THE GUARDIAN (2006): Keven Costner and Ashton Kutcher do a cross between OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN and TOP GUN, with predictable ending 3 of 5
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (2005): Aragorn leads a double life, sort of. Very interesting exploration of 'the inner man' and his relationships brought to us by Cronenberg. 5 of 5
TALLEDEGA NIGHTS (2006): as a NASCAR fan, I found this to be a bit disappointing. I was looking for a little more humor, and a little less meanness. Oh well. 3 of 5 for a couple of laughable moments.
DESTINATION MOON (1950): with Heinlein as writer how can you go wrong. This film was amazingly prescient of a lot of details about both the first moon shot itself and the government-industrial complex that would become part-n-parcel to the space age. 4.5 of 5
SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS, MST3K Version: Oh man, this was bad. The MST treatment was not even all that funny. Good cure for insomnia. 2 of 5
SPIRITED AWAY (2002): Another excellent anime - very cool story, if somewhat hard to follow (okay, I fell asleep the first time through). My daughter, four, loved it, and became somewhat emotionally attached to Haku. 5 of 5
RESERVOIR DOGS (1992): Mr. Pink, Mr. Black and company shoot, swear and figure out the meaning of life. In other words, a typical Tarantino flick (okay, so it was first, somewhat spoiled by the fact that i've seen most of the others). Acctually, this was a pretty interesting exploration in loyalties. 4 of 5 or so.
HIGH CRIMES (2002): Ashley Judd and Morgan Freeman take on Big Military in court. Caviezel has become one of my favorite actors, though here he does not have much to do in the way of depth. Stupid, formulaic ending, the film would have been much better if it had not 'sold out.' 3.5 of 5.
LORD OF WAR (2005): Hmmm. Well, I was not really enjoying this all that much while watching it, but, something happened. I found myself thinking about it for several days - it stuck with me. Nicolas Cage plays an international arms dealer struggling with the moral question of what his wares are used for - or maybe he does NOT have a conscious at all. Not an action/thriller, edge of your seat flick, but it has a message and manages to explore it in subtle ways. Some have criticized it as being anti-American or anti-West, and though there are some elements of that, I did not find that to be the central theme. 4.5 of 5.
KILLERS FROM SPACE (1954): Peter Graves, a nukular scientist for the Air Force, gets brainwashed to sell nuke secrets to aliens. The reason they need these secrets is sorta dumb, really. Anyway, not a bad b-flick way to spent 1 hour and 11 minutes. The alien make-up is laughable, the plot gets completely silly at times, and Air Force Colonel and FBI guy are just way too friendly. I laughed out loud at the Air Force call signs for the aircraft: "Tar Baby 1" and "Tar Baby 7." Who thought of THAT?? Also, sure glad our real base security is better than that depicted in this film ... oh wait....nevermind.
3 of 5 for campy fun.
INTO THE BLUE (2005): Jessica Alba's butt and Paul Walker's pecks in a juvenile attempt at 'action/thriller.' Sorry, but I gotta give this one a more details review in it's own thread.... 2 of 5.