AMITYVILLE TERROR Apr. 21 - SLIME CITY MAY May 3 - ZERO DARK THIRTY May 5 - FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM May 7 - THE PUNISHER May 8 - VAMPIRE RESURRECTION May 9 - MORGAN May 11 - ASSASSIN'S CREED May 12 - RINGS May 18 - UNSPEAKABLE May 19 - THE DISAPPOINTMENTS ROOM May 20 - THE FANGLYS May 23 - SPLIT May 25 - SEIZURE May 26 - RAT RACE May 26 - BATMAN: THE KILLING JOKE May 28 - RORSCHACH June 2017 June 2 - POLLYANA June 6 - WONDER WOMAN June 9 - THE GREAT WALL June 10 - CELL June 12 - CHILD EATER June 12 - OFFICE CHRISTMAS PARTY June 13 - NIGHT OF THE WEREROOSTER June 16 - GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 2 June 17 - THE REZORT JUne 17 - COONS: NIGHT OF THE BANDITS OF THE NIGHT June 20 - DOCTOR STRANGE June 20 - PITCHFORK June 22 - JOHN WICK 2 June 23 - BLOOD BROTHERS June 23 - KILLJOY June 24 - KILLJOY 2 June 24 - KILLJOY 3 June 24 - HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 June 26 - SPLINTERED June 27 - SOLDIERS OF THE DAMNED JULY 2017 July 7 - EDGE OF TOMORROW July 8 - MY COUSIN VINNY July 9 - MONSTERS IN THE WOODS July 13 - THE DARK TAPES July 14 - LOGAN July 18 - SPIDERMAN: HOMECOMING July 22 - A HAUNTING AT SILVER FALLS July 23 - THE DEAD HATE THE LIVING July 26 - GHOSTS OF DARKNESS July 26 - THE BELKO EXPERIMENT July 28 - PICK ME UP July 29 - THE VOID Aug. 9 - SHERLOCK: THE ABOMINABLE BRIDE Aug. 9 - HAUNTED HIGHWAY Aug. 10 - TRANSHUMANS Aug. 12 - ATTACK GIRLS SWIM TEAM VS. THE UNDEAD Aug. 15 - ZOMBIE HUNTER RIKA Aug. 20 - VISITOR Q Aug. 26 - ALIEN: COVENANT Aug. 28 - PULSE 2 Aug. 29 - LIFE Sep. 1 - BAYWATCH Sep. 2 - HIDDEN FIGURES Sep. 2 - RAVENSWOOD Sep. 9 - ICU Sep. 18 - BUBBA HO-TEP Sep. 23 - R.O.T. REUNION OF TERROR Sep. 30 - RAW Sep. 30 - IT COMES AT NIGHT October Oct. 1 - HIGHLANDER Oct. 2 - SIX FEET BELOW HELL Oct. 3 - DEAD AGAIN IN TOMBSTONE Oct. 6 - CULT OF CHUCKY Oct. 16 - A GHOST STORY oct. 20 - PATCHWORK Oct. 30 - ANNABELLE: CREATION Oct. 30 - CIRCUS KANE Oct. 31 - THE BLACKCOAT'S DAUGHTER November 2010 Nov. 10 - 1922 Nov. 15 - KILLING GROUND Nov. 18 - WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nov. 24 - THE CURE FOR WELLNESS Nov. 24 - JUSTICE LEAGUE Dec. 2017 Dec. 8 - DIE HARD DRACULA Dec. 8 - BLOOD OF THE TRIBADES Dec. 9 - ZOMBIES VS. MILFS Dec. 15 - STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Dec. 21 - KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE Dec. 22 - JEEPERS CREEPERS 3 Dec. 22 - LEATHERFACE Dec. 23 - JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE Dec. 26 - LYCAN Dec. 28 - LUMBERJACK MAN Dec. 29 - MASTERS OF HORROR: CIGARETTE BURNS Dec. 29 - MASTERS OF HORROR: DREAMS IN THE WITCH HOUSE Dec. 30 - MASTERS OF HORROR: CHOCOLATE Dec. 30 - MASTERS OF HORROR: DANCE OF THE DEAD Dec. 31 - GET OUT Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: messedup on January 01, 2017, 10:36:52 AM * first time viewing.
