Title: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 04:15:58 PM List anyone you want!
I'm going to start with Lon Chaney Jr.! In no real order- 1. OF MICE AND MEN (1939) 2. the WOLF MAN (1941) 3. FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE WOLF MAN (1943) 4. HOUSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1944) 5. ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (1948) 6. the INDESTRUCTIBLE MAN (1956) 7. the ALLIGATOR PEOPLE (1959) 8. SPIDER BABY (1964) 9. WITCHCRAFT (1964) 10. DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (1971) Here's Lon in a 1952 TV show as the Frankenstein Monster! (https://i.imgur.com/mItba2j.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 10, 2023, 04:43:01 PM Takashi Shimura
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d6/Shimura_Takashi.JPG) in no real order 1 Rashomon 2 Ikiru 3 The Hidden Fortress 4 The Bad Sleep Well 5 Yojimbo 6 High and Low 7 Godzilla 8 Seven Samurai 9 I Live in Fear 10 Drunken Angel Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 05:14:03 PM ^ the only films I seen of those is GODZILLA. :bluesad:
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 05:39:35 PM Ok- here I go again!
Jack Nicholson! 1. the SHINING (1980) 2. EASY RIDER (1969) 2. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975) 3. FIVE EASY PIECES (1970) 4. CHINATOWN (1975) 5. the REBEL ROUSERS (1970) 6. HELLS ANGELS ON WHEELS (1967) 7. RIDE IN THE WHIRLWIND (1966) 8. GOIN' SOUTH (1978) 9. PSYCH-OUT (1968) 10. CRY BABY KILLER (1958) (https://i.imgur.com/fnRDVK9.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 06:36:19 PM Hey- I'm bored.
Here's another! You knew this was coming- Bela Lugosi 1. the RAVEN (1935) 2. DRACULA (1931) 3. WHITE ZOMBIE (1932) 4. SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939) 5. MURDERS IN THE RUE MORGUE (1932) 6. BRIDE OF THE MONSTER (1955) I seen this more times than any Lugosi movie. 7. GLEN OR GLENDA (1953) 8. the DEVIL BAT (1941) 9. the BLACK CAT (1934) 10. ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (1948) Lugosi at home mugging for the camera. (https://i.imgur.com/SRqK8gK.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Cult_Moody_Movies on May 10, 2023, 06:39:17 PM Vincent Price -
1. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 2. The Last Man on Earth (1964) 3. Theater of Blood (1973) 4. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 5. House of Wax (1953) 6. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7. The Great Mouse Detective (1986) 8. Witchfinder General (1968) 9. The Tomb of Ligeia (1964) 10. The Fly (1958) - Very limited role in a great film. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 06:56:30 PM ^ Great picks! My top 10 Vinnie Movies would be-
1. the ABOMINIBLE DR. PHIBES (1971) 2. the PIT AND THE PENDULUM (1961) 3. COMEDY OF TERRORS (1963) 4. LAST MAN ON EARTH (1964) 5. THEATER OF BLOOD (1973) 6. SHOCK (1946) 7. HIS KIND OF WOMAN (1951) 8. HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (1959) 9. the TINGLER (1959) 10. the RAVEN (1963) (https://i.imgur.com/q5HiZPa.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 10, 2023, 07:35:27 PM John Goodman
1. Barton Fink 2. The Big Lebowski 3. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. Raising Arizona 5. Argo 6. True Stories 7. 10 Cloverfield Lane 8. The Artist 9. Bringing Out the Dead 10. Inside Llewyn Davis Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 07:42:45 PM ^I seen the BIG LEBOWSKI, RAISING ARIZONA, and O BROTHER WHERE ART THOU?, but that's it.
I like those ones! I liked him in ARACHNOPHOBIA (1990)! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 10, 2023, 08:25:50 PM Ok, this joint is dead- so here I go again!
Clint Eastwood! 1. the GOOD, the BAD, and the UGLY (1966) 2. DIRTY HARRY (1971) 3. PLAY MISTY FOR ME (1971) 4. HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (1973) 5. the OUTLAW JOSE WALES (1976) 6. ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ (1979) I saw in a theater with my brother Mike in upstate NY! 7. A FISFUL OF DOLLARS (1964) 8. the GAUNTLET (1977) Saw this at the Strand! 9. the BEGUILED (1971) 10. FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (1965) (https://i.imgur.com/0BUum4m.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 11, 2023, 03:53:23 AM ^^ love the Dirty Harry movies, especially MAGNUM FORCE
recently watched THE UNFORGIVEN and was mildly disappointed. too much low key melodrama, not enough badass Clint Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 11, 2023, 03:59:48 AM Christopher George
PIECES GRADUATION DAY DAY OF THE ANIMALS MORTUARY GRIZZLY CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD ENTER THE NINJA THE EXTERMINATOR ok guess I’ve only seen 8 of his films… Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 07:04:02 AM ^ That about covers his work for me too!
Wait! I seen him in PROJECT X (1968) which was...eh...some muddled sci fi junk. Gimme PIECES or better yet- CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD any day! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 11, 2023, 07:21:55 AM Edward Norton
1 Primal Fear 2 American History X 3 Birdman 4 Moonrise Kingdom 5 Fight Club 6 The Grand Budapest Hotel 7 Death to Smoochy 8 Red Dragon 9 The Illusionist 10 The Incredible Hulk Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 07:45:52 AM ^ Of those I only seen AMERICAN HISTORY X (which I enjoyed) and RED DRAGON -not so much.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: JakeO on May 11, 2023, 07:52:59 AM Huh, I completely forgot he was in Grand Budapest. Good excuse to rewatch it I guess :D
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 08:02:33 AM I really enjoy doing this. Plus I'm retired and sober, so- wtf
Peter Lorre 1. M (1931) 2. MAD LOVE (1935) 3. the MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (1934) 4. the MALTESE FALCON (1941) 5. COMEDY OF TERRORS (1963) 6. the FACE BEHIND THE MASK (1941) 7. the BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS (1946) 8. he RAVEN (1963) 9. the LOST ONE (1951) 10. MY FAVORITE BRUNETTE (1947) (https://i.imgur.com/UdQCuNP.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 11, 2023, 08:45:48 AM Max von Sydow
1. The Seventh Seal 2. Hour of the Wolf 3. The Exorcist 4. Minority Report 5. Shutter Island 6. Wild Strawberries 7. Intacto 8. Europa 9. Steppenwolf 10. Exorcist 2: The Heretic Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 10:08:15 AM ^ Of those I seen both EXORCISTS (2nd was awful!), SHUTTER ISLAND, and STEPPENWOLF.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 11:13:19 AM Richard Burton
1. THE WILD GEESE 2. THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD 3. VILLAIN 4. THE MEDUSA TOUCH 5. ZULU (narration) 6. WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Not me 7. 1984 8. EQUUS 9. ABSOLUTION 10. WHERE EAGLES DARE Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 11:32:53 AM ^VIRGINIA WOOLF is my favorite of those.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 11:33:30 AM Sir Anthony Hopkins
1. SILENCE OF THE LAMBS 2. JUGGERNAUT 3. HANNIBAL 4. THE ELEPHANT MAN 5. HOWARD'S END 6. A BRIDGE TOO FAR 7. MAGIC 8. SHADOWLANDS 9. NIXON 10. AUDREY ROSE Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 11:34:09 AM ^VIRGINIA WOOLF is my favorite of those. The censors went :buggedout: :buggedout: over the language here :teddyr: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 11:41:25 AM Sir Christopher Lee
1. DRACULA 2. HORROR EXPRESS 3. AN EYE FOR AN EYE 4. THE WICKER MAN 5. THE MUMMY 6. THE DEVIL RIDES OUT 7. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN 8. THE CREEPING FLESH 9. SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN 10. DEATH LINE Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 11, 2023, 11:45:12 AM ^ Of those I seen both EXORCISTS (2nd was awful!) Awfully good! (Well, bad-good). Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 11:50:07 AM Okey doke!
