claws
Guest
|
|
« on: February 08, 2013, 03:23:52 PM » |
|
1. Go to IMDb 2. Type in Director of choice (other than Edward D. Wood Jr.) 3. Click "by ratings" I did Fred Olen Ray. He directed 109 movies. His highest rated movie (Armed Response) scored 4.73 Can you under-beat that?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Rev. Powell
Global Moderator
B-Movie Kraken
Karma: 3110
Posts: 26905
Click on that globe for 366 Weird Movies
|
|
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2013, 04:21:12 PM » |
|
Coleman Francis - directed three movies - the highest rated is 2.40 (SKYDIVERS)!
|
|
|
Logged
|
I'll take you places the hand of man has not yet set foot...
|
|
|
major jay
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 126
Posts: 1133
|
|
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2013, 10:46:15 AM » |
|
Phil Tucker (2.90) - The Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960) (2.79) - Robot Monster (1953) (2.67) - Bagdad After Midnite (1954) (2.52) - Dance Hall Racket (1953)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
claws
Guest
|
|
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2013, 11:18:21 AM » |
|
James Bryan
1. (3.69) - Lady Street Fighter (1985) 2. (3.54) - The Executioner, Part II (1984) 3. (3.10) - Don't Go in the Woods (1981) 4. (3.01) - Hell Riders (1984) 5. (2.78) - The Dirtiest Game (1970)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ulthar
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 368
Posts: 4168
I AM serious, and stop calling me Shirley
|
|
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2013, 11:24:41 AM » |
|
Can't really "beat" earlier entries, but directors of a couple of movies I've enjoyed are 'consistent.'
David A. Prior directed 32 movies; 30 are less than 5.0 stars.
(5.80) - Deadly Prey (1987) (5.42) - Rapid Fire (1989) (4.86) - Sledgehammer (1983) (V) (4.49) - Killer Workout (1987) (4.46) - Raw Nerve (1991) (4.46) - Center of the Web (1992) (4.45) - Mankillers (1987) (4.39) - Hell on the Battleground (1989) (4.28) - Night Wars (1988) (4.24) - Future Zone (1990) (4.16) - Felony (1995) (4.13) - The Lost Platoon (1991) (4.02) - Night Trap (1993) (3.91) - Mutant Species (1995) (3.84) - Raw Justice (1994) (3.29) - Zombie Wars (2008) (V) (3.28) - Future Force (1989) (2.78) - Night Claws (2012) (2.70) - Hostile Environment (2000)
Mark Pirro directed 6 movies with 5 less than 5.0 (and that one just barely > 5):
(5.02) - Curse of the Queerwolf (1988) (4.85) - Rectuma (2003) (4.34) - Deathrow Gameshow (1987) (4.09) - A Polish Vampire in Burbank (1985) (2.85) - Nudist Colony of the Dead (1991) (2.03) - Buford's Beach Bunnies (1993)
|
|
|
Logged
|
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Professor Hathaway: I noticed you stopped stuttering. Bodie: I've been giving myself shock treatments. Professor Hathaway: Up the voltage.
--Real Genius
|
|
|
major jay
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 126
Posts: 1133
|
|
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 02:10:37 PM » |
|
Bert I. Gordon (4.82) - Picture Mommy Dead (1966) (4.74) - The Boy and the Pirates (1960) (4.32) - The Mad Bomber (1973) (4.13) - The Cyclops (1957) (4.04) - Burned at the Stake (1981) (3.98) - Attack of the Puppet People (1958) (3.93) - The Big Bet (1985) (3.89) - The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) (3.79) - The Food of the Gods (1976) (3.77) - Necromancy (1972) (3.70) - The Magic Sword (1962) (3.51) - Tormented (1960) (3.50) - Earth vs. the Spider (1958) (3.41) - Empire of the Ants (1977) (3.22) - Beginning of the End (1957) (3.12) - Village of the Giants (1965) (2.93) - War of the Colossal Beast (1958) (2.43) - Satan's Princess (1990) (1.92) - King Dinosaur (1955)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Rev. Powell
Global Moderator
B-Movie Kraken
Karma: 3110
Posts: 26905
Click on that globe for 366 Weird Movies
|
|
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2013, 02:26:57 PM » |
|
Doris Wishman did much better than I would have expected.
1.(5.14) - Bad Girls Go to Hell (1965) 2.(5.02) - My Brothers Wife (1966) 3.(4.84) - Indecent Desires (1968) 4.(4.76) - Hideout in the Sun (1960) 5.(4.75) - Let Me Die a Woman (1977) 6.(4.64) - Another Day, Another Man (1966) 7.(4.56) - Satan Was a Lady (2001) 8.(4.46) - Come with Me My Love (1976) 9.(4.21) - Diary of a Nudist (1961) 10.(3.94) - Nude on the Moon (1961) 11.(3.89) - The Amazing Transplant (1970) 12.(3.67) - Double Agent 73 (1974) 13.(3.00) - A Night to Dismember (1983) 14.(2.73) - Deadly Weapons (1974) 15.(2.65) - Blaze Starr Goes Nudist (1962)
|
|
|
Logged
|
I'll take you places the hand of man has not yet set foot...
|
|
|
Jack
|
|
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2013, 04:00:25 PM » |
|
Rick Sloane of Hobgoblins fame is kind of a favorite of mine.