January Deepwater Horizon (2016)* Blair Witch (2016)* Jack Reacher - Never Go Back (2016)* Inferno (2016)* Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: dean on January 01, 2017, 04:09:21 PM Man I really wanna keep up with tracking what I watched this year so I signed up to letterboxd (kind of a social media movie review thing.) it's pretty handy!
Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: Rev. Powell on January 02, 2017, 08:32:54 AM Man I really wanna keep up with tracking what I watched this year so I signed up to letterboxd (kind of a social media movie review thing.) it's pretty handy! Follow me and I'll follow you back: http://letterboxd.com/g_smalley/ (http://letterboxd.com/g_smalley/) Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: FatFreddysCat on January 02, 2017, 02:17:41 PM Woohoo! Let's do it again! :D
In 2016, I watched 212 (!) movies, which was a big jump over 2015's total of 172. Either way, I really need to get out of the house more often :D As usual, titles marked with an asterisk (*) indicate a repeat viewing of a film I've seen before. Now let's git it on!! January 2017: Hell Up In Harlem Foxbat aka Operation Foxbat *You Only Live Twice Lady Cocoa aka Pop Goes The Weasel *Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood Scream Blacula Scream Atlantic Rim Slaughter's Big Rip-Off Zootopia Gunn (1967) Roger Corman's Death Race 2050 Contraband aka The Smuggler (1980) Suicide Squad Justice League vs. Teen Titans Weiner *Night of the Living Dead (1990) February 2017: The Hole (2012) X-Men: Apocalypse *The Running Man Justice League: The Brave and The Bold Finding Dory Justice League: Throne of Atlantis Red Dog Batman: The Killing Joke Highway To Hell *1941 The Kentucky Fried Movie Superman & Batman: Apocalypse Friday Foster Cannibal Holocaust Sausage Party A Special Cop In Action *Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning March 2017: Alien 3000, aka Unseen Evil 2 *Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films Idiocracy *Aliens Agents Of P.O.W.E.R. Tight Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers *Guardians Of The Galaxy Terminal Force Cooties The Adventures of Paula Peril *Alien vs. Predator Dark Universe *Casino Royale (2006) *Starcrash Graduation Day April 2017: Black Mama, White Mama Bat Woman (aka La mujer murcielago, 1968) It's So Easy and Other Lies *Predator *Predator 2 The Executioner Part II American Ultra Doomed!: The Untold Story of Roger Corman's The Fantastic Four Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders Hatchet Danny Says Doctor Strange Lady Battle Cop May 2017: *The Secret Life Of Pets Cropsey Monster Trucks Batman and Bill *A View To a Kill *Freddy vs. Jason *Lemmy Original Gangstas Becoming Bond London Has Fallen The Replacement Killers The Wrecking Crew Florence Foster Jenkins June 2017: Lady In Cement Critters *A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Run For Cover Return To The Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt Critters 2: The Main Course Critters 3 Sexina: Pop Star P.I. Critters 4 Curse Of Chucky July 2017: Omega Cop Apocalypse Now Redux The Matador We Are X *Iron Man Spider-Man (1977) *Generation X (1996) *Cats & Dogs: The Revenge Of Kitty Galore The Protector (1985) *Flatliners (1990) *Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero Ninja Cheerleaders *Dead Silence Hellraiser (1987) Hellbound: Hellraiser II After Porn Ends 2 *Police Academy Gameplay: The Story of the Videogame Revolution *Burnt Offerings The Nut Job August 2017: Witchery (aka La Casa 4) Spider-Man Strikes Back The Chilling Unearthed & Untold: The Path To Pet Sematary *Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter It Follows Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children Garfield: The Movie Independence Day: Resurgence The Second Best Secret Agent In The Whole Wide World (aka Licensed To Kill) *Chopping Mall aka Killbots The Visit *The Conjuring Never Too Young To Die The Conjuring 2 *Christine The Mangler *Tango & Cash The Black Room *Three O'Clock High *Scream XX Leprechaun In The Hood September 2017: *Dragnet (1987) His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th Halloween: The Inside Story Puppet Master *Cliffhanger Scream: The Inside Story *Jonah Hex Rumpelstiltskin The Demolitionist What's Up Nurse Death Spa Old 37 Be Afraid The Saint (2017) The Video Dead The Cloth Ban the Sadist Videos! *Suspiria Inferno (1980) One Dark Night *Quantum of Solace Kong: Skull Island *Skyfall *Rogue One: A Star Wars Story October 2017: *Spectre Godzilla: Final Wars Curtains Tales of Halloween The Last Showing Truck Turner The Burning Hush (2016) Gerald's Game *Jaws 2 *Halloween III: Season of the Witch Cult of Chucky The Babysitter (2017) Never Hike Alone The Redwood Massacre Hotel For Dogs *Trick 'r' Treat November 2017: Alien: Covenant Stephen King's "IT" (1990) Furious 7 Get Out *On Her Majesty's Secret Service The Lego Batman Movie *Diamonds Are Forever Lucy Trainwreck Green Room The Revenant Vampirella AC/DC: The Brian Johnson Years Black Sabbath (1963) Comix: Beyond the Comic Book Page December 2017: Too Funny To Fail The Image Revolution Ratchet & Clank Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 *Krampus (2015) Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation *Santa's Slay *Silent Night, Deadly Night 5: The Toy Maker *The Hebrew Hammer Bright Terror In Beverly Hills TOTAL # OF MOVIES WATCHED IN 2017: 196 Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: dean on January 03, 2017, 04:14:46 AM Man I really wanna keep up with tracking what I watched this year so I signed up to letterboxd (kind of a social media movie review thing.) it's pretty handy! Follow me and I'll follow you back: [url]http://letterboxd.com/g_smalley/[/url] ([url]http://letterboxd.com/g_smalley/[/url]) DONE! :thumbup: :thumbup: Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: Rev. Powell on January 04, 2017, 01:09:29 PM THEATRICAL
5/5 Get Out (2017) 4.5/5 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) The Shape of Water (2017) 4/5 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (2017) Coco (2017) The Disaster Artist (2017) Only the Brave (2017) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) Dunkirk (2017) Silence (2016) The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Baby Driver (2017) Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Jane (2017) 3.5/5 Rogue One (2016) The Big Sick (2017) The Florida Project (2017) My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (2016) Your Name (2016) Logan (2017) mother! (2017) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (2017) Wonder Woman (2017) A Ghost Story (2017) Columbus (2017) A Quiet Passion (2016) City of Ghosts (2017) Lady Bird (2017) The Women's Balcony (2016) Graduation (2016) The Lost City of Z (2017) Stronger (2017) 20th Century Women (2016) Lion (2016) Toni Erdmann (2016) 3/5 A Cure for Wellness (2017) Kedi (2016) Spider Man: Homecoming (2017) Logan Lucky (2017) Menashe (2017) It Comes at Night (2017) War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 2.5/5 I, Daniel Blake (2017) All Saints (2017) Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) John Wick 2 (2017) 1.5/5 The House (2017) DVD/STREAMING/ETC. 5/5 The Saragossa Manuscript (1965) Audition (1999) Wings of Desire (re-watch) (1987) 4.5/5 The Discrete Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) Titus (1999) Perfect Blue (1997) The Tenant (1976) Watership Down (1978) Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (2004) Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) Bad Timing (1980) Requiem for a Dream (2000) The Darjeeling Limited (2007) 4/5 The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973) Dementia [Daughter of Horror] (1955) Batman Returns (1992) Nuit Noire (2005) The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (1993) Death Laid an Egg (1968) I, Tonya (2017) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999) The Unknown (1927) Metropolis (2001) Skins (2017) Hugo the Hippo (1975) Mudbound (2017) Strange Days (1995) Ginger and Fred (1986) The Darkest Hour (2017) No Smoking (2007) Revenge (1989) The Double Life of Veronique (1991) 3.5/5 City of Women (1980) Wax, of the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (1991) Tampopo (1985) Dead or Alive (1999) True Stories (1986) Fantasy Mission Force (1983) Beauty and the Beast [Panna a Nevtor] (1978) WR: Mysteries of the Organism (1971) Jean Cocteau: Autobiography of an Unknown (1983) Evolution (2015) Brain Damage (1988) Suddenly in the Dark (1981) The Honeymoon Killers (1970) Hellraiser (1987) Desperate Living (1977) 32rd Palm Branch (1967) Car Cemetery (1983) Aria (1987) The Boy Friend (1971) Keoma (1976) Thelma (2017) Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces (2000) Laugh, Clown, Laugh (1928) In a Glass Cage (1986) Something Wild (1961) 3-Iron (2004) The Snow Queen (1957) Good Time (2017) "Un Chant D'Amour" (1950) The Ace of Hearts (1921) A Monster Calls (2016) 3/5 Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (1971) Bad Girls Go to Hell (1965) Another Day, Another Man (1966) Dog Star Man (1964) Wool 100% (2006) The Last Laugh (1924) Fist of the North Star (1986) The Search for Weng Weng (2007) I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse (1973) The Chumscrubber (2005) Tag (2015) Screamplay (1985) Viva la Muerte (1971) The Evil Within (2017) Lemon (2017) The Square (2017) The Guernica Tree (1975) Brain Dead (1989) Mimosas (2016) Colossal (2016) Dead or Alive 2: Birds (2000) We Are the Flesh (2016) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Genet (1981) 2.5/5 Thundercrack! (1975) The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (1971) Santa Claus (1959) Okja (2017) The Pit (1981) A Hole in the Soul (1994) Phenomena (1985) The Ornithologist (2016) The Strange Ones (2017) Superpowerless (2016) Dead or Alive 3: Final (2002) Reflections of Evil (2002) London After Midnight (1927/2002) Aqua Team Hunger Force Colon Movie for Theaters (2007) Girls Trip (2017) Camille 2000 (1969) Taipei Story (1985) 2/5 Indecent Desires (1968) The Astro-Zombies (1968) Ghajini (2008) Bag Boy Lover Boy (2014) DMT: The Spirit Molecule (2010) Catfight (2016) My Brother's Wife (1966) Law of the Border (1966) The Sorcerers (1967) Mysterious Object at Noon (2000) Limite (1931) Beau Travail (1999) Mondo Weirdo (1990) 1.5/5 Black Devil Doll (2007) Love Rites (1987) Vampiros Sexos (1988) Manson Family Movies (1984) 1/5 The Doom Generation (1995) The Monstrous Dr. Crimen (1953) It Happened at Nightmare Inn (1973) Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: SynapticBoomstick on January 04, 2017, 08:14:25 PM Currently staying with my brother and sister-in-law so the start of my list might be weird. There's plenty of schlock on the Roku though.
January Häxan (1922) - This has been on my radar for a very long time and I finally found it available on Roku. Long-winded at times but interesting for the proto-Mondo quality. High 4. Vengeance of the Zombies (1973) - Doofy masks and glorious insanity. High 4 The Angry Birds Movie (2016) - I got through it by pretending it was Dr. Seuss. The animation quality was very good, 3.5 Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - I'm still watching it. It's interesting and I like the narrator but it's sloooow. What About Bob? (1991) - Death Therapy. Low 4 The Wrecking Crew Vs The Zombies (2015) - OMFG, 0. An astoundingly "For real?" short film Sweeny Todd (1936) - Tod Slaughter kills it as Todd. 4 Ravenous (1999) - What's eating you? High 3, for some reason it felt different this time around. The Jungle Book (2016) - Goddamn sexual gigantopithicus, high 4 Suicide Squad (2016) - Based on the trailers, I don't think I watched the same movie. A medium Okay? Keanu (2016) - I was glad it wasn't the kitten the entire time. High 2? Dinosaur Movies (1993) - If you're a fan of dinosaurs, this history of dinosaurs in film is for you. Happy 5 Killdo (2014?) - a murderous dildo kills some bumbling house burglars. I can't find anything online about it which is weird. Low 3 Wolf Blood [Wolf Blood: Tale of the Forest] (1925) - the oldest surviving werewolf movie. Great locations, effects, and scene composition. High 4 February The Night Before (2016) - Funny 3 Lunch Meat (?) - How can I not find information on a simple cannibal hillbilly movie? Clive the Zombie - Dadgumit! Muppet violence, 5 Sausage Party - Seth Rogan needs a creative leash. 2 March Everest - My tears hurt. I can't properly rate this one. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) - Cary Grant's facial expressions and the cabbie gags save this movie from being just an old comedy to me. 3 1/2 April The Immoral Mr. Teas - first commercial "nudist" movie, damn is the music annoying. 2 for historic value, I guess? Maybe? Guardian of the Highlands - Connery worked on an animated film over a decade after "Gentlemen". Medium 3 Green Room - I don't think I've seen Patrick Stewart play a villain, holy s**t dude! 5, this is how you do shock horror. Payback - A reminder that Mel Gibson was 100% awesome and an excellent noir. 4 Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: Alex on January 09, 2017, 10:22:41 AM In the hope that I won't end up spending 6 months of the year somewhere, where I struggle to get internet access I'll try this again this year.