Another! John Carradine 1. the GRAPES OF WRAITH (1940) 2. HOUSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1944) 3. the UNEARTHLY (1957) 4. ASTRO ZOMBIES (1968) 5. HORROR OF THE BLOOD MONSTERS (1970) 6. HOUSE OF LONG SHADOWS (1983) 7. HOUSE OF DRACULA (1945) 8. BLUEBEARD (1944) 9. REVENGE OF THE ZOMBIES (1943) 10. HITLER'S MADMAN (1943) (https://i.imgur.com/pkVzHV0.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 11:52:12 AM ^ Of those I seen both EXORCISTS (2nd was awful!) Awfully good! (Well, bad-good). All three were banned here ☹️ Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 01:29:39 PM Chuck Norris
1. AN EYE FOR AN EYE 2. INVASION USA 3. GOOD GUYS WEAR BLACK 4. THE WAY OF THE DRAGON 5. LONE WOLF MCQUADE 6. THE DELTA FORCE 7. MISSING IN ACTION 8. SILENT RAGE 9. FORCED VENGEANCE 10. THE HIT MAN Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 01:33:22 PM Charles Bronson
1. DEATH WISH 2. DEATH WISH 3 3. ASSASSINATION 4. MR MAJESTYK 5. THE DIRTY DOZEN 6. BREAKHEART PASS 7. THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN 8. TELEFON 9. HOUSE OF WAX 10. HARD TIMES Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 11, 2023, 03:02:06 PM ^ That about covers his work for me too! Wait! I seen him in PROJECT X (1968) which was...eh...some muddled sci fi junk. Gimme PIECES or better yet- CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD any day! not heard of PROJECT X... willing to check anything he's in tbh ^ Of those I seen both EXORCISTS (2nd was awful!) Awfully good! (Well, bad-good). agreed, it's a mess but an entertaining one, surely? Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 11, 2023, 03:03:33 PM Charles Bronson 1. DEATH WISH 2. DEATH WISH 3 I know this is not a popular opinion but parts 4 and 5 are by far my favourites. ridiculous but fun Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 03:54:27 PM Charles Bronson 1. DEATH WISH 2. DEATH WISH 3 3. ASSASSINATION 4. MR MAJESTYK 5. THE DIRTY DOZEN 6. BREAKHEART PASS 7. THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN 8. TELEFON 9. HOUSE OF WAX 10. HARD TIMES My favorite of his is MACHINE GUN KELLY (1958) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Allhallowsday on May 11, 2023, 04:03:21 PM WILLIAM POWELL
(https://bizarrela.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/BLA_William_powell_young.jpg) ONE WAY PASSAGE (1932) THE THIN MAN (1934) LIFE WITH FATHER (19478) THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (1936) MY MAN GODFREY (1936) AFTER THE THIN MAN (1936) THE EMPEROR'S CANDLESTICKS (1937) THE LAST OF MRS. CHEYNEY (1937) MISTER ROBERTS (1955) HOW TO MARRY A MILLIONAIRE (1953) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 11, 2023, 04:11:15 PM Jim Carrey
1 Dumb and Dumber 2 The Truman Show 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4 Man on the Moon 5 Liar Liar 6 The Mask 7 Batman Forever 8 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 9 The Cable Guy 10 The Mask Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 11, 2023, 04:12:01 PM Charles Bronson 1. DEATH WISH 2. DEATH WISH 3 I know this is not a popular opinion but parts 4 and 5 are by far my favourites. ridiculous but fun The way Death Wish 4 The Crackdown starts [Who the *bleep* are you? Death!] made me go :buggedout: :buggedout: In Death Wish 5 The Face of Death what happens to Michael Parks always makes me LOL :teddyr: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 04:15:18 PM Jim Carrey 1 Dumb and Dumber 2 The Truman Show 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4 Man on the Moon 5 Liar Liar 6 The Mask 7 Batman Forever 8 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 9 The Cable Guy 10 The Mask Not the 1st ACE VENTURA? :question: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 04:16:55 PM (https://bizarrela.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/BLA_William_powell_young.jpg) THE THIN MAN (1934) This is the only one I've seen. I was looking at his IMDB, and his first film was in 1922! I did not know that! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 04:50:51 PM Sir Christopher Lee 1. DRACULA 2. HORROR EXPRESS 3. AN EYE FOR AN EYE 4. THE WICKER MAN 5. THE MUMMY 6. THE DEVIL RIDES OUT 7. THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN 8. THE CREEPING FLESH 9. SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN 10. DEATH LINE Christopher Lee! 1. the CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1957) 2. HORROR OF DRACULA (1958) 3. the MUMMY (1959) 4. HORROR HOTEL (1960) 5. TASTE THE BLOOD OF DRACULA (1970) 6. SCARS OF DRACULA (1970) 7. the DEVIL RIDES OUT (1968) 8. to the DEVIL A DAUGHTER (1976) 9. the HOUSE THAT DRIPPED BLOOD (1971) 10. CASTLE OF THE LIVING DEAD (1964) (https://i.imgur.com/A8iU5OR.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 11, 2023, 04:59:01 PM Jim Carrey 1 Dumb and Dumber 2 The Truman Show 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4 Man on the Moon 5 Liar Liar 6 The Mask 7 Batman Forever 8 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 9 The Cable Guy 10 The Mask Not the 1st ACE VENTURA? :question: ..... that's what I intended to put there Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 05:55:43 PM OK- Robert DeNiro
1. BLOODY MAMA (1970) 2. TAXI DRIVER (1976) 3. RAGING BULL (1980) 4. the DEER HUNTER (1978) 5. the KING OF COMEDY (1982) 6. GOODFELLAS (1990) 7. CAPE FEAR (1991) 8. CASINO (1995) 9. the GODFATHER PART II (1974) 10. ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (1984) From BLOODY MAMA (https://i.imgur.com/EvFxQJJ.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 11, 2023, 06:35:35 PM Bill Murray
1 Ghostbusters 2 Groundhog Day 3 Caddyshack 4 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 5 Ed Wood 6 The Royal Tenenbaums 7 Zombieland 8 Moonrise Kingdom 9 Lost in Translation 10 Get Low Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 11, 2023, 06:45:21 PM Robin Williams
1 Mrs. Doubtfire 2 Insomnia 3 Good Will Hunting 4 Jumanji 5 Dead Poets Society 6 The Fisher King 7 Aladdin 8 Good Morning, Vietnam 9 Death to Smoochy 10 Man of the Year Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 11, 2023, 06:52:24 PM ^ I just realized I have NEVER seen a Robin Williams movie! :buggedout:
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 12, 2023, 12:45:46 AM ^ I just realized I have NEVER seen a Robin Williams movie! :buggedout: bizarre... actually I haven't seen that many, but I agree with bob that MRS DOUBTIFRE is great. one of those films that manages to be goofy and over the top comedy but also genuinely touching. (there is one bit that I always cry at!) The way Death Wish 4 The Crackdown starts [Who the *bleep* are you? Death!] made me go :buggedout: :buggedout: ah yes, Bronson's dream where he sees himself in the third person (like everyone does in their own dreams, right...) OK- Robert DeNiro 1. BLOODY MAMA (1970) 2. TAXI DRIVER (1976) 3. RAGING BULL (1980) 4. the DEER HUNTER (1978) 5. the KING OF COMEDY (1982) 6. GOODFELLAS (1990) 7. CAPE FEAR (1991) 8. CASINO (1995) 9. the GODFATHER PART II (1974) 10. ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (1984) From BLOODY MAMA (https://i.imgur.com/EvFxQJJ.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) never heard of BLOODY MAMA! GOODFELLAS and CASINO would both be in my top 10 of all time. I really like MEET THE PARENTS, I thought he was great in that. (forget about the crappy sequels) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 12, 2023, 08:00:13 AM Boris Karloff
1. The Bride of Frankenstein 2. Frankenstein 3. The Body Snatcher 4. The Black Cat 5. Bedlam 6. The Mummy 7. Black Sabbath 8. The Black Room 9. The Grinch Who Stole Christmas 10. Son of Frankenstein Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 12, 2023, 08:14:53 AM Sir Michael Caine
1. ZULU 2. THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING 3. THE BLACK WINDMILL 4. HARRY BROWN 5. GET CARTER 6. THE IPCRESS FILE 7. MONA LISA 8. THE ISLAND 9. SLEUTH (original) 10. THE WILBY CONSPIRACY Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 10:27:26 AM Boris Karloff 1. The Bride of Frankenstein 2. Frankenstein 3. The Body Snatcher 4. The Black Cat 5. Bedlam 6. The Mummy 7. Black Sabbath 8. The Black Room 9. The Grinch Who Stole Christmas 10. Son of Frankenstein ^ Very close to my own! 1. FRANKENSTEIN (1931) 2. the BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) 3. the BODY SNATCHER (1945) 4. the BLACK CAT (1934) 5. BLACK SABBATH (1963) 6. TARGETS (1968) 7. the OLD DARK HOUSE (1932) 8. the DEVIL COMMANDS (1941) 9. the MASK OF FU MANCHU (1932) 10. HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (1966) I didn't include SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939) because Karloff does almost nothing in it. Lugosi steals the show, and Rathbone and Atwill had good roles too. The MUMMY (1932)...I dunno. Photography is beautiful, but the film itself crawls like it's mummified. (https://i.imgur.com/fNVYF3g.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 12, 2023, 11:09:58 AM I was reaching for #10 on my Karloff list. If I'd seen THE OLD DARK HOUSE or TARGETS I bet they would be on the list.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 11:59:42 AM ^ I get it. :thumbup:
Humphrey Bogart 1. the PETRIEFIED FOREST (1937) 2. ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES (1938) 3. HIGH SIERRA (1941) 4. the MALTESE FALCON (1941) 5. the BIG SLEEP (1946) 6. DARK PASSAGE (1947) 7. the TREASURE OF SIERRA MADRE (1948) 8. KEY LARGO (1948) 9. the CAINE MUTINY (1954) 10. the ROARING TWENTIES (1939) Bogie clowning with Peter Lorre (https://i.imgur.com/GvC7ScQ.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 12, 2023, 02:36:36 PM Bogie clowning with Peter Lorre (https://i.imgur.com/GvC7ScQ.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) :bouncegiggle: :bouncegiggle: :bouncegiggle: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 02:42:15 PM OK! Here we go again!
