I thought that the 1st Scream was (and still is) a really good movie, the sequel managed to be almost as entertaining but the 3rd was a case of quickly diminishing returns.
Red Eye was quite good despite the fact of how ridiculous it ends up getting during it's 3rd act.
Last House on the Left is one of those movies that I think that people remember as being better than it actually is. While a hugely important movie in the pantheon of the horror genre, it is really a rough movie from a filmmaking standpoint.
The Hills Have Eyes was still kind of amateurish like Last House on the Left but they had a much better story.
The movie he did with Sharon Stone involving killer spiders (I think) had some classy direction but was a terrible movie. Same thing with Shocker. Great premise, lousy film, rock solid direction.
The Serpent and the Rainbow has always stood to me as one of his better efforts.
Vampire in Brooklyn and The People Under the Stairs were awful though I do find Eddie Murphy's performance at times to be a lot of fun in Vampire.
New Nightmare was a much better movie than a lot of people give it credit for. In fact, I think it did a better job at deconstructing the horror genre than Scream ended up doing a few years later.
Music from the Heart, while not a horror movie, just came across to me as sentimental schmaltz though I thought that Meryl Streep's performance was her usual good stuff.
Deadly Friend has a great premise but studio interference ruined that one. They were wanting another Nightmare.
A Nightmare on Elm Street while having some problems, is a justifiable horror classic that still has some chill inducing scenes and a great premise.
Swamp Thing is a very enjoyable B comic book movie that a lot of people really need to go back and watch as it's better than a lot of people remember it being.
The Hills Have Eyes 2 was just done for quick cash as even he'll admit. Thoroughly terrible. Hell, the DOG HAS A FLASHBACK IN THIS ONE!
Anyway, those are just some quick thoughts I have on his films.