So I did a list of bad films that they are just too good. I posted it in my facebook group for bad movie worship (link at bottom). I have honorable mentions in parenthesis for each respective year:
1982 (Life at conception. Lol): Videodrome
1983: Pod Peoples
1984: Runaway
1985: Return of the Living Dead (Ghoulies)
1986: Maximum Overdrive (Killer Party)
1987: Hard Ticket to Hawaii (Bad Taste, Rock n Roll Nightmare, Deadly Prey, Steel Dawn, Evil Dead II, Barbarians, Miami Connection, Hell Comes to Frogtown)
1988: They Live (Mac and Me, The Church, Brain Damage, Ghoulies II, Robot Vampires)
1989: Vampire's Kiss (Tremors, Punisher, Leviathon)
1990: Frankenhooker (Earnest goes to Jail, Troll 2)
1991: Samurai Cop (Earnest Scared Stupid, Riki-oh The Story of Riki, Named Lunch, Suburban Commando, Roller Blade Seven, People under the Stairs)
1992: Army of Darkness
1993: Heart of Dragon (Super Mario Bros.)
1994: Dinosaur Island (Time Chasers, Street Fighter)
1995: Ice Cream Man (Showgirls)
1996: The Stuff (Island of Dr Moreau, Barbwire, Secret Agent's Club, Pinocchio's Revenge, Head of the Family, Werewolf)
1997: Ghoulies II (Future War, Leonard Part 6)
1998: I got nothing.
1999: Hick Trek (Beowulf)
2000: I got nothing again.
2001: National Lampoon's Lost Reality I & II
2002: Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (Jackass, Adv. Of Pluto Nash, Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter)
2003: Monsturd (The Room)
2004: The Hazing
2005: Santa's Slay (The Janitor)
2006: Snakes on a Plane (Wickerman, Special, Feast, Jackass 2, Ten Commandments The Musical)
2007: Double Down (Donkey Punch, Behind the Mask: the Rise of Leslie Vernon)
2008: Hamlet 2 (Onion Movie, Poultrygiest, Birdemic)
2009: Human Centipede (I am Here....Now, Dead Girl, Thankskilling, Mega Shark vs Giant Octapus, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call)
2010: Rubber (Splice, b***hslap, Nutcracker)
2011: Manborg (Father's Day, Human Centipede II, Sucker Punch, FDR American Badass)
2012: Snow on da Bluff
2013: Fateful Findings (Sharknado)
2014: Noah (Zombeavers)
2015: The Taint (Pan, Victor Frankenstein)
2016: Pass Thru
2017: Jury is still out.
So looks like I need suggestions for 1998, 2000, and 2017. I genuinely came up with nothing for those years. I thought it would be fun to see what yous guys come up with for your own lists/critiques of mine.
Facebook group is here:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/186517041720723/