Lionel Atwill 1. DR. X (1932) 2. the VAMPIRE BAT (1933) 3. MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (1933) 4. MURDERS IN THE ZOO (1933) 5. SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939) 6. the GHOST OF FRANKENSTEIN (1942) 7. MAN MADE MONSTER (1941) 8. CAPTAIN AMERICA (1944) 9. SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SECRET WEAPON (1942) 10. the MAN WHO RECLAIMED HIS HEAD (1934) With Fay Wray in MYSTERY IN THE WAX MUSEUM (1933) (https://i.imgur.com/WKrBHua.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 12, 2023, 03:14:56 PM Bruce Willis
1 DIE HARD 2. DIE HARD 2 DIE HARDER 3. DIE HARD WITH A VENGEANCE 4. HUDSON HAWK 5. DEATH BECOMES HER 6. IN COUNTRY 7. THE SIXTH SENSE 8. SIN CITY 9. THE LAST BOY SCOUT 10. RED Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 12, 2023, 03:41:18 PM Steven Seagal
1. NICO / ABOVE THE LAW 2. OUT FOR JUSTICE 3. UNDER SIEGE 4. MERCENARY FOR JUSTICE 5. MARKED FOR DEATH 6. UNDER SIEGE 2 DARK TERRITORY 7. THE PATRIOT 8. FIRE DOWN BELOW 9. HARD TO KILL 10. TICKER Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 04:38:56 PM Bruce Willis 1 DIE HARD 2. DIE HARD 2 DIE HARDER 3. DIE HARD WITH A VENGEANCE 4. HUDSON HAWK 5. DEATH BECOMES HER 6. IN COUNTRY 7. THE SIXTH SENSE 8. SIN CITY 9. THE LAST BOY SCOUT 10. RED No PULP FICTION??? :question: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 12, 2023, 05:34:19 PM Bela Lugosi
1 Dracula 2 White Zombie 3 The Island of Lost Souls 4 The Dark Eyes of London 5 The Black Cat 6 Glen or Glenda 7 Night Monster 8 Plan 9 from Outer Space 9 Bride of the Monster 10 Murders in the Rue Morgue Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 06:14:16 PM ^ I love ISLAND OF LOST SOULS, but didn't include it on my Bela list, because he's in it for only a few small scenes. Ditto with PLAN 9, in which he was dead 3 years before it was even made!
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 08:19:47 PM Dang, it's aful slow tonite...
guess I'll do this again! Nick Cage! 1. RAISING ARIZONA (1987) 2. VAMPIRE'S KISS (1988) 3. WILD AT HEART (1990) 4. LEAVING LAS VEGAS (1995) 5. CON AIR (1997) 6. BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS (2009) 7. FROZEN GROUND (2013) 8. RUMBLE FISH (1983) 9. ....I gotta watch more Nike Cage movies! (https://i.imgur.com/8nVDivn.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 12, 2023, 09:24:50 PM Gary Oldman
1 Léon: The Professional 2 Air Force One 3 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 4 Batman Begins 5 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6 The Book of Eli 7 The Dark Knight 8 Hunter Killer 9 Hannibal 10 True Romance Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 12, 2023, 09:48:12 PM ^ I saw TRUE ROMANCE and HANNIBAL. I saw- not on your list- SID AND NANCY (1986) and DRACULA (1992).
Wait! I saw DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES too. I don't remember much about it, though. :bluesad: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Allhallowsday on May 12, 2023, 10:12:29 PM ... 1. FRANKENSTEIN (1931) 2. the BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) 3. the BODY SNATCHER (1945) 4. the BLACK CAT (1934) 5. BLACK SABBATH (1963) 6. TARGETS (1968) 7. the OLD DARK HOUSE (1932) 8. the DEVIL COMMANDS (1941) 9. the MASK OF FU MANCHU (1932) 10. HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (1966) I didn't include SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (1939) because Karloff does almost nothing in it. Lugosi steals the show, and Rathbone and Atwill had good roles too. The MUMMY (1932)...I dunno. Photography is beautiful, but the film itself crawls like it's mummified... I could not agree more. I wanted to make the same 2 changes. SON OF FRANKENSTEIN might be my own favorite of the original 3, and it is all about BELA !!! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Allhallowsday on May 12, 2023, 11:04:45 PM ^ I saw TRUE ROMANCE and HANNIBAL. I saw- not on your list- SID AND NANCY (1986) and DRACULA (1992). Wait! I saw DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES too. I don't remember much about it, though. :bluesad: PRICK UP YOUR EARS (1987) was excellent. GARY OLDMAN played JOE ORTON the murdered English playwright. SID AND NANCY was also superb. HANNIBAL ...If not for RAY LIOTTA eatin' his own brains (tastes...like...chicken...) GARY OLDMAN is the most memorable part of that. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 13, 2023, 04:06:00 AM Bruce Willis 1 DIE HARD 2. DIE HARD 2 DIE HARDER 3. DIE HARD WITH A VENGEANCE 4. HUDSON HAWK 5. DEATH BECOMES HER 6. IN COUNTRY 7. THE SIXTH SENSE 8. SIN CITY 9. THE LAST BOY SCOUT 10. RED No PULP FICTION??? :question: I liked Pulp Fiction up to a point and then I just zoned out: I guess I was expecting much more after Reservoir Dogs blew me away. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 13, 2023, 06:42:13 AM Jodie Foster
1. SILENCE OF THE LAMBS 2. THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE 😳 3. FREAKY FRIDAY 4. FLIGHT PLAN 5. CONTACT 6. NELL 7. MAVERICK 8. THE BRAVE ONE 9. INSIDE MAN 10. TAXI DRIVER Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 13, 2023, 08:13:37 AM Sir Arnold Schwarzenegger
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) (A+) 2. The Terminator (1984) (A+) 3. Predator (1987) (A+) 4. Total Recall (1990) (A+) 5. True Lies (1994) (A+) 6. Conan the Barbarian (1982) (A-) 7. The Running Man (1987) (B+) 8. Commando (1985) (B+) 9. Escape Plan (2013) (B+) 10. Last Action Hero (1993) (B) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 13, 2023, 09:00:12 AM Dang, it's aful slow tonite... guess I'll do this again! Nick Cage! 1. RAISING ARIZONA (1987) 2. VAMPIRE'S KISS (1988) 3. WILD AT HEART (1990) 4. LEAVING LAS VEGAS (1995) 5. CON AIR (1997) 6. BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS (2009) 7. FROZEN GROUND (2013) 8. RUMBLE FISH (1983) 9. ....I gotta watch more Nike Cage movies! (https://i.imgur.com/8nVDivn.gif) (https://lunapic.com) 1. ADAPTATION. 2. LEAVING LAS VEGAS 3. BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS 4. RED ROCK WEST 5. MANDY 6. VAMPIRE'S KISS 7. RAISING ARIZONA 8. THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT 9. WILD AT HEART 10. BETWEEN WORLDS (an entertaining bad movie) RC, you should see MANDY. It's on Tubi. (https://media.tenor.com/Kw-pl2p3TCgAAAAd/crazy-cage.gif) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 09:25:34 AM Sir Arnold Schwarzenegger Try MAGGIE (2014). A very odd- and sad, zombie movie. RC, you should see MANDY. It's on Tubi. (https://media.tenor.com/Kw-pl2p3TCgAAAAd/crazy-cage.gif) Will do! :thumbup: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 09:45:26 AM ^ I saw TRUE ROMANCE and HANNIBAL. I saw- not on your list- SID AND NANCY (1986) and DRACULA (1992). Wait! I saw DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES too. I don't remember much about it, though. :bluesad: there's always time to rewatch it :smile: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 09:49:31 AM Arnold Schwarzenegger
1 Predator 2 The Terminator 3 True Lies 4 Total Recall 5 Eraser 6 Escape Plan 7 Conan the Barbarian 8 The Running Man 9 Terminator 2: Judgment Day 10 Conan the Destroyer Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 13, 2023, 10:22:35 AM Try MAGGIE (2014). A very odd- and sad, zombie movie. I've seen it but couldn't fit it in my top ten. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 13, 2023, 10:27:56 AM John Candy
1. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) (A+) 2. Spaceballs (1987) (A) 3. Uncle Buck (1989) (A) 4. Cool Runnings (1993) (A) 5. The Great Outdoors (1988) (B+) 6. Brewster's Millions (1985) (B) 7. Only the Lonely (1991) (B-) 8. Summer Rental (1985) (B-) 9. Canadian Bacon (1995) (C) 10. Who's Harry Crumb? (1989) (C) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 10:53:38 AM Pam Grier!!!