January 19 Rogue One Singing In The Rain He Never Died - Henry Rollins as an immortal cannibal out to rescue his daughter. Clue A Force Of One Deadpool Phantasm: Ravager - A nice end to the series although not to everyones taste. Mysterious Island Fist Of Fear, Touch Of Death Bruce Lee Fights Back From The Grave Avengers Grimm It Captain America: Civil War Die Hard 1, 2 & 3 District 13 District 13 Ultimatum The Dirty Dozen Feb 23 All the Harry Potter movies (wifes choice) Lego Batman - Not as funny as The Lego Movie, but not terrible. Blood Beach - Ah, the joys of the 80's. Kull The Conquerer - Isn't that Hercules? Conan The Destroyer The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll Scream Of Fear The Gorgon Stop Me Before I Kill The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb Creed Horrors Of Spider Island Attack Of The Giant Leeches Night Shadow - Decided to spend a day watching free horror movies on Youtube to see what was out there. Demon Wind Celler Dweller The Burning Conan The Barbarian March 19 Beyond The Gate - An attempt to make an 80's type horror movie. The budget doesn't quite live up to their ambitions. Jumpin' Jack Flash Sausage Party Hunchback Of Notre Dame - The joys of having my mum and little sister visit. This wasn't one of the live action versions. Basil The Great Mouse Detective Anne Of Green Gables - Just stop. Mega Shark Vs Giant Octupus Scooby Doo And The Witches Ghost Flight Of Dragons - When I put this on my 8 year old nephew declared from the credits that he wouldn't be interested in this as it obviously wasn't his kind of thing. About 10 minutes later when his mum arrived to pick him up (I'd been baby sitting so her and Kristi could go see Beauty and the Beast). Amphibious - Giant sea scorpions go on the rampage with some voodoo thrown in. Behind The Mask: The Rise Of Lesley Vernon - Been meaning to watch this for years. Thought I should catch it before the sequel comes out. The Unnameable The Unnameable II: The Statement Of Randolph Carter Cast A Deadly Spell - Fred Ward's third finest moment. Death Race 2050 - Not so much a sequel as an inferior remake. Malcolm McDowell spends a lot of time with topless women though. I suspect he enjoyed making this film more than I enjoyed watching it. Kristi did surpise me when she told me she though both the original and the Jason Stathem remake were better. I had no idea she even knew these films even existed. Going to have to dig them out and watch them with her. Ghoul - If he was living in the caves the whole time and not a spirit, what was the thing stopping them from leaving the farm? Fantastic Beast And Where To Find Them - How to make a rich woman even richer. Death Race 2000 Death Race April 7 Below - An under the radar ghost story that is surprisingly well crafted. Insidious Insidious 2 Moana The Force Awakens The Void Night Of The Living Deb May 22 The Beaster Bunny - Comes in under so bad that its good and then keeps on going until it is bad again. Ice Sharks - The ice cap isn't melting, its being cut up by shark fins. Moontrap Target Earth - Not a sequal to Moontrap despite havng the same director. Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2 Beauty and the Beast - Wife enjoys it, I thought it was awful. Hell Comes To Frogtown Scream & Scream Again Lavalantula - Staring Steve Gutenberg (as a fading action star) and some other Police Acadamy actors. Raiders Of The Lost Arc Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers Nightmares In A Damaged Brain Arsenic And Old Lace Train To Busan Jason & The Argonauts The Black Cauldron Practical Magic Moulin Rouge Wizards Labyrinth The Quiet Ones June 15 Ice Sharks (It was on Sci Fy while I was on guard duty, so it got watched again) Night Of The Demon The Thing She Wore A Yellow Ribbon Rogue One (Tortured some Mormon missionaries Kristi had invited to dinner. They aren't allowed to watch it while on a mission, so I put it on while both of them (who are both Star Wars fans) we in the room). Alien Predator Monty Python And The Quest For The Holy Grail Monty Python's Life Of Brian Sharktopus Killer Tomatos Eat France The Alamo Licence To Kill Moontrap Zoolander 2 Wild Hogs July Blade II Lesbian Vampire Killers The Last Starfighter Striptease Whiteout This Island Earth Watership Down A Cure For Wellness Send Me No Flowers Zombiesaurus Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: ER on January 09, 2017, 12:03:04 PM I always feel like I'm not pulling my own weight on things like this, but the fact is, I hardly ever watch movies. Life is short, movies are long. Children grow up fast, so movies always leave me feeling like I sacrificed something to sit through one.
