26. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
I'm going to do everybody a favor and print the list up until now: hopefully this will cut down on repeats. I made a few comments as well.
1. FIGHT CLUB - I can see it on a top 100 list.
2. THE GODFATHER - obviously belongs.
3. THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY - my choice.
4. A BETTER TOMORROW - interesting; it's not even my favorite John Woo film, but I can see it.
5. BRAZIL - nice choice
6. THE WAGES OF FEAR - this film is great! It seems to me it's often overlooked. Good choice!
7. SCARFACE - I can see it.
8. A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS - my choice.
9. NOSFERATU (1922) - definitely.
10. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - would be hard to leave it off.
11. IN BRUGES - haven't seen it yet, have heard great things.
12. SCHINDLER'S LIST - great pick!
13. CASABLANCA - obviously.
14. THE WIZARD OF OZ - my pick
15. THE CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON - this is the one I have the most trouble with being top 100, but the monster sure is iconic
16. THE HUSTLER - agreed.
17. THE EXORCIST - agreed.
18. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY - my pick.
19. MULHOLLAND DRIVE - believe it or not I haven't seen this yet. It came out when I was mad at Lynch.
20. AMERICAN BEAUTY - everyone seems to love this movie but I have to admit I'm not sure why. To me it's good, not great
21. VERTIGO - my pick
22. HEAVENLY CREATURES - interesting pick, I liked the movie but I'm not sure it's top 100 material (to me)
23. BULLY - haven't seen it.
24. AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD - a very special movie, this one probably belongs
25. APOCALYPSE NOW - obviously
26. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST - my pick.