1. COFFY (1973) 2. FOXY BROWN (1974) 3. BLACK MAMA, WHITE MAMA (1973) 4. the BIG BIRD CAGE (1972) 5. SCREAM, BLACULA, SCREAM! (1974) 6. ORIGINAL GANGSTAS (1996) 7. JACKIE BROWN (1997) 8. the ARENA (1974) 9. MARS ATTACKS! (1996) 10. the TWILIGHT PEOPLE (1972) " I'm COFFY!" (https://i.imgur.com/P0FcuYj.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 13, 2023, 11:05:07 AM Steve Martin
1. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) (A+) 2. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) (A+) 3. The Spanish Prisoner (1997) (A+) 4. Parenthood (1989) (A) 5. The Jerk (1979) (A) 6. Grand Canyon (1991) (A-) 7. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982) (A-) 8. L.A. Story (1991) (B+) 9. Roxanne (1987) (B+) 10. All of Me (1984) (B+) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 01:55:22 PM ^ I saw TRUE ROMANCE and HANNIBAL. I saw- not on your list- SID AND NANCY (1986) and DRACULA (1992). Wait! I saw DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES too. I don't remember much about it, though. :bluesad: PRICK UP YOUR EARS (1987) was excellent. GARY OLDMAN played JOE ORTON the murdered English playwright. SID AND NANCY was also superb. HANNIBAL ...If not for RAY LIOTTA eatin' his own brains (tastes...like...chicken...) GARY OLDMAN is the most memorable part of that. I really didn't like Dracula 92 didn't see the others Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 02:00:59 PM Daniel Craig
1 Skyfall 2 Casino Royole 3 No Time to Die 4 Layer Cake 5 Knives Out 6 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7 Cowboys & Aliens 8 Road to Perdition 9 Spectre 10 Quantum of Solace Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 02:32:48 PM ^ I saw TRUE ROMANCE and HANNIBAL. I saw- not on your list- SID AND NANCY (1986) and DRACULA (1992). Wait! I saw DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES too. I don't remember much about it, though. :bluesad: PRICK UP YOUR EARS (1987) was excellent. GARY OLDMAN played JOE ORTON the murdered English playwright. SID AND NANCY was also superb. HANNIBAL ...If not for RAY LIOTTA eatin' his own brains (tastes...like...chicken...) GARY OLDMAN is the most memorable part of that. I really didn't like Dracula 92 didn't see the others Me neither. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 02:41:08 PM Michael Caine
and because it is Michael Caine there are going to be notable omissions because he's been acting a long time 1 The Dark Knight 2 Dressed to Kill 3 The Cider House Rules 4 Kingsman: The Secret Service 5 The Prestige 6 Inception 7 Sleuth (the original) 8 Children of Men 9 Interstellar 10 Batman Begins Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 13, 2023, 02:51:34 PM Big Arnie
TWINS KINDERGARDEN COP RUNNING MAN TERMINATOR 2 COMMANDO RAW DEAL TERMINATOR ERASER PREDATOR TOTAL RECALL yes I honestly think TWINS is his best film not seen HERCULES IN NEW YORK but I have a feeling it will place in the top half of my list when I get round to it Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 03:44:23 PM Big Arnie not seen HERCULES IN NEW YORK but I have a feeling it will place in the top half of my list when I get round to it Be afraid. Be VERY afraid! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 03:52:57 PM Liam Neeson
1 Schinder's List 2 Taken 3 Gangs of New York 4 Batman Begins 5 Kingdom of Heaven 6 The Lego Movie 7 Taken 2 8 A Walk Among the Tombstones 9 Run All Night 10 Taken 3 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 04:00:17 PM Vin Diesel
1 Saving Private Ryan 2 Furious 7 3 Avengers: Infinity War 4 Guardians of the Galaxy 5 Guardians of the GalaxyVol. 2 6 Boiler Room 7 Pitch Black 8 Fast Five 9 The Chronicles of Riddick 10 The Fast and the Furious Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 04:08:35 PM Paul Walker
1 Furious 7 2 Fast Five 3 Joy Ride 4 Fast & Furious 5 Flags of Our Fathers 6 The Fast and the Furious 7 Fast & Furious 6 8 Varsity Blues 9 2 Fast 2 Furious 10 She's All That he left us far too soon :bluesad: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 04:17:25 PM Dennis Hopper
1. NIGHT TIDE (1961) 2. EASY RIDER (1969) 3. MAD DOG MORGAN (1976) 4. the RIVER'S EDGE (1986) 5. BLUE VELVET (1986) 6. APOCALYPSE NOW (1979) 7. the TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE PART 2 (1986) 8. PARIS TROUT (1991) 9. GIANT (1956) 10. TRUE ROMANCE (1993) (https://i.imgur.com/nfITHBg.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 04:18:34 PM Paul Walker 1 Furious 7 2 Fast Five 3 Joy Ride 4 Fast & Furious 5 Flags of Our Fathers 6 The Fast and the Furious 7 Fast & Furious 6 8 Varsity Blues 9 2 Fast 2 Furious 10 She's All That he left us far too soon :bluesad: I have not seen even 1 movie of his. I don't even know what he looks like. :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 13, 2023, 04:20:31 PM Liam Neeson 1 Schinder's List 2 Taken 3 Gangs of New York 4 Batman Begins 5 Kingdom of Heaven 6 The Lego Movie 7 Taken 2 8 A Walk Among the Tombstones 9 Run All Night 10 Taken 3 Have you seen DARKMAN (1990)? Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 04:24:51 PM Nicholas Cage
1 The Rock 3 Adaptation 3 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 4 The Croods 5 Con Air 6 Lord of War 7 Mandy 8 National Treasure 9 Gone in 60 Seconds 10 It Could Happen to You Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 04:29:00 PM Liam Neeson 1 Schinder's List 2 Taken 3 Gangs of New York 4 Batman Begins 5 Kingdom of Heaven 6 The Lego Movie 7 Taken 2 8 A Walk Among the Tombstones 9 Run All Night 10 Taken 3 Have you seen DARKMAN (1990)? not yet Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 04:54:23 PM Tom Hanks
1 Saving Private Ryan 2 Toy Story 3 3 The Green Mile 4 Bridge of Spies 5 The Post 6 Philadelphia 7 Forrest Gump 8 A League of Their Own 9 Apollo 13 10 Dragnet Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 06:17:50 PM Sean Connery
1 The Untouchables 2 Goldfinger 3 From Russia with Love 4 Dr. No 5 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6 The Rock 7 Highlander 8 Never Say Never Again 9 You Only Live Twice 10 Murder on the Orient Express Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: zombie no.one on May 13, 2023, 06:26:18 PM not seen HERCULES IN NEW YORK but I have a feeling it will place in the top half of my list when I get round to it Be afraid. Be VERY afraid (https://www.animaatjes.nl/gifs/i/gifs/arnold-schwarzenegger-eWNScV.gif) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 13, 2023, 06:39:51 PM Michael Douglas
1. The Game (1997) (A+) 2. Traffic (2000) (A+) 3. Falling Down (1993) (A+) 4. The China Syndrome (1979) (A+) 5. Wall Street (1987) (A+) 6. Wonder Boys (2000) (A+) 7. Basic Instinct (1992) (A) 8. Fatal Attraction (1987) (A-) 9. Romancing the Stone (1984) (A-) 10. Coma (1978) (A-) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 13, 2023, 08:23:24 PM Rade Šerbedžija
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/85/Rade_Serbedzija.jpg) 1 Eyes Wide Shut 2 Space Cowboys 3 In the Land of Blood and Honey 4 Batman Begins 5 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 6 Snatch 7 Taken 2 8 X-Men: First Class 9 The Saint 10 Mission: Impossible 2 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 14, 2023, 02:40:16 PM Hulk Hogan
this is going to go down hill quick 1 Rocky 3 2 No Holds Barred :bouncegiggle: :bouncegiggle: 3 Santa with Muscles 4 Suburban Commando 5 The Secret Agent Club 6 Mr. Nanny 7 Thunder in Paradise 8 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - cameo 9 Spy Hard - cameo 10 Muppets from Space - cameo and yes... I own some of these :buggedout: :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 14, 2023, 03:59:23 PM Tom Cruise
1 Eyes Wide Shut 2 Rain Man 3 A Few Good Men 4 American Made 5 Valkyrie 6 Interview with the Vampire 7 Edge of Tomorrow 8 Jerry Maguire 9 Mission Impossible 3 10 Mission Impossible Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 14, 2023, 05:05:20 PM Marlon Brando
1. the WILD ONE (1953) 2. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954) 3. ONE EYED JACKS (1961) 4. the GODFATHER (1972) 5. LAST TANGO IN PARIS (1972) 6. the MISSOURI BREAKS (1976) 7. APOCALYPSE NOW (1979) 8. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951) 9. ...I got nothing. (https://i.imgur.com/v9mAXiO.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 14, 2023, 06:09:14 PM Mark Ruffalo
1 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2 Avengers: Infinity War 3 Spotlight 4 Shutter Island 5 The Avengers 6 Thor: Ragnarok 7 Foxcatcher 8 Avengers: Endgame 9 Zodiac 10 Chicago 10 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 14, 2023, 06:18:05 PM Samuel L. Jackson
1 Pulp Fiction 2 Do the Right Thing 3 Patriot Games 4 Jurassic Park 5 True Romance 6 Goodfellas 7 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8 Kingsman: The Secret Service 9 Django Unchained 10 The Avengers Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 14, 2023, 08:30:27 PM Dave Bautista
1 Blade Runner 2049 2 Dune 3 Avengers: Infinity War 4 Guardians of the Galaxy 5 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6 Spectre 7 Avengers: Endgame 8 Knock at the Cabin 9 Thor: Love and Thunder 10 The Man with the Iron Fists Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 15, 2023, 12:20:53 AM ^ I never even heard that name before, though I seen one of the Avengers movies.