(4.15) - Vice Academy 5 (1996) (3.99) - Vice Academy 4 (1995) (3.95) - Vice Academy Part 6 (1998) (3.92) - Vice Academy (1989) (3.88) - Vice Academy Part 2 (1990) (3.40) - Mind, Body & Soul (1992) (3.05) - Babe Watch: Forbidden Parody (1996) (2.85) - Vice Academy Part 3 (1991) (2.55) - The Visitants (1986) (2.55) - Hobgoblins 2 (2009) (V) (2.30) - Blood Theatre (1984) (2.21) - Hobgoblins (1988)
|
|
|
Logged
|
The world is changed by your example, not by your opinion.
- Paulo Coelho
|
|
|
fulci420
Bad Movie Lover
Karma: 25
Posts: 391
|
|
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2013, 04:28:16 PM » |
|
Bill Rebane
(3.78) - Blood Harvest (1987) (3.13) - The Alpha Incident (1978) (2.84) - The Game (1984) (2.79) - The Giant Spider Invasion (1975) (2.42) - The Demons of Ludlow (1983) (2.26) - Rana: The Legend of Shadow Lake (1975) (2.22) - Twister's Revenge! (1987) (2.10) - Monster a-Go Go (1965) (2.07) - The Capture of Bigfoot (1979) (1.90) - Invasion from Inner Earth (1974)
Having seen or at least tried to watch several of his movies I can vouch for their lack of quality. Anybody who collects the mill creek 50 packs will end up with the majority of these incredibly dull films.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
zombie no.one
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 673
Posts: 5174
Oookaay...
|
|
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2013, 06:31:40 PM » |
|
2. (3.54) - The Executioner, Part II (1984)
someone (perhaps you?) posted this whole movie here last year, amazingly bad, I loved it
|
|
|
Logged
|
The Mandela Effect is a Mandela Effect
|
|
|
claws
Guest
|
|
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2013, 12:58:20 AM » |
|
2. (3.54) - The Executioner, Part II (1984)
someone (perhaps you?) posted this whole movie here last year, amazingly bad, I loved it Don't remember If I posted it but the movie is a trip for sure
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ulthar
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 368
Posts: 4168
I AM serious, and stop calling me Shirley
|
|
« Reply #11 on: February 10, 2013, 01:09:03 AM » |
|
Koreyoshi Akasaka has five director credits. All are under 5.0.
(4.33) - Invaders from Space (1965) (TV) (3.83) - Atomic Rulers (1965) (TV) (3.75) - Attack from Space (1965) (TV) (2.76) - Evil Brain from Outer Space (1965) (TV)
|
|
|
Logged
|
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Professor Hathaway: I noticed you stopped stuttering. Bodie: I've been giving myself shock treatments. Professor Hathaway: Up the voltage.
--Real Genius
|
|
|
bob
I survived Bucky Larson
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 735
Posts: 8960
Torgo watches you masterbate!
|
|
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2013, 01:33:28 AM » |
|
Tommy Wisaeu
The Room (2003) - 3.3
|
|
|
Logged
|
Kubrick, Nolan, Tarantino, Wan, Iñárritu, Scorsese, Chaplin, Abrams, Wes Anderson, Gilliam, Kurosawa - the elite I believe in the international communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids.
|
|
|
claws
Guest
|
|
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2013, 02:27:08 AM » |
|
Jim McCullough Sr.
(4.18) - The Aurora Encounter (1986) (3.98) - Mountaintop Motel Massacre (1986) (3.85) - The St. Tammany Miracle (1994)
Jerry Warren
(2.86) - The Incredible Petrified World (1957) (2.81) - Man Beast (1956) (2.51) - Creature of the Walking Dead (1965) (2.49) - Teenage Zombies (1959) (2.40) - Terror of the Bloodhunters (1962) (2.34) - House of the Black Death (1965) (2.01) - Face of the Screaming Werewolf (1964) (2.01) - The Wild World of Batwoman (1966) (1.94) - Attack of the Mayan Mummy (1964) (1.86) - Frankenstein Island (1981)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
major jay
Frightening Fanatic of Horrible Cinema
Karma: 126
Posts: 1133
|
|
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2013, 06:00:59 AM » |
|
John Carl Buechler
(4.90) - Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (4.54) - Cellar Dweller (1988) (3.97) - A Light in the Forest (2003) (3.91) - The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2006) (3.90) - Troll (1986) (3.54) - Curse of the Forty-Niner (2002) (3.53) - The Eden Formula (2006) (TV) (3.15) - Ragewar (1984) (3.00) - Deep Freeze (2003) (2.85) - Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1991) (V) (2.83) - Watchers Reborn (1998)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|