Night of the Seagulls (1975) - a doctor and his wife move to a horrible little village where all the residents are very unfriendly. They soon find out this is because they're sacrificing maidens to the blind dead at night and don't really care to talk to any newcomers about it. This is a big favorite of mine with excellent atmosphere and a good cast of characters. 4.5/5.
The Ghost Galleon (1974) - a couple of models get stuck on a spooky old ghost ship out in the ocean. After meeting their fate via the blind dead, another group of people come looking for them and also end up stranded on the galleon. After much cheesiness they come up with a kind of neat and commonsensical plan to defeat the ol' zombie menace. I always like the atmosphere in this one but last night it got a bit dull, maybe because it was the 4th Blind Dead movie we watched. Even the adorable Blanca Estrada couldn't save it:
Though she saved that part she was in
3.75/5.
The Mummy (1999) - Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weisz find the lost Egyptian city of Hamunaptra and inadvertently unleash The Mummy. It's up to them to stop it before its evil force takes over the whole world! Many many special effects follow. This is another favorite of mine, just pure dumb fun from start to finish. 4.5/5.
We watched a ton of movies this month, partly because our daughter joined us for our horror movie marathons quite a few times; my wife and I would have been happy to watch 2 movies and be in bed by ten but she's like "Oh c'mon, just one more!"
They never change from when they were five years old, do they lol. We had a great time, nothing like some blood and guts to bring the family together
DVD / Blu ray:
Dracula 2000 (2000) - 4/5
The Fog (1980) - 4/5
Séance (2006) - 4/5
Suspiria (1977) - 4/5
The Haunted Palace (1963) - 4.5/5
Quatermass and the Pit (1967) - 5/5
Pieces (1982) - 4/5
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1992) - 5/5
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 4/5
Countess Dracula (1971) - 4/5
The Plague of the Zombies (1966) - 4.5/5
Lady Frankenstein (1971) - 4/5
Resident Evil (2002) - 4/5
The Mummy (1932) - 4/5
The Mummy (1959) - 4.5/5
The Brides of Dracula (1960) - 4/5
The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) - 4/5
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) - 4.5/5
Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) - 4.5/5
Event Horizon (1997) - 3/5
Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (1973) - 3.5/5
The Omen (1976) - 4/5
Damien: Omen II (1978) - 4/5
Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) - 3/5
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) - 3.5/5
The Killer Shrews (1959) - 4/5
The Giant Gila Monster (1959) - 2.5/5
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) - 3.5/5
Snakes on a Train (2006) - 3.5/5
Ghosts of Mars (2001) - 4/5
Super Hybrid (2010) - 4/5
Ouija Board (2004) - 3/5
Anthropophagus (1980) - 2.5/5
Pit and the Pendulum (1961) - 4.5/5
Murder Mansion (1972) - 3/5
Reeker (2005) - 3/5
The Fear (1995) - 2.5/5
Dr. Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (1974) - 4/5
Missile to the Moon (1958) - 4/5 (not horror)
Feast (2005) - 4/5
Curse of the Devil (1973) - 4/5
Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) - 4/5
Return of the Evil Dead (1973) - 4/5
Night of the Seagulls (1975) - 4.5/5
The Ghost Galleon (1974) - 3.75/5
The Mummy (1999) - 4.5/5
Netflix:
Black Sunday (1960) - 4/5
Apollo 18 (2011) - 2/5
Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - 5/5
Zombie Lake (1981) - 2.5/5
White Zombie (1932) - 3/5
Kairo (2001) - 4/5
Dracula: The Vampire & the Voivode (2008) - 4/5 (documentary)
The Awakening (2011) - 3/5
Galaxy of Terror (1981) - 2/5
Youtube:
Blood Lake (1987) - 3/5
The Prowler (1981) - 2.5/5
The Undying Monster (1942) - 4/5
Burial Ground (1981) - 3/5
Funeral Home (1980) - 3.5/5
Ringu (1998) - 4/5
Diary of a Madman (1963) - 3/5
Phone (2002) - 5/5
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) - 2/5
Twisted Nightmare (1987) - 2.5/5
Noroi: The Curse (2005) - 5/5
Evidence (2012) - 3.5/5
The Tunnel (2011) - 3.5/5
Blood Frenzy (1987) - 2.5/5
Favorites: got into some Asian horror this month and I think Phone was my favorite. It wasn't perfect by any means, but I thought it had excellent horror movie atmosphere, great characters and the story was told in an exciting manner.
Most scary: Noroi: The Curse. Really took us out of our comfort zone and provided some good creepiness.
Worst: Didn't really see anything terrible this month, though Apollo 18, Anthropophagus and A Tale of Two Sisters all disappointed.