Title: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on June 14, 2018, 11:43:35 PM What are your top 10 bands or singers? This is hard. I'm playing it by ear as I type
1. Ramones 2.Black Sabbath 3.The Stooges 4. the Rolling Stones 5.Jimi Hendrix 6.the Cramps 7.Elvis 8. James Brown 9.Chet Baker 10. Hank Williams Sr. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on June 14, 2018, 11:56:01 PM Back in the day Black Flag was some scary s**t. Still is
I love Black Flag. This is early Flag! http://youtu.be/d6uujf0csGA (http://youtu.be/d6uujf0csGA) Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on June 15, 2018, 12:23:29 AM I gotta replace something there with the DEAD KENNEDYS. I really love them.
Better than Elvis. http://youtu.be/YNwm_KvCi6Q (http://youtu.be/YNwm_KvCi6Q) Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on June 15, 2018, 02:55:20 PM No order, no Jazz, no RAVEL, just Pop / Rock:
BIG STAR THE STOOGES THE BEATLES THE ROLLING STONES ELVIS PRESLEY JIMI HENDRIX HANK WILLIAMS SR. THE BEACH BOYS JEFFERSON AIRPLANE LED ZEPPELIN ... and I love BLUE CHEER... RICKY NELSON... THE SHIRELLES ... all cuts from my gut! Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Alex on June 15, 2018, 03:14:46 PM Motorhead.
Skyclad. Rob Zombie / White Zombie. Iron Maiden. Black Sabbath / Ozzy Osbourne. Ultravox. Alice Cooper. Judas Priest. Tom Petty. Queensryche. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: retrorussell on June 15, 2018, 05:32:29 PM BOSTON
JOURNEY FOREIGNER BLONDIE STYX BEATLES STEELY DAN GUESS WHO THE WHO REO SPEEDWAGON Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Rev. Powell on June 15, 2018, 08:08:40 PM Bands and singers. Just like Allhallowsday, no jazz or classical. (Even though RC put a jazz singer in his list. If I added one, It'd be Louis Armstrong).
Tom Waits Johnny Cash Bob Dylan The Beatles Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys Lightnin' Hopkins The Pogues Andrew Bird Neil Young (& Crazy Horse) Pink Floyd This bunch are overwhelmingly dead or retired. :bluesad: Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on June 15, 2018, 08:34:26 PM Bands and singers. Just like Allhallowsday, no jazz or classical. (Even though RC put a jazz singer in his list. If I added one, It'd be Louis Armstrong)... These two were also THIS close... might cut BEACH BOYS for either... nah. Neil Young (& Crazy Horse) Pink Floyd ... Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on June 16, 2018, 09:19:21 PM Motorhead. MOTORHEAD :thumbup: Skyclad. Rob Zombie / White Zombie. Iron Maiden. Black Sabbath / Ozzy Osbourne. Ultravox. Alice Cooper. Judas Priest. Tom Petty. Queensryche. ULTRAVOX :thumbup: (Wow) TOM PETTY is a surprising inclusion, considering the others . I like TOM PETTY and should check him out more. BOSTON JOURNEY FOREIGNER BLONDIE STYX BEATLES STEELY DAN GUESS WHO THE WHO REO SPEEDWAGON BOSTON was a great band. BLONDIE was another cut I had to make. THE WHO recorded one of the greatest records anybody recorded: Who's Next... interesting choices. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on June 16, 2018, 09:32:25 PM ... (Even though RC put a jazz singer in his list. If I added one, It'd be Louis Armstrong)... :thumbup: Yes he did, and hardly the one I'd pick and yet somehow CHET BAKER is perfect... http://youtu.be/gqc-julJfRA (http://youtu.be/gqc-julJfRA) Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: HappyGilmore on June 19, 2018, 12:25:55 PM Hmm. Where to begin.
1.) Ramones 2.) Misfits 3.) Talking Heads 4.) David Bowie 5.) Weird Al Yankovic 6.) Elvis Costello 7.) Nirvana 8.) R.E.M. 9.) Beastie Boys 10.) Foo Fighters I was gonna add Bad Brains to the list. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: FatFreddysCat on June 19, 2018, 12:59:19 PM Hmm, let's see, off the top of my head...
Megadeth Savatage Raven Ramones Overkill Judas Priest Warrior Soul KISS Motorhead Iron Maiden ...of course if you asked me the same question tomorrow I might give you 10 completely different names :D Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on June 19, 2018, 01:36:34 PM Hmm, let's see, off the top of my head... Motorhead ...of course if you asked me the same question tomorrow I might give you 10 completely different names :D Me too! In fact- I''ll remove Hank Williams and put MOTORHEAD in there! Dam, I wanna add BAD BRAINS too. :bluesad: Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on June 19, 2018, 06:42:44 PM MC5... I love MC5... :bluesad:
Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Ticonderoga 64 on July 12, 2018, 05:26:47 PM In no particular order:
THE DOORS TOM PETTY THE CARS ROLLING STONES BLONDIE HEART ZZ TOP CHEAP TRICK AEROSMITH GARBAGE Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: The Burgomaster on July 15, 2018, 06:44:34 AM It's tough to pick 10, but here's an attempt (in no particular order, and subject to change at any moment):
* RAMONES * BLONDIE * DOOBIE BROTHERS * EAGLES * LYNYRD SKYNYRD * BLACK SABBATH * ELVIS COSTELLO AND THE ATTRACTIONS * JOURNEY * REO SPEEDWAGON * ZZ TOP Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on July 15, 2018, 12:43:43 PM No order, no Jazz, no RAVEL, just Pop / Rock: BIG STAR THE STOOGES THE BEATLES THE ROLLING STONES ELVIS PRESLEY JIMI HENDRIX HANK WILLIAMS SR. THE BEACH BOYS JEFFERSON AIRPLANE LED ZEPPELIN ... and I love BLUE CHEER... RICKY NELSON... THE SHIRELLES ... all cuts from my gut! A new variation... 10 different ones... FRANK SINATRA MC5 BLUE CHEER RICKY NELSON THE SHIRELLES NEIL YOUNG BLONDIE THE DRIFTERS TALKING HEADS RAMONES Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: clockworkcanary on July 16, 2018, 08:31:22 PM I'm mostly still stuck in the 90s.
