A beloved, and often maligned genre. Here are my faves.
10. Gates of Hell-- Not up to Fulci's other two on this list, but the intestine barfing and the head drilling won my heart.
9. Dawn of the Dead-- I liked it a lot, but I prefer my zombies sans social commentary.
8. Night of the Living Dead 1990-- I loved the energy, and the twist ending.
7. Braindead--aka Dead/Alive. This should probably be up higher on the list, but the competition is stiff.
6. Beyond-- Fulci classic. I saw this in the theater as 7 Doors of Death, and it scared the p**s out of me.
5. Wild Zero-- Rock and Roll! Japanese punk rock zombies rule.
4. Zombie-- The ultimate Italian horror film. You can keep your moody giallos. Give me a seven inch splinter in the eye any day.
3. Versus-- Haven't seen this yet? Simply one of the most kick-ass films ever made.
2. Return of the Living Dead-- I've seen this too many times to count. More quotable lines than Caddyshack. A classic.
1. Night of the Living Dead-- No surprises here. The grandaddy of them all is still the best.
In no particular order, here are the 10 worst.
Hard Rock Zombies-- See the dwarf eat himself!
Return of the Living Dead 2-- One of the worst sequels of all time.
Zombie 90-- #1 worst dubbing job in history
Zombie Lake-- Nazi zombie snoreathon.
Shock Waves-- Another Nazi zombie snoreathon.
Frightmare-- K-zones my ass. More like Bore-zones.
Children of the Living Dead-- Hep me jebus! SOV atrocity.
Porno Holocost-- Sure, it's a porno/zombie hybrid by Joe D'Amato. But it sucks ass!
Zombie Nightmare-- See the rock band Thor act really stupid!
Zombie Bloodbath 1-3-- Someone stop Todd Sheets!
But lets admit it; even a really bad Zombie movie beats Must See TV.
Joe
http://www.haknort.comhttp://community.webtv.net/haknort/HAKSVIDEO