Yeppp. Should I be banned for being a slacker? Although in 2014 I did make it a year-long project to watch over a hundred movies, classics, new releases, old favorites, you name it, and even wrote a sort of... memoir, dissertation, about it that ran to almost book length. Wait, let me look. Yeah, ninety pages or so anyway. (Wonder if I could get it published...?) I started off in there meaning to comment with notes on the movies but instead it became more about life that year. I did list everything I saw, however, and by my standards I saw a lot. I commented on films, directors, actors, VHS versus DVD versus Blu-ray, the subliminal nature of full-frontal male nudity, and on top of that I now have a time capsule for for 2014: including when the first wild bear in the county in a century and a half tromped through my neighborhood. So maybe that counts for something. Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: JaseSF on January 21, 2017, 02:30:59 PM + = Repeat Viewing :bouncegiggle: = Entertaining on a Bad Movie Level
January 1. Scrooged (1988) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 2. Mystic Pizza (1988) :thumbup: 3.5/5 3. Snow 2: Brain Freeze (2008) :thumbup: 3.25/5 4. Reefer Madness (1936) + :bouncegiggle: 2.5/5 5. Road To Hong Kong (1962) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 6. Monster Zero (1970) + :bouncegiggle: 3/5 7. Cobra Woman (1944) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 8. The Deadly Mantis (1957) + :bouncegiggle: 3.5/5 9. Ghost of Dragstrip Hollow (1959) + :bouncegiggle: 3/5 10. The Other (1972) + :thumbup: 4/5 11. Unidentified Flying Oddball (1979) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 12. The Awful Truth (1937) :thumbup: 4/5 13. Final Remains (2005) (AKA: Mortuary) :thumbdown: 2/5 14. Night and the City (1950) + :thumbup: 4/5 15. Murder by Decree (1979) :thumbup: 3.5/5 16. Kiss of Death (1947) + :thumbup: 3.75/5 17. Scrooge (1935) :thumbup: 3.5/5 18. The Lady Vanishes (1938) + :thumbup: 4/5 19. Why Horror? (2014) :thumbup: 3.25/5 20. Ice Age (2002) :thumbup: 3.5/5 21. Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) :thumbup: 3.25/5 22. A Star is Born (1937) + :thumbup: 4/5 February 23. Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) :thumbup: 3/5 24. Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) :thumbup: 3/5 25. Addicted to Love (1997) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 26. Evolution (2001) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 27. Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962) :thumbup: 4.5/5 28. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) :thumbup: 3.5/5 29. Justice League Adventures: Trapped in Time (2014) :thumbup: 3.25/5 30. A Very Special Favor (1965) :thumbup: 3.5/5 31. There's a Girl in My Soup (1970) :thumbup: 3.5/5 32. Modern Romance (1981) :thumbup: 3/5 March 33. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) :thumbup: 3.5/5 34. Harold and Kumar: Escape From Guantanamo Bay (2008) :thumbdown: 2/5 35. Tekwar: TekLords (1994) + :thumbup: 3/5 36. Fear in the Night (1947) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 37. The Funhouse (1981) + :thumbup: 3.25/5 38. Made... The Movie (2010) :thumbup: 3/5 39. Ghostbusters: Answer the Call (2016) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 40. Ice Age: Collision Course (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 41. The Tic Code (1999) :thumbup: 3.5/5 42. The Next Three Days (2010) :thumbup: 3.5/5 43. The Frozen (2012) :thumbdown: 2/5 44. Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) :thumbdown: 2/5 45. Twist (1992) :thumbup: 4/5 46. Don't Bet on Blondes (1935) :thumbup: 3.5/5 47. On Approval (1944) + :thumbup: 4/5 48. Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956) + :thumbup: 4/5 49. The Brain (1988) :bouncegiggle: 3/5 50. They Met in Bombay (1944) :thumbup: 3.5/5 51. The Gorgon (1964) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 April 52. There's Something About Mary (1998) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 53. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) + :thumbup: 4/5 54. I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 55. Don't Look Now (1973) :thumbup: 3/5 56. The Woman in Red (1935) :thumbup: 3.5/5 57. The Belles of St. Trinian's (1954) :thumbup: 3.5/5 58. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (2011) :thumbup: 3.5/5 59. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (2012) :thumbup: 3.5/5 May - October 60. The Wild, Wild Planet (1965) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 61. Timeline (2003) :thumbup: 3/5 62. Nick of Time (1995) :thumbup: 3.5/5 63. The Naked Prey (1966) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 64. The Peanuts Movie (2015) :thumbup: 3.5/5 65. Her Alibi (1989) :thumbup: 3.5/5 66. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 67. Forget Paris (1995) :thumbup: 3/5 68. Clambake (1967) :thumbup: 3.5/5 69. Harum Scarum (1965) :thumbup: 3/5 70. Comic Book Confidential (1988) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 71. Antwone Fisher (2002) :thumbup: 4/5 72. Rugrats Go Wild! (2003) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 73. Doctor X (1932) :thumbup: 3/5 74. Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996) + :thumbup: 3/5 75. Dude, Where's My Car? (2000) :bouncegiggle: 2.5/5 76. Thirteen (2003) :thumbdown: 2/5 77. Expelled From Paradise (2014) :thumbup: 3.5/5 78. Hell's Angels on Wheels (1967) :thumbup: 3.5/5 79. Cat People (1982) :thumbup: 3.5/5 80. Bright Eyes (1934) :thumbup: 3.5/5 81. Megamind (2010) :thumbup: 4/5 82. Silence of the Heart (1984) :thumbup: 3.5/5 83. Chill Factor (1999) :thumbup: 3.5/5 84. Stranger on the Third Floor (1940) :thumbup: 3.5/5 85. Pacific Heights (1990) :thumbup: 3.5/5 86. Wanted Dead or Alive (1986) :bouncegiggle: 3.5/5 87. No Escape (2015) :thumbdown: 3/5 88. Bruce Lee the Invincible (1978) + :bouncegiggle: 3/5 89. Pippi Longstocking (1997) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 90. Pee Wee's Big Holiday (2016) :thumbup: 3/5 91. Revenge (1989) :thumbup: 3.5/5 92. Toxic Skies (2008) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 93. Paper Towns (2015) :thumbup: 3.5/5 94. Twin Dragons (1991) :bouncegiggle: 3.5/5 95. The Vanishing (1993) :thumbup: 3.5/5 96. Scared to Death (1943) :thumbup: 2.5/5 97. Moana (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 98. Conan the Adventurer (1992) :thumbup: 3/5 99. Casper: A Spirited Beginning (1997) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 100. The Seventh Victim (1943) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 101. The Conjuring 2 (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 102. Weirdos (2016) :thumbup: 3/5 103. Zootopia (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 104. He Got Game (1998) :thumbup: 3.5/5 105. The Crowd Roars (1932) :thumbup: 3/5 106. Goosebumps (2015) :thumbdown: 3/5 107. Altman (2014) :thumbup: 3/5 108. Terminator: Genisys (2015) :thumbup: 3/5 109. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) :thumbup: 4/5 110. Hotel Transylvania (2012) :thumbup: 3/5 111. The Wave (2015) :thumbup: 3.5/5 112. Rampage: Capital Punishment (2014) :thumbdown: 3/5 113. Boston Blackie: Booked on Suspicion (1945) :thumbup: 3/5 114. Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (1945) :thumbup: 3.5/5 115. Fright Night Part II (1988) :thumbup: 3.5/5 116. Small Soldiers (1998) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 117. Eddie Murphy Raw (1987) :thumbup: 3.5/5 118. Due Date (2010) :thumbdown: 2.5/5 119. American Samurai (1992) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 120. The Princess and the Goblin (1991) :thumbup: 3/5 121. Doctor Zhivago (1965) :thumbup: 3.5/5 122. Finding Dory (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 123. The Cat and the Canary (1939) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 124. Non Stop (2014) :thumbdown: 3/5 125. Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) :thumbdown: 3/5 126. VHS Viral (2014) :thumbdown: 1/5 127. The House Where Evil Dwells (1982) :thumbup: 3.5/5 128. Maniac (1962) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 129. The Ghost Ship (1943) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 130. Mr. Boogedy (1986) + :bouncegiggle: 2.5/5 131. Halloween (1978) + :thumbup: 4.5/5 132. Killer Party (1986) :bouncegiggle: 3/5 November 133. The Long Dark Hall (1951) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 134. The Owl and the p***ycat (1970) :thumbup: 3.5/5 135. Frantic (1988) :thumbup: 3.5/5 136. LilyC.A.T. (1987) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 137. Nightfall (1856) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 138. Problem Child (1990) + :bouncegiggle: 2.5/5 139. Quicksand (1950) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 140. The Silver Streak (1976) :thumbup: 3.5/5 141. The Night Walker (1964) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 142. West of Memphis (2012) :thumbup: 3.5/5 143. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2011) :thumbup: 3.5/5 144. Colossal (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 145. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) + :thumbup: 3/5 146. Gorilla at Large (1954) + :thumbup: 3/5 147. Alphaville (1965) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 148. GLOW: The Story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling (2012) :thumbup: 3.5/5 December 149. Atari: Game Over (2014) :thumbup: 3.5/5 150. Requiem for the American Dream (2015) :thumbup: 3.5/5 151. A Christmas Story (1983) + :thumbup: 5/5 152. Home Alone (1990) + :thumbup: 4.5/5 153. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 154. Miracle on 34th Street (1947) + :thumbup: 4.5/5 155. A Christmas Carol (1951) + :thumbup: 5/5 156. Scrooge (1935) :thumbup: 3.5/5 157. Miracle on 34th Street (1994) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 158. It's A Wonderful Life (1946) + :thumbup: 5/5 159. The Bishop's Wife (1947) + :thumbup: 5/5 160. Christmas in Connecticut (1945) + :thumbup: 4/5 161. White Christmas (1954) + :thumbup: 3.5/5 162. Babes in Toyland (1934) :bouncegiggle: 3/5 163. A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965) + :thumbup: 5/5 164. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) + :thumbup: 4/5 165. Arthur Christmas (2011) :thumbup: 3.5/5 166. A Flintstones Christmas Carol (1994) :thumbup: 3.5/5 167. The Shop Around the Corner (1940) + :thumbup: 4.5/5 168. Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (2016) :thumbup: 3.5/5 Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: AoTFan on February 20, 2017, 03:01:36 AM Hmm.. not sure I can recall accurate dates...
January Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 Ghostbusters (2016) February The Brothers Grimsby Clive Barker's Book of Blood The Final Girls Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: bob on May 26, 2017, 09:34:06 PM And I deleted my entire post while it on noble........
I'm just going to say I was at 150 from this point onwards May 26 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005) 3/5 Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: CheezeFlixz on September 22, 2017, 09:20:43 PM I have no idea how many movies I watched, I don't keep a list.
Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: stine.greta on December 21, 2017, 01:39:51 AM I don't keep a list as well, but I am absolutely sure that I have tons movies this year and I got to say I love them all.
Title: Re: 2017: TRACK THE MOVIES YOU WATCH Post by: Rev. Powell on January 01, 2018, 09:38:34 AM NOTE: I un-stickied this one and stickied the 2018 version.
|