Horror films that I Love...
1... Torso (1973)
2... Dawn of the Dead
3... Black Christmas (1974)
4... Equinox & Phantasm
5... Halloween 3 (Season of the Witch)
6... Event Horizen
7... Dont Be Afraid of the Dark
8... Horror Rises from the Tomb
9... Creepshow
10... The Thing (1982)
11... Let Sleeping Corpse Lie
12... Inferno (I like it more then Suspiria)
13... Seven Doors of Death & Gates of Hell
14... Planet of the Vampires
15... Damien: Omen 2
16... Deep Red
17... Private Parts (1972)
18... Horror Express
19... Mother's Day
20... The Demon (1979) & Pieces
(I could list over 100 horror films like: Black Magic Series, Friday the 13th part 2, House of Whipcord, Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll, Anguish (1987) & etc... but I'll stop for now)
I have some mixed feelings towards modern Horror films after 2000 - present. Although I have found many foreign horror films a joy to watch... sadly there are a very, very few American Horror films that I can tolerate. (most American horror films are targeted towards the PG-13 audience or edited down to gain the PG-13 rating, on the other hand many American Horror films that are rated R are quite boring... Saw 1 and 2 are too boring for me to enjoy) although I do understand why people like Rob Zombie, since he's not willing to hold back (although I think it was a mistake for him to remake Halloween... He should of remade Mother's Day)
Modern Horror films that I've seen and liked...
1... The Orphanage
2... The Hills Have Eyes (2006) [much better then the original]
3... High Tension (2003) [Alexandre Aja is brilliant, I guess that's why I like the remake of THHE...)
4... Trick 'r Treat (2008)
5... Exte: Hair Extensions (Insane!)
6... Carved: The Slit Mouthed Woman
7... Lesbian Vampire Killers
8... Black Sheep
9... Shaun of the Dead & Hot Fuzz
10... Vampires: Los Muertos... (Jon Bon Jovi as a vampire hunter!!!)