1. Bjork: disappointed in the last album, but the rest are 4 star or higher. Next level s**t from another world. 2. Tori Amos: seen her show nine times so far. Used to worship her, but since mid 2000s, her albums have been meh. 3. Jane's Addiction: first three albums are still epic. 4. Sisters of Mercy: all you need in a goth band 5. Ween: every genre plus a few of their own 6. Aphex Twin (or anything by Richard D. James, with all of his alt titles) 7. Alice Cooper (70s era especially) 8. PJ Harvey: she'll tear you apart 9. Gary Numan: 70 and still tearing it up. Early stuff is the best. 10. Prince: epic musician Brume would probably make that list, but it's such a new band that I'm into that who knows how I'll feel about them a year from now. Same probably goes for Kult of the Wizard. Honorable mentions: Sonic Youth, Rasputina, Lords of Acid, Boards of Canada, God Lives Underwater, Kult of the Wizard, and The Orb. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Allhallowsday on July 16, 2018, 10:02:41 PM ... Cool. I have Replicas, and Pleasure Principle and Telekon. :thumbup:9. Gary Numan: 70 and still tearing it up. Early stuff is the best. ... Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: HappyGilmore on July 16, 2018, 10:10:28 PM See, if I did an 'alternate' version...some of the ones I already listed would still be there.
1.) Ramones 2.) Misfits 3.) The Cure 4.) Ray Charles 5.) Panic! At The Disco 6.) Twenty One Pilots 7.) Rolling Stones 8.) Beach Boys 9.) Weird Al 10.) Aerosmith. Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on July 16, 2018, 10:42:00 PM Hallow's mentioned MC5. I DO love them- but I only know a handful of they're songs.
If I had to post 10 more- I would have to go- . the BAD BRAINS .LED ZEPPILIN .STEPPENWOLF (I NEVER heard a song by them I didn't like. That's saying something.) ....and have to give some thought to the rest. :wink: Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: RCMerchant on July 16, 2018, 10:49:15 PM ...aw f**k!
. BLONDIE . the NEW YORK DOLLS . SUICIDAL TENDENCIES (yep- mu thrash days are showing.... :wink:... I can listen to it to this day) . SLAYER (yup. I said Slayer) . Stan Getz .Johnny Cash Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: clockworkcanary on July 19, 2018, 05:53:12 PM ...so many...need to break it down by genre:
Metal: (not necessarily in this order) 1. Brume 2. Metallica, pre-Justice 3. Danzig 4. Anthrax, Belladonna years 5. Pantera 6. Slayer 7. Ozzy Osbourne 8. Black Sabbath 9. Kult of the Wizard 10. Nuclear Assault Female Vocalists: 1. Tori Amos 2. Bjork 3. PJ Harvey 4. Julianna Hatfield 5. Liz Phair 6. Katie Jane Garside 7. Kate Bush 8. Belly 9. Sioxsie and the Banshees 10. Rasputina Grunge Era/Gutter: 1. Daisy Chainsaw 2. Queen Adreena 3. Nirvana 4. Mudhoney 5. Sonic Youth 6. God Lives Underwater 7. Smashing Pumpkins: Gish album only 8. Pear Jam: Ten only 9. Babes in Toyland 10. Dinosaur Jr Electronica: 1. Aphex Twin/AFX/RDJ, Polygon Window (all Richard D. James) 2. The Orb (Dr. Alex Patterson) 3. Lazerhawk 4. Gary Numan 5. Nine Inch Nails/How to Destroy Angels 6. Zer0 0ne 7. Lords of Acid 8. Mu-ziq 9. Autechre 10. Squarepusher Punk: 1. Misfits 2. Samhain 3. Black Flag 4. Circle Jerks 5. Dead Kennedys 6. Ramones 7. Dirty Rotten Imbeciles (D.R.I.) 8. Bad Brains 9. Suicidal Tendencies 10. Rednecks in Pain Classic: 1. Alice Cooper 2. Led Zepplin 3. Doors 4. Ozzy 5. Pink Floyd 6. The Who 7. KISS, pre-Destroyer 8. Deep Purple 9. Jimi Hendrix 10. Black Sabbath Weird Stuff: 1. Frank Zappa 2. Ween 3. Devo 4. They Might Be Giants 5. Black Goat of the Woods 6. In Slaughter Natives 7. Weird Al 8. Primus Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: lester1/2jr on July 19, 2018, 07:48:07 PM closest to my heart
1. Guided by Voices 2. Stooges 3. Mobb Deep 4. Ghost (japan) 5. Slayer 6. Joy division 7. Unwound 8. Stones 9. Fugazi 10. Janes Title: Re: Top 10 Bands Post by: Rev. Powell on July 22, 2018, 05:08:58 PM 1. Bjork: disappointed in the last album, but the rest are 4 star or higher. Next level s**t from another world. Rasputina I love me some Bjork! No one has a voice like hers. I have one track from Rasputina ("Possum of the Grotto") that I got off a free sampler somewhere. Loved it and always meant to check out some more, but never got around to it. |