I think the big superhero fad from a few years back is about ate up. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 15, 2023, 04:59:05 AM Rutger Hauer
1. BLADE RUNNER 2. BLIND FURY 3. SALUTE OF THE JUGGER 4. WEDLOCK 5. WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE 6. NIGHT HAWKS 7. LADYHAWKE 8. FLESH AND BLOOD 9. SURVIVING THE GAME 10. THE HITCHER :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on May 15, 2023, 07:49:18 AM Jack Nicholson
1. CHINATOWN 2. FIVE EASY PIECES 3. THE SHINING 4. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST 5. A FEW GOOD MEN 6. EASY RIDER 7. BATMAN 8. THE LAST DETAIL 9. AS GOOD AS IT GETS 10. LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 15, 2023, 08:22:00 AM Lou Ferrigno
1. Hercules (1983) (F) 2. Sinbad of the Seven Seas (1989) (F) 3. The Adventures of Hercules (1985) (F) 4. Cage (1989) (F) 5. Instant Death (2017) (F) 6. The Seven Magnificent Gladiators (1983) (F) 7. Frogtown II (1992) (F) 8. Cage II (1994) (F) 9. Desert Warrior (1988) (F) 10. Enter the Fire (2018) (F) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 15, 2023, 02:11:11 PM Cameron Mitchell
1. NIGHTMARE IN WAX (1969) 2. the TOOLBOX MURDERS (1978) 3. the SWARM (1978) 4. SILENT SCREAM (1979) 5. WITHOUT WARNING (1980) 6. CATACLYSM (1980) 7. FRANKENSTEIN ISLAND (1981) 8. NIGHT TRAIN TO TERROR (1985) 9. MEMORIAL VALLY MASSACRE (1989) 10. BLOOD AND BLACK LACE (1964) (https://i.imgur.com/VGNxBvI.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 15, 2023, 04:00:06 PM Fred Williamson
1. BLACK CEASAR (1973) 2. BUCKTOWN (1975) 3. HELL UP IN HARLEM (1973) 4. ORIGINAL GANGSTAS (1996) 5. FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (1996) 6. M*A*S*H (1970) 7. BOSS n****r (1974) 8. HAMMER (1972) 9. the LEGEND OF n****r CHARLY (1972) 10. 1990: BRONX WARRIORS (1982) (https://i.imgur.com/z8WU2zY.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 15, 2023, 06:52:40 PM Christopher Walken
1 Pulp Fiction 2 The Deer Hunter 3 Heaven's Gate 4 Man of the Year 5 The Dead Zone 6 The Rundown 7 Catch Me If You Can 8 True Romance 9 Man on Fire 10 Batman Returns Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 15, 2023, 07:21:59 PM ^ Check out the KING OF NEW YORK (1991) if you get the chance! Great movie!
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 16, 2023, 11:11:28 AM Jeff Wincott
1. Mission of Justice (1992) 2. Martial Law II: Undercover (1991) 3. Battle Queen 2020 (2001) 4. Last Man Standing (1995) 5. Martial Outlaw (1993) 6. Outside the Law (2002) 7. #Like (2019) 8. Deadly Bet (1992) 9. The Undertaker's Wedding (1997) 10. Future Fear (1997) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 16, 2023, 04:27:52 PM ^ Check out the KING OF NEW YORK (1991) if you get the chance! Great movie! will do, thanks :cheers: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 16, 2023, 04:35:31 PM Paul Giamatti
1 Saving Private Ryan 2 Donnie Brasco 3 The Truman Show 4 Man on the Moon 5 Sideways 6 Confidence 7 The Illusionist 8 Robots 9 Saving Mr. Banks 10 Private Parts Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 17, 2023, 09:07:26 AM Sir Alec Guinness
STAR WARS TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI DR ZHIVAGO LAWRENCE OF ARABIA A PASSAGE TO INDIA TUNES OF GLORY MURDER BY DEATH CROMWELL BROTHER SUN SISTER MOON Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 17, 2023, 11:52:39 AM ^ No BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI??
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 17, 2023, 12:08:05 PM ^ No BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI?? Third from the top. ☺️ Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 17, 2023, 01:40:25 PM Oh- color me stupid! :lookingup:
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 17, 2023, 03:34:19 PM Steve McQueen
1. the BLOB (1958) 2. the ST. LOUIS BANK ROBBERY (1959) 3. the MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (1960) 4. the CINCINATTI KID (1965) 5. BULLITT (1968) 6. the GREAT ESCAPE (1963) 7. PAPILLON (1973) 8. the GETAWAY (1972) 9. the HUNTER (1980) 10. NEVADA SMITH (1966) (https://i.imgur.com/QR1Nh26.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 17, 2023, 04:23:56 PM Steve McQueen 1. the BLOB (1958) 2. the ST. LOUIS BANK ROBBERY (1959) 3. the MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (1960) 4. the CINCINATTI KID (1965) 5. BULLITT (1968) 6. the GREAT ESCAPE (1963) 7. PAPILLON (1973) 8. the GETAWAY (1972) 9. the HUNTER (1980) 10. NEVADA SMITH (1966) (https://i.imgur.com/QR1Nh26.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) I will never forget the scene in Papillon where Steve sees his two friends approaching, then the camera flips and he says "You're dead." 😳😳 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 18, 2023, 07:36:33 PM Johnny Depp
1 Black Mass 2 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 3 A Nightmare of Elm Street 4 Ed Wood 5 Platoon 6 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 7 Public Enemies 8 Donnie Brasco 9 What’s Eating Gilbert Grape 10 Chocolat Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 18, 2023, 11:05:15 PM Barbara Steele
1. BLACK SUNDAY (1960) 2. the PIT AND THE PENDULUM (1961) 3. the HORRIBLE DR. HITCHCOCK (1962) 4. the GHOST (1963) 5. CASTLE OF BLOOD (1964) 6. the LONG HAIR OF DEATH (1965) 7. TERROR CREATURES FROM THE GRAVE (1965) 8. NIGHTMARE CASTLE (1965) 9. AN ANGEL FOR SATAN (1966) 10. SHE BEAST (1966) (https://i.imgur.com/GNCwR83.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 19, 2023, 08:06:58 AM Vanity
1. The Last Dragon (1985) 2. Terror Train (1980) 3. Action Jackson (1988) 4. 52 Pick-Up (1986) 5. Never Too Young to Die (1986) 6. Neon City (1991) 7. Deadly Illusion (1987) 8. Tanya's Island (1980) 9. South Beach (1993) 10. Klondike Fever (1979) (https://twotowerstalkshow.files.wordpress.com/2016/02/vanity-1.jpg) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 19, 2023, 04:54:19 PM I'm running out of actors who I seen 10 of their movies!
Ok! 5! Dwight Frye 1. DRACULA (1931) 2. FRANKENSTEIN (1931) 3. the VAMPIRE BAT (1932) 4. the BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) 5. DEAD MEN WALK (1943) He died that year. (https://i.imgur.com/FC2xBEa.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 19, 2023, 05:14:55 PM Rutger Hauer 1. BLADE RUNNER 2. BLIND FURY 3. SALUTE OF THE JUGGER 4. WEDLOCK 5. WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE 6. NIGHT HAWKS 7. LADYHAWKE 8. FLESH AND BLOOD 9. SURVIVING THE GAME 10. THE HITCHER :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: No HOBO WITH A SHOTGUN??? :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 19, 2023, 06:29:51 PM Max von Sydow
1 The Virgin Spring 2 Wild Strawberries 3 The Seventh Seal 4 The Exorcist 5 Never Say Never Again 6 Until the End of the World 7 Shutter Island 8 Star Wars: The Force Awakens 9 Conan the Barbarian 10 Needful Things Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 19, 2023, 06:40:05 PM Charlie Chaplin
1 City Lights 2 The Gold Rush (1925) 3 The Great Dictator 4 Modern Times 5 Limelight 6 The Kid (1921) 7 The Gold Rush (1942) 8 The Circus 9 Monsieur Verdoux 10 A Dog's Life Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 19, 2023, 09:16:29 PM Sylvester Stallone
1 Rocky 2 First Blood 3 Demolition Man 4 Rocky 2 5 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 6 Rocky 3 7 Escape Plan 8 Rambo: First Blood Part II 9 Assassins 10 Rambo III Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 19, 2023, 09:25:24 PM Danny Trejo
1 Heat 2 From Dusk till Dawn 3 Con Air 4 Once Upon a Time in Mexico 5 Machete 6 Halloween (2007) 7 Machete Kills 8 Desperado 9 XXX 10 From Dusk till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 19, 2023, 09:31:16 PM Carl Weathers
1 Rocky 2 Predator 3 Toy Story 3 4 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5 Rocky II 6 Rocky III 7 Toy Story 2 8 Toy Story 9 Happy Gilmore 10 Rocky IV Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 19, 2023, 10:01:58 PM Robert Ginty
1. The Exterminator (1980) 2. Warrior of the Lost World (1983) 3. Exterminator 2 (1984) 4. White Fire (1984) 5. Lady Dragon (1992) 6. The Alchemist (1983) 7. Programmed to Kill (1987) 8. Maniac Killer (1987) 9. Mission Kill (1985) 10. Scarab (1983) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 19, 2023, 10:08:32 PM Corey Feldman
1. Stand by Me (1986) 2. The Goonies (1985) 3. Gremlins (1984) 4. The Lost Boys (1987) 5. The 'Burbs (1989) 6. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 7. License to Drive (1988) 8. Dream a Little Dream (1989) 9. Corbin Nash (2018) 10. Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 20, 2023, 12:23:18 AM Rutger Hauer 1. BLADE RUNNER 2. BLIND FURY 3. SALUTE OF THE JUGGER 4. WEDLOCK 5. WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE 6. NIGHT HAWKS 7. LADYHAWKE 8. FLESH AND BLOOD 9. SURVIVING THE GAME 10. THE HITCHER :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: No HOBO WITH A SHOTGUN??? :buggedout: Never saw it. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 20, 2023, 12:30:12 AM ^ Check it out!
http://youtu.be/0J4xu0CuCOw (http://youtu.be/0J4xu0CuCOw) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 20, 2023, 06:41:00 AM ^ Check it out! [url]http://youtu.be/0J4xu0CuCOw[/url] ([url]http://youtu.be/0J4xu0CuCOw[/url]) Geez that is intense. It's on Youtube in full, I watched a couple of minutes and :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: No wonder it went straight to DVD here, no theatre release. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 08:50:43 AM Al Pacino
1 The Godfather 2 The Godfather Part 2 3 Heat 4 Scarface 5 Dog Day Afternoon 6 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7 Donnie Brasco 8 Any Given Sunday 9 The Irishman 10 Insomnia Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 09:15:25 AM Harvey Keitel
1 Pulp Fiction 2 Taxi Driver 3 Reservoir Dogs 4 From Dusk till Dawn 5 The Grand Budapest Hotel 6 Moonrise Kingdom 7 The Irishman 8 Red Dragon 9 National Treasure 10 Little Nicky Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 20, 2023, 10:15:53 AM Al Pacino 1 The Godfather 2 The Godfather Part 2 3 Heat 4 Scarface 5 Dog Day Afternoon 6 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7 Donnie Brasco 8 Any Given Sunday 9 The Irishman 10 Insomnia I know I'm in the minority here but I would also add The Recruit to that list. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Allhallowsday on May 20, 2023, 01:42:45 PM EDWARD G. ROBINSON
1. LITTLE CAESAR (1932) 2. THE AMAZING DR. CLITTERHOUSE (1938) 3. BROTHER ORCHID (1940) 4. THE SEA WOLF (1941) 5. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944) 6. OUR VINES HAVE TENDER GRAPES (1945) 7. THE STRANGER (1946) 8. KEY LARGO (1948) 9. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956) 10. SOYLENT GREEN (1973) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 20, 2023, 01:54:56 PM Denzel Washington
THE EQUALIZER FOR QUEEN AND COUNTRY CRY FREEDOM MALCOLM X THE HURRICANE MAN ON FIRE THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN TRAINING DAY DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS THE BONE COLLECTOR Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 20, 2023, 02:11:57 PM EDWARD G. ROBINSON 1. LITTLE CAESAR (1932) 2. THE AMAZING DR. CLITTERHOUSE (1938) 3. BROTHER ORCHID (1940) 4. THE SEA WOLF (1941) 5. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944) 6. OUR VINES HAVE TENDER GRAPES (1945) 7. THE STRANGER (1946) 8. KEY LARGO (1948) 9. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956) 10. SOYLENT GREEN (1973) One of my favorites by him is the RED HOUSE (1947) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 20, 2023, 02:14:31 PM Frank Stallone
1. Ten Little Indians (1989) 2. The Roller Blade Seven (1991) 3. American Mobster (2010) 4. Terror in Beverly Hills (1989) 5. Legend of the Roller Blade Seven (1992) 6. The Masque of the Red Death (1989) 7. Danger in Paradise (1995) 8. The Good Life (1997) 9. Killing Blue (1988) 10. The Pink Chiquitas (1986) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 20, 2023, 02:21:42 PM Robert Z'Dar
1. Maniac Cop (1988) 2. Samurai Cop (1991) 3. Maniac Cop 2 (1990) 4. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1992) 5. Future War (1997) 6. Soultaker (1990) 7. Pocket Ninjas (1997) 8. Killing American Style (1988) 9. Frogtown II (1992) 10. Young Rebels (1989) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 02:57:32 PM Leslie Nielsen
1 Airplane! 2 Forbidden Planet 3 The Poseidon Adventure 4 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 5 The Naked Gun 2 1⁄2: The Smell of Fear 6 Naked Gun 33 1⁄3: The Final Insult 7 Spy Hard 8 Dracula: Dead and Loving It 9 Scary Movie 3 10 Scary Movie 4 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 20, 2023, 03:00:58 PM ^ I thought he was great in DAY OF THE ANIMALS (1977)
And CREEPSHOW (1982)! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 03:12:30 PM Benedict Cumberbatch
1 Avengers: Infinity War 2 Black Mass 3 The Imitation Game 4 1917 5 Spider-Man: No Way Home 6 Thor: Ragnarok 7 Star Trek Into Darkness 8 Avengers: Endgame 9 Doctor Strange 10 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 03:13:26 PM ^ I thought he was great in DAY OF THE ANIMALS (1977) And CREEPSHOW (1982)! never seen either of those Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 20, 2023, 04:45:28 PM Rob Schneider
1 Demolition Man 2 The Waterboy 3 The Longest Yard 4 Big Daddy 5 50 First Dates 6 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York ummmm :question: :question: :question: 7 The Beverly Hillbillies 8 Little Nicky 9 Judge Dredd 10 Click Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Allhallowsday on May 20, 2023, 07:32:09 PM EDWARD G. ROBINSON ... One of my favorites by him is the RED HOUSE (1947) I own THE RED HOUSE on VHS or DVD but I don't remember it. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: claws on May 21, 2023, 12:44:55 AM Leslie Nielsen
1. Airplane! (1980) 2. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) 3. Forbidden Planet (1956) 4. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 5. The Naked Gun 2˝: The Smell of Fear (1991) 6. Creepshow (1982) 7. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994) 8. Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995) 9. Prom Night (1980) 10. Day of the Animals (1977) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 08:59:04 AM Keith David
1 They Live 2 The Thing 3 Requiem for a Dream 4 Platoon 5 Barbershop 6 Nope 7 Pitch Black 8 The Chronicles of Riddick 9 There's Something About Mary 10 Road House Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 10:35:12 AM John Hurt
1 Alien 2 The Elephant Man 3 The Hit 4 Heaven's Gate 5 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 6 V for Vendetta 7 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 8 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 9 History of the World, Part I 10 Spaceballs Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 21, 2023, 11:30:59 AM Regina Carrol
1. SATAN'S SADISTS (1969) 2. the FEMALE BUNCH (1971) 3. BRAIN OF BLOOD (1971) 4. ANGEL'S WILD WOMEN (1971) 5. DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (1971) 6. GIRLS FOR RENT (1974) 7. JESSIE'S GIRLS (1975) 8. BLOOD OF GHASTLY HORROR (1969) 9. BLACK HEAT (1976) 10. DR. DRACULA (1983) (https://i.imgur.com/Q8YRCfX.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 21, 2023, 01:38:45 PM Donald Pleasance
1. the FLESH AND THE FIENDS (1960) 2. CUL-DE-SAC (1966) 3. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE (1967) 4. MUTATIONS (1974) 5. HALLOWEEN (1978) 6. the PUMAMAN (1980) 7. ALONE IN THE DARK (1982) 8. PRINCE OF DARKNESS (1987) 9. the GREAT ESCAPE (1963) 10. FANTASTIC VOYAGE (1966) (https://i.imgur.com/TOIfoNf.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 03:38:55 PM James Earl Jones
1 Star Wars: A New Hope 2 Dr. Strangelove 3 Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 4 Field of Dreams 5 Star Wars: Return of the Jei 6 Patriot Games 7 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 8 The Lion King (1994) 9 The Hunt for Red October 10 Coming to America (https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/64/James_Earl_Jones_%288356220202%29.jpg) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 21, 2023, 03:51:13 PM ^He was great in CONAN THE BARBARIAN as Thulsa Doom!
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 21, 2023, 04:04:27 PM James Earle Jones
1. DR. STRANGELOVE (1964) 2. the UFO INCIDENT (1975) 3. the BINGO LONG ALL STARS AND MOTOR KINGS (1976) 4. CONAN THE BARBARIAN (1982) 5. the GREAT WHITE HOPE (1970) 6. EXORCIST II: THE HERETIC (1977) 7. ...that's all I got! (https://i.imgur.com/P94HOL8.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 21, 2023, 04:29:06 PM He was also great as the priest in the remake of Cry The Beloved Country.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 04:42:13 PM he's been in a lot of really good films over the years :smile:
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 04:46:04 PM Idris Elba
1 Avengers: Infinity War 2 American Gangster 3 Finding Dory 4 Star Trek: Beyond 5 Thor: Ragnarok 6 Molly's Game 7 Prometheus 8 Avengers: Age of Ultron 9 Thor 10 Thor: The Dark World Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 04:55:54 PM Jason Statham
1 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 2 Snatch 3 Furious 7 4 Spy 5 Wild Card 6 The Italian Job 7 Crank 8 The Fate of the Furious 9 The Mechanic 10 The Expendables Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 05:25:17 PM Michael Rooker
1 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 2 Tombstone 3 Guardians of the Galaxy 4 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 5 Eight Men Out 6 Mallrats 7 Slither 8 The 6th Day 9 The Dark Half 10 F9/ F9: The Fast Saga/ Fast & Furious 9 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 05:31:39 PM John Turturro
1 Do the Right Thing 2 The Big Lebowski 3 Miller's Crossing 4 O Brother, Where Art Thou? 5 The Batman 6 Secret Window 7 Quiz Show 8 Transformers 9 Anger Management 10 Mr. Deeds Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 21, 2023, 08:53:30 PM Eddie Murphy
1 Beverly Hills Cop 2 Shrek 3 48 Hrs. 4 Dream Girls 5 Trading Places 6 Beverly Hills Cop II 7 Coming to America 8 The Nutty Professor 9 Bowfinger 10 Life Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on May 21, 2023, 10:41:54 PM the late, Great Jim Brown
1. the DIRTY DOZEN (1967) 2. ICE STATION ZEBRA (1968) 3. SLAUGHTER (1972) 4. BLACK GUN (1974) 5. THREE THE HARD WAY (1974) 6. the RUNNING MAN (1987) 7. I'M GONNA GET YOU, SUCKA! (1988) 8. ORIGINAL GANGSTAS (1996) 9. MARS ATTACKS! (1996) 10. KID VENGANCE (1976) (https://i.imgur.com/qTIXsJn.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Trevor on May 22, 2023, 02:24:37 AM Michael Rooker 1 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer I've always wanted to know what the heck was in that suitcase that Henry tosses away at the end. :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Alex on May 22, 2023, 03:12:10 AM Michael Rooker 1 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer I've always wanted to know what the heck was in that suitcase that Henry tosses away at the end. :buggedout: His girlfriend (or at least she wanted to be), Becky. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 26, 2023, 06:25:30 PM Matt Damon
1 Saving Private Ryan 2 Good Will Hunting 3 The Bourne Identity 4 Ocean's Eleven 5 Chasing Amy 6 The Departed 7 The Bourne Supremacy 8 Syriana 9 The Martian 10 Ford v Ferrari Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 26, 2023, 09:40:10 PM John Goodman
1 The Big Lebowski 2 Atomic Blonde 3 Argo 4 Inside Llewyn Davis 5 The Artist 6 Monsters Inc. 7 O Brother, Where Art Thou? 8 Death Sentence 9 Monsters University 10 Flight Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 26, 2023, 09:56:50 PM Don Cheadle
1 Hotel Rwanda 2 Avengers: Infinity War 3 Ocean's 11 4 Flight 5 Captain America: Civil War 6 Avengers: Endgame 7 Ocean's 13 8 Avengers: Age of Ultron 9 Iron Man 2 10 Iron Man 3 He has been great in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, but I feel that his earlier work has been underrated as a result. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 26, 2023, 10:08:42 PM Robert Downey Jr.
1 Avengers: Infinity War 2 Zodiac 3 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 4 Avengers: Endgame 5 Captain America: Civil War 6 Short Cuts 7 The Avengers 8 Iron Man 9 Avengers: Age of Ultron 10 The Judge He was great in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, but I feel that the rest of his films are underrated as a result. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 30, 2023, 06:27:29 PM Michael Keaton
1 Spotlight 2 Toy Story 3 3 Batman Returns 4 Birdman 5 Batman 6 Spiderman: Homecoming 7 Jackie Brown 8 Cars 9 Beetlejuice 10 Night Shift Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 30, 2023, 09:04:14 PM Ethan Hawke
1 Boyhood 2 Dead Poets Society 3 Prisoners 4 Training Day 5 The Purge 6 Assault on Precinct 13 7 The Black Phone 8 Lord of War 9 Gattaca 10 Quiz Show - uncredited cameo which is why this is so low Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 31, 2023, 09:08:48 PM Fred Willard
1 This Is Spinal Tap 2 A Mighty Wind 3 Best in Show 4 WALL-E 5 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 6 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 7 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 8 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle 9 How High 10 Epic Movie Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on May 31, 2023, 09:14:01 PM Chevy Chase
1 Caddy Shack 2 National Lampoon's Vacation 3 National Lampoon's European Vacation 4 National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 5 Three Amigos 6 Spies Like Us 7 Hot Top Time Machine 8 Vegas Vacation 9 Man of the House 10 Caddyshack II :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 01, 2023, 06:29:37 PM Benicio del Toro
1 Che 2 The Usual Suspects 3 Licence to Kill 4 Snatch 5 Sin City 6 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 7 Avengers: Infinity War 8 Star Wars: The Last Jedi 9 Guardians of the Galaxy 10 Sicario Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 03, 2023, 02:02:04 PM Tara Reid
1 The Big Lebowski 2 Sharknado 3 Sharknado 2: The Second One 4 Van Wilder 5 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! 6 The Last Sharknado: It's About Time 7 Sharknado: The 4th Awakens 8 Sharknado 5: Global Swarming 9 American Pie 10 Alone in the Dark :buggedout: :buggedout: :buggedout: Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 04, 2023, 06:09:49 PM Julia Roberts
1 Erin Brockovich 2 Pretty Women 3 Ocean's 11 4 The Pelican Brief 5 Mona Lisa Smile 6 Closer 7 Ocean's 12 8 Hook 9 Conspiracy Theory 10 I Love Trouble Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 11, 2023, 02:10:44 PM Stephen Root
1 No Country For Old Men 2 Get Out 3 Finding Nemo 4 Finding Dory 5 Dodgeball 6 Office Space 7 J. Edgar 8 Red State 9 O Brother, Where Art Thou? 10 Cut Bank Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: ER on June 12, 2023, 11:48:09 AM Paris Hilton:
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Alex on June 12, 2023, 01:32:44 PM Paris Hilton: I did like her in the Waxworks remake. She died in that. Although not a movie I also liked her in Supernatural. She died in that too. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 16, 2023, 11:17:46 AM Ed Harris
1 The Rock 2 The Truman Show 3 A Beautiful Mind 4 The Hours 5 Apollo 13 6 Gone Baby Gone 7 A History of Violence 8 Gravity 9 Mother! 10 Glengarry Glen Ross Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on June 16, 2023, 11:22:35 AM ^ He was great in CREEPSHOW (1983)!
(https://i.imgur.com/ENDb2F0.gif) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Ticonderoga 64 on June 16, 2023, 03:01:05 PM CLINT EASTWOOD:
1) The Good, the Bad & the Ugly(1966) 2) Dirty Harry(1971) 3) High Plains Drifter(1973) 4) Escape From Alcatraz(1979) 5) Heartbreak Ridge(1986) 6) Unforgiven(1992) 7) In the Line Of Fire(1993) 8) The Bridges Of Madison County(1995) 9) Absolute Power(1997) 10) Gran Torino(2008) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on June 16, 2023, 04:59:14 PM Angelo Rossitto
1. FREAKS (1932) 2. CHILD BRIDE (1938) 3. SPOOKS RUN WILD (1941) 4. the CORPSE VANISHES (1942) 5. SCARED TO DEATH (1946) 6. MESA OF LOST WOMEN (1953) 7. BRAIN OF BLOOD (1971) 8. DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (1971) 9. MAD MAX- BEYOND THUNDERDOME (1985) 10. SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN (1929) (https://i.imgur.com/RyJphVy.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Ticonderoga 64 on June 16, 2023, 06:17:59 PM Peter Cushing
1) CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN 2) NIGHT CREATURES 3) STAR WARS EPISODE IV: A NEW HOPE 4) NIGHT CREATURES 5) ISLAND OF TERROR 6) THE CREEPING FLESH 7) HORROR OF DRACULA 8) HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES 9) TWINS OF EVIL 10) FRANKENSTEIN MUST BE DESTROYED! Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on June 16, 2023, 07:27:49 PM ^ I'll do Peter too!
1. the CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1957) 2. HORROR OF DRACULA (1958) 3. the CREEPING FLESH (1973) 4. TALES FROM THE CRYPT (1972) 5. the VAMPIRE LOVERS (1970) 6. the HOUSE THAT DRIPPED BLOOD (1971) 7. the EVIL OF FRANKENSTEIN (1964) 8. the BRIDES OF DRACULA (1960) 9. SHOCK WAVES (1977) 10. HOUSE OF LONG SHADOWS (1983) (https://i.imgur.com/gF7Wlcq.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 18, 2023, 09:17:30 PM Tobin Bell
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/71/Tobin_Bell_at_Comic_Con_2010_%28Cropped%29.jpg) 1 Goodfellas 2 Saw 3 Mississippi Burning 4 Saw 4 5 Saw 2 6 Saw 3 7 Jigsaw 8 The Quick and the Dead 9 Saw 6 10 Saw 5 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 18, 2023, 09:31:16 PM Drew Barrymore
1 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 2 Donnie Darko 3 Scream 4 Wayne's World 2 5 The Wedding Singer 6 Batman Forever 7 50 First Dates 8 Cat's Eye 9 Altered States 10 Never Been Kissed Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on June 19, 2023, 09:33:16 AM Angelo Rossitto 1. FREAKS (1932) 2. CHILD BRIDE (1938) 3. SPOOKS RUN WILD (1941) 4. the CORPSE VANISHES (1942) 5. SCARED TO DEATH (1946) 6. MESA OF LOST WOMEN (1953) 7. BRAIN OF BLOOD (1971) 8. DRACULA VS FRANKENSTEIN (1971) 9. MAD MAX- BEYOND THUNDERDOME (1985) 10. SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN (1929) (https://i.imgur.com/RyJphVy.jpg) (https://lunapic.com) Damn, DEMENTIA didn't even make it! But it's better than some of those I'm sure. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on June 19, 2023, 09:37:37 AM ^ I like DEMENTIA, but he's only in it for a few minutes.
Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 23, 2023, 10:05:35 PM Catherine Keener
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/67/Catherine_Keener_2014_%28cropped%29.jpg) 1 Get Out 2 Being John Malkovich 3 Into the Wild 4 Adaptation 5 The 40-Year-Old Virgin 6 Captain Phillips 7 The Croods 8 Death to Smoochy 9 8mm 10 Walking and Talking Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on June 23, 2023, 10:10:50 PM Jon Favreau
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/94/Jon_Favreau_2012.jpg) 1 Avengers: Endgame 2 Spider-Man: No Way Home 3 The Wolf of Wall Street 4 Rudy 5 Iron Man 6 Spider-Man: Far From Home 7 Iron Man 2 8 Iron Man 3 9 Batman Forever 10 PCU Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 02, 2023, 04:54:50 PM Stellan Skarsgĺrd
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0a/Stellan_Skarsg%C3%A5rd_at_the_2017_Berlinalevds.jpg) 1 Dune (2021) 2 Insomnia (1997) 3 Good Will Hunting (1997) 4 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 5 The Avengers (2012) 6 The Hunt for Red October (1990) 7 Thor (2011) 8 Ronin (1998) 9 Thor: The Dark World (2013) 10 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 11, 2023, 08:25:57 PM Terence Stamp
1 Superman 2 Donner Cut 2 Superman 2 3 Superman 4 The Hit 5 Wall Street 6 Young Guns 7 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 8 Elektra 9 The Adjustment Bureau 10 Wanted Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: RCMerchant on July 11, 2023, 09:34:20 PM Terence Stamp I reckon you aint seen the COLLECTOR (1965)?1 Superman 2 Donner Cut 2 Superman 2 3 Superman 4 The Hit 5 Wall Street 6 Young Guns 7 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 8 Elektra 9 The Adjustment Bureau 10 Wanted Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Rev. Powell on July 11, 2023, 10:22:07 PM Terence Stamp I reckon you aint seen the COLLECTOR (1965)?1 Superman 2 Donner Cut 2 Superman 2 3 Superman 4 The Hit 5 Wall Street 6 Young Guns 7 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 8 Elektra 9 The Adjustment Bureau 10 Wanted Or TEOREMA. Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 13, 2023, 07:33:09 PM Terence Stamp I reckon you aint seen the COLLECTOR (1965)?1 Superman 2 Donner Cut 2 Superman 2 3 Superman 4 The Hit 5 Wall Street 6 Young Guns 7 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 8 Elektra 9 The Adjustment Bureau 10 Wanted Or TEOREMA. I have not seen either Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 18, 2023, 04:45:59 PM Charlie Sheen
1 Platoon 2 Being John Malkovich 3 Wall Street 4 Eight Men Out 5 Major League 6 Machete Kills 7 Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8 Hot Shots! Part Deux 9 Young Guns 10 Scary Movie 4 10 Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: Alex on July 19, 2023, 03:17:31 AM Charlie Sheen 1 Platoon 2 Being John Malkovich 3 Wall Street 4 Eight Men Out 5 Major League 6 Machete Kills 7 Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8 Hot Shots! Part Deux 9 Young Guns 10 Scary Movie 4 10 No love for The Wraith? Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 23, 2023, 07:26:54 PM Charlie Sheen 1 Platoon 2 Being John Malkovich 3 Wall Street 4 Eight Men Out 5 Major League 6 Machete Kills 7 Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8 Hot Shots! Part Deux 9 Young Guns 10 Scary Movie 4 10 No love for The Wraith? never seen it Title: Re: 10 BEST MOVIES BY ANY ACTOR Post by: bob on July 23, 2023, 07:36:58 PM M. Emmet Walsh
1 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (2007) 2 Knives Out (2019) 3 Blood Simple (1984) 4 Slap Shot (1977) 5 Catch Me If You Can (2002) 6 Blade Runner: The Director's Cut (1992) 7 The Jerk (1979) 8 Blade Runner: International theatrical release (1982) 9 Blade Runner: US theatrical release (1982) 10 Camp Nowhere